English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2013, 15:57   #1
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 12
HDF Files

I recently bought an Amiga then a CF Drive, loaded my stuff on it - it boots fine on the Amiga. Then took a copy of it on the PC to turn it into a HDF file.

This loads great in WinUAE but when I attempt to load into the Android version of the WinUAE program it states NOT A DOS DISK, etc

I have created a new HDF file using WinUAE on the PC and this works fine on the android so I know it loads bootable Workbench hard drives.

I have noticed small differences between the 2x HDF files in UAE (under the HDF settings):

New.hdf = 0,1,2,32,512 (16000 cyls, 512000 blocks, 250.0MB/250.0MB DOS..... [444F530100000000])

CFDrive.hdf = 0,0,0,0, 512 (3823MB ........ [0000000000000000])

Number above related to:
Boot priority, surfaces, reserved, sectors, block size

Any idea's please?
Can I make these the same settings within the Android WINUAE I wonder?
Spyhunter is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 June 2013, 17:06   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,545
Possibly it lacks partition table support (RDB) and it only supports "old style" single partition hardfiles.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 June 2013, 16:06   #3
fishyfish
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
Im either blind or mad (possibly both). I couldve swarn there was a thread for Winuae suggestions, but I couldnt find it if there was so this seemed relevant enough to ask in here.

Do zipped HDF files work? I'll sometimes backup my amiga harddrive by making an hdf of it, but my netbook (the machine I use for transfering files to/from my a1200's cf card) has limited storage space, so an uncompressed backup is a bit impractical at times.

I have tried it before, but without luck (the emulated amiga just keeps resetting near as I can tell).
fishyfish is offline  
Old 21 June 2013, 16:40   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,545
Only if file is small enough (less than 100M or so) because whole file must be unpacked to memory, archive files only support unpacking from the beginning.

With WinUAE 2.6.0+ you should be able to use mame chdman to compress which allows random access uncompression.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDF files Anubis request.UAE Wishlist 18 27 December 2008 09:45
HDF files problem Yesideez support.WinUAE 1 13 September 2007 09:16
.hdf files RokChild support.WinUAE 3 10 May 2003 09:03
HDF files Peter Leyland Amiga scene 7 21 March 2003 14:07
question about HDF files someamigauser support.Apps 2 06 November 2002 14:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05700 seconds with 13 queries