English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 June 2011, 21:51   #1
1988
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 103
Which old games don't work with A600?

Hi,

is there a list of games which don't run on the A600 because of the ECS chip/kickstart 2?

Thanks,
1988
1988 is offline  
Old 22 June 2011, 22:16   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Fit a hard drive (or CF card) and use WHDload and forget about floppy incompatibility?
alexh is offline  
Old 22 June 2011, 22:43   #3
1988
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 103
No whdload... I just wanna use the hxc floppy emulator with sd card support.... but i'm not sure if the old games work on a a600
1988 is offline  
Old 22 June 2011, 22:49   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
In that case get a Rom switch and use 1.3 and other Rom :-)

You should be covered for most games. Sorry, don't know of any list though.

Steve
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 June 2011, 22:53   #5
1988
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 103
Sure it's only the kick rom and not the ecs too?
1988 is offline  
Old 22 June 2011, 23:11   #6
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 847
When I had an A500+ I used relokick for the odd few games that needed it.
I dont recall ECS being a problem for me, ever.
So if you can get that to work from your hxc you should be covered for everything.
rare_j is offline  
Old 22 June 2011, 23:13   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1988 View Post
Sure it's only the kick rom and not the ecs too?
I'm sure you'll find a handful of games that wont work, like some that maybe need KS1.2, also I thought you could select OCS in early start-up on A600? Or maybe thats only with 3.1 Rom?

Anyway - I would get too worried about it, most if not nearly all games will work if you have the Rom switch (except AGA of course)

I tested about 80-100 games on my HxC 1.3Rom A600 and I don't remember any not working!

Steve
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 June 2011, 03:52   #8
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
In that case get a Rom switch and use 1.3 and other Rom :-)
Steve
Or get an ACA
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 June 2011, 08:39   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1988 View Post
Sure it's only the kick rom and not the ecs too?
IMO the problem is 90% Kickstart 2+, 8% lack of Fast RAM and 2% ECS.

Fit a KS1.3 and 1Mbyte TrapDoor FAST RAM expansion and it will load a very high percentage of floppy games.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 June 2011, 10:15   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 6,988
Most games will work fine on A600, certainly any problematic games were already found not working on the A500+ and were fixed as a result.

only issue you'll have is games requiring numpad support, as obviously the A600 doesn't have one.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 23 June 2011, 10:45   #11
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 787
Agreed, kickstart switch should do the for most. In the good old days I had an ECS 1.3 machine and I can only think of two games that it caused problems with, double dragon II and bomberman and that was only as it activated the 60hz stretch screen mode which my tv hated.
deicidal is offline  
Old 23 June 2011, 11:30   #12
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
IMO the problem is 90% Kickstart 2+, 8% lack of Fast RAM and 2% ECS.

Fit a KS1.3 and 1Mbyte TrapDoor FAST RAM expansion and it will load a very high percentage of floppy games.
Trap door FAST RAM? In an A600?
duga is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 17:34   #13
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
only issue you'll have is games requiring numpad support, as obviously the A600 doesn't have one.
Good catch!
So One Step Beyond might be a real problem with its numeric level codes, because I'm pretty sure that when I played it on my A1000, the numeric keys above the letters were not accepted. Same in WinUAE. (And also remember to never block the numeric keys due to their usage as a replacement "joystick")
andreas is offline  
Old 19 July 2011, 09:34   #14
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 25
Posts: 657
I have an A600, and i have yet to encounter a game that doesn't work on it. But i tend to stick to later games in the Amiga period, i think the oldest i have played was 1987, so possibly they are compatible with KS 2?
Dreedo is offline  
Old 19 July 2011, 09:59   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreedo View Post
i think the oldest i have played was 1987, so possibly they are compatible with KS 2?
Unlikely by design as KS2.04 is 1991
alexh is offline  
Old 19 July 2011, 10:03   #16
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 25
Posts: 657
Oh well, my A600 hasn't had any problems yet, so i guess it didn't appear in the most common games, because they're the only ones I've heard of. :P
Dreedo is offline  
Old 19 July 2011, 10:47   #17
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,466
At the time KS2 came out the success rate of the games was about 70-80 % as the mags did some testing (CU and/or AF).
zipper is offline  
Old 19 July 2011, 11:45   #18
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Unlikely by design as KS2.04 is 1991
And I think the 37.350 ROM (found on the A600 1.5 revision) is from 1992.
duga is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many WHDLoad games don't work anymore. alkis21 project.WHDLoad 19 26 August 2009 11:51
why pre loaded games don't work? Heula support.Games 6 02 January 2008 20:33
90% of my games don't work dreamkatcha New to Emulation or Amiga scene 38 28 March 2007 15:10
keyboard don't work with some games Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 22 July 2002 16:53
Lots of games don't work Unregistered support.Games 6 07 July 2001 14:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08130 seconds with 13 queries