English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hall Of Light > HOL suggestions and feedback

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 December 2013, 17:03   #1
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Mega Typhoon ECS only?

Just wondering if the information is correct here.
Photon is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 17:29   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
OCS/ECS is the 'default' for HOL entries. Please explain which config you tried that makes you think it's ECS only

Last edited by TCD; 22 December 2013 at 17:34.
TCD is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 18:04   #3
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 44
Posts: 1,374
Needs at least Kick 2.0. Can check manual if ECS is listed.
mr.vince is offline  
Old 22 December 2013, 20:41   #4
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Just one of those things you happen to see when browsing by and going 'hm...'

I remember some discussion about games requiring ECS and my disk working on my A600 but not my A500.

If this information is correct, then the 2.0 requirement could have made people think it requires ECS and that's the explanation.

Sorry, can't test this right now because my A500 2.0 machine is being modded. But should be easy to confirm with a bare bones normal A500 with trapdoor RAM.
Photon is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 15:07   #5
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,418
it works on winuae with A1200 config and it works also on real A1200 with no problems.
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 14 April 2020, 22:52   #6
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,300
Necro bump!

Found this in my 'collection' and the minimum spec it will run on in WinUAE is OS 1.3 + ECS + 1mb CHIP + 512k SLOW.

It's the setpatch command in the startup-sequence that needs KS 2.x, not the game, remove that and the game runs fine with the above config!
BarryB is offline  
Old 15 April 2020, 10:43   #7
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Necro bump!

Found this in my 'collection' and the minimum spec it will run on in WinUAE is OS 1.3 + ECS + 1mb CHIP + 512k SLOW.

It's the setpatch command in the startup-sequence that needs KS 2.x, not the game, remove that and the game runs fine with the above config!
Many thanks for the trick
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 15 April 2020, 10:49   #8
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 218
Time ago I made a disk of the game which load with only 1MB Chip Ram on A500+ and A600.

It's a trick that uses FakeFast of TUDE tool, but for me works.
Disk on the Zone.
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 16 April 2020, 21:47   #9
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 218
Ok, I managed a little and create a disk which requires 1MB (chip or chip+fast) with Kickstart 1.3 or 1.5MB if you have Kickstart 2.0.

With the "Avail" tool I see a total of 942k free on a standard A500 (512k+512k), while on an A600 1MB Chip it is only about 840Kbytes, even If you disable CC0 from Early Boot Startup.

Tools like Add21k don't help so much.
DanyPPC is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Working copy of Mega Typhoon ECS game? ImmortalA1000 request.Old Rare Games 9 04 February 2013 06:38
Typhoon MK-2 manual? Fieldday support.Hardware 2 01 November 2011 10:14
Mega Typhoon Trainer Version - Working! plasmatron request.Old Rare Games 1 03 July 2011 23:52
Mega Typhoon haynor666 HOL contributions 1 19 August 2008 00:37
ECS Agnus / Full ECS ChipSets.... Chapas support.WinUAE 7 17 June 2005 05:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12684 seconds with 15 queries