English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2008, 01:02   #1
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 35
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
MechForce problems

Hi, i recently picked up this game off of planetemu. I REALLY don't want to play this game off ADF, because its a pain in the ass to play that way, plus ADFs have a tendancy to go bad.

There is no WHDload install for this game, but its easily enough copied to harddrive. However the game encounters problems, because it wants the disks to load some things. Is there some assign command i can use or something, so that i can run this effectivly from harddrive?

EDIT
Also i cannot view the doc files that come with the game, i need some tool called PPmore it says.....searched aminet, and downloaded(and unpacked) said file to my C drawer and i still cannot view them.

FURTHER EDIT
okay i managed to solve the problem of the game looking in the wrong place for files, but i still can't view any of the doc files that came with the game.

Last edited by rmcin329; 01 September 2008 at 01:44.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 08:26   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcin329 View Post
FURTHER EDIT
okay i managed to solve the problem of the game looking in the wrong place for files, but i still can't view any of the doc files that came with the game.
You need PPMore in your systems C drawer. I've attached the program if you don't get it elsewhere.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ppmore.zip (7.6 KB, 228 views)
TCD is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 09:00   #3
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 35
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
already have it there, and copied the libs that came with it to the libs directory. I still get the same problem.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 09:04   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
You need nothing else than PPMore. What error message do you get? Something like 'Unable to load your tool PPMore'?
TCD is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 09:40   #5
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 35
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
http://i165.photobucket.com/albums/u...Pmoreerror.jpg
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 09:45   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
I guessed so...
Check again that PPMore is in the C drawer of your System/Workbench HD. Usually that would be DH0:. You could also copy it to all C drawers in all HD you have (just to make sure... ).
TCD is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 10:08   #7
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 35
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
http://i165.photobucket.com/albums/u...PPmorelib1.jpg
http://i165.photobucket.com/albums/u...PPmorelib2.jpg
hmmn yep looks like its there, and the libs have been copied to the right place too. Thats the only C drawer i have too.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 10:29   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Don't make a drawer called PPMore in the C drawer. Just copy PPMore in the C drawer.
Why do you have your kicks in there? And why the libs? I don't know what you are doing there...
TCD is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 10:42   #9
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 35
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
the file from aminet, unpacked the PPmore drawer lol. The kickstart drawers are also unpacked by the file from aminet.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 10:47   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcin329 View Post
the file from aminet, unpacked the PPmore drawer lol. The kickstart drawers are also unpacked by the file from aminet.
Which file from aminet???
TCD is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 10:53   #11
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 35
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
http://aminet.net/search?query=PPmore
ppmore20.lzh is the file name. Tried copying the contents of the PPMore drawer it creates, out into C drawer. Still can't open the files.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 10:57   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Use my attached file. Don't know why that package doesn't work.
TCD is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 11:09   #13
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 35
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
who knows....but in any case its finally working . thanks for the help
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 11:14   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Phew, I thought that it'll take the whole day
Good to hear it's working
TCD is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 11:42   #15
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,224
:c/PPMore points to the C drawer in the root directory of the drive you copied the files to. So if you copied the files over to a drive called Games: and there's no PPMore in Games:c/ you'll get an error.

Simplest way would be to change the Default Tool to c:PPmore or load the files to a text viewer that supports powerpacker (most if not all do). TextView is my favorite.
ppill is offline  
Old 01 September 2008, 14:31   #16
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcin329 View Post
who knows....but in any case its finally working . thanks for the help

How are you getting on with the game itself?

The game screen itself is interlace I believe - does that cause any problems?

I wish there was a WHDLoad patch as the game has issues with accelerated 1200`s.
Angus is offline  
Old 02 September 2008, 22:33   #17
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 35
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
I have it on a a4000 HD setup,(using windows directory as the HD) and its running pretty well, other then combat messages. The ones from missles take their time in displaying(a bit too slow) but all the others are almost too fast. Outside of that, my warrior is coming along well on it, i had some experience with this game in the past(though that was many many years ago).
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 03 September 2008, 06:18   #18
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 35
Posts: 217
Send a message via ICQ to rmcin329 Send a message via AIM to rmcin329 Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
I wish this game would allow for computer controlled mechs on both sides, it would be fun to setup a match to watch(comp vs comp) or to have a few computer allies. I wonder how hard it'd be to code that into the game.....hmmn well i don't have the skills to look into it :/
rmcin329 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mechforce HQ Voigoth support.Games 5 26 November 2012 17:54
Mechforce v3.77 problem rmcin329 support.Games 1 18 February 2012 08:25
No sound in Mechforce superfly2000 support.WinUAE 10 11 April 2011 21:30
help with Mechforce screen resolutions Unregistered support.WinFellow 5 10 June 2005 23:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10201 seconds with 14 queries