English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 June 2013, 11:39   #101
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,834
You can put it wherever. It will install it on SYS.

Could you finally install PFS3?
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 June 2013, 22:13   #102
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 315
Post SuperPlus workaround

http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...&postcount=760

OK, i´ll try in english.
The first core used a 800x600 output, SuperPlus fits perfectly.
SuperPlus (800x600) is currently identified as PAL-LACE mode.

If you can life with a different setting for PAL-NONLACE & PAL-LACE, then go on and read the workaround.

(Indi MK2 Core2.6 tested)
Step1: Allways use a BorderBlank-Tool!
Step2: Install SuperPlus-Driver & Xtreme-Driver
Step3: Setup for IndiMK2
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=37826
But different from the optimized PAL/NTSC-settings:
PAL-LACE must be configured for a 800x600 output!
Than you will have fullscreen PAL-games (normaly running nonlace) and fullscreen SuperPlus (interpreted as PAL-LACE).
If you like to run your WB in a PAL-LACE equal mode, run XTREME HIRES-NONLACE (640x512) .. sideeffect nontearing mousepointer.

Its a bit work, but the results are good.

Last edited by Ratte; 23 June 2013 at 17:37.
Ratte is offline  
Old 22 June 2013, 23:09   #103
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,834
That sounds great. SuperPlus is the best screenmode (BTW, are you the developer?). I'm really wishing to try what you say, but I will have to wait to buy another mobo, as the one I've got with the indi has something bad.

Thanks a lot. I'm sure someone will try it and will show a photo.

Edit: And thanks for posting these great news here.

Edit: So, this procedure only works using the original Core?

Last edited by Retrofan; 23 June 2013 at 01:02.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 June 2013, 23:56   #104
Kenan
Registered User
Kenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Posts: 194
The real amikit was really slow in WINUAE, A1200 2MB chip + 128MB other memory. Haven't tried it on my A1200 with ACA 1220. Is this kind of performance expected?

P.S.
It took me hour and a half to extract the files in WINUAE (lzx archive).
Kenan is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 00:02   #105
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,834
Sorry but yes, it will be slow for a 1220. A 1231/42 or Blizzard 1230 is the minimum I would say to play it at a decent speed (but I don't have all the accelerators to try them) at least with 16 colors, you can try with less if you want to.

Edit: Dunno, perhaps in a time I make some changes to disable options so you can run it faster.

About the time to install it, you are installing some thousand files. It's a complete pack, although that seems a bit too much (my Pc does in 3/4 hour, and it's an slow Pc -C64 outside, look my signature-).

WinUAE? No, it goes as thunder. You've got to configure it better. At least where it says CPU and FPU, use CPU fastest possible. With the next update you will be able to use a 060 too. Ejem... I'm awaiting for betatesters by PM.

"TOTAL AMOUNT OF BETATESTERS: 00004" (Edited )

Last edited by Retrofan; 27 June 2013 at 11:33.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 08:14   #106
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 42
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
You can put it wherever. It will install it on SYS.

Could you finally install PFS3?
OK, tonight is the time to start with PFS3. I downloaded archive pfs3aio and put it on floppy disk renaming to pfs3-020ds

So, if I use HDtoolbox from Install 3.1 wb disk i need to enter following:

Quote:
PFS3: 0x50465303 (it's the numeric code of the name of the File System).
or if you want to use
PFS3DS: 0x50445303
and after installing, partition the Hdd. But...

Do I need to use PFSformat utility to format HDD?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Well, I make the partitions choosing the PFS3 file system (not CFS, not other) in Dh1 and Dh2, but when I get to the formating part, using "PFSFormat Device Dh1: Name Apps Quick", I get the message "This copy of Professional File System is invalid...." I've seen it has happened to others with the original Cd.
Am I missing something?
If yes, which files I need to prepare on floppy other than file system? Just PFSformat?

After hdd is formated and installed 3.1 on it, do I need to install whole PFS3 package from aminet, or it is included in Amikit?

Thanks,

PS: I am installing on 4GB CF card.
amigappc is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 10:46   #107
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 881
i can test with more expansion on my a1200
1220, cobra, jawsII, blizzard IV, apollo 040, apollo 060
cpiac64 is online now  
Old 25 June 2013, 11:55   #108
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigappc View Post
OK, tonight is the time to start with PFS3. I downloaded archive pfs3aio and put it on floppy disk renaming to pfs3-020ds

So, if I use HDtoolbox from Install 3.1 wb disk i need to enter following:



and after installing, partition the Hdd. But...

Do I need to use PFSformat utility to format HDD?


If yes, which files I need to prepare on floppy other than file system? Just PFSformat?

After hdd is formated and installed 3.1 on it, do I need to install whole PFS3 package from aminet, or it is included in Amikit?

Thanks,

PS: I am installing on 4GB CF card.
IIRC you don't need to use PFSFormat at all, just a Format (better quickformat) is the same (you will see it opens the PFS3 format window). PFS3 files of Aminet will give you PFSDoctor. You could save it's drawer "Tools" (the only you need from there) where you like, to have it handy.

Remember you will need to install OS3.9 (BB2 better) before AmiKit.

I made a short guide in a post time ago: http://eab.abime.net/831346-post14.html

Edit: Cpiac that's great, but surely late to betatest 04, I think it will be out soon, so you can try and report then. Edited: PM on the way.
The thing with Apollos is their problem with BB2s, as I've heard. You could try or not installing the BB's or using Remapollo on Aminet.

Last edited by Retrofan; 25 June 2013 at 13:30.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 22:04   #109
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
"TOTAL AMOUNT OF BETATESTERS: 00002" (Edited )
will be 00003 soon mate tomorrow i will be scrapping AmigaSYS after around a year of use and making the jump to Amikit in preparation for my mediator and RTG additions i'll soon be purchasing
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 22:12   #110
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,834
Thanks I will add you to the list. I send you a PM with the update.

Edit: This time won't be a Complete Install, but the 04 update (and also the fixed 03 update). Why? Because there are a lot of options on the installer; 4 different configurations for WB2000 and 3 options to choose for TinyMeter. You can change them manually, but it's much better with the updater, making a click, till you decide which do you preffer, or to change them to use on WinUAE or another miggy. The idea (today's idea) is in the next update after the summer, to add all these options to MorpheuZ, so you can change that whenever without the updater.
Edit: Well... "Today's idea"... and I already have MorpheuZ working with the options... So perhaps there will be a complete install too.

Actually the 04 update is, as I say, somekind of Tool; it just installs the files the first time, but later you can use it just to change and try all of the possible preferences in a couple of clicks and a reboot.

Last edited by Retrofan; 27 June 2013 at 04:09.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 23:22   #111
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 485
A few update suggestions for AmiKIT:

bgui.library_e is the OS3/020 version, rename it to bgui.library.

gtlayout.library update:
http://aminet.net/dev/gui/gtlayout.lha

AmiKIT is using HTMLview.mcc 12.5b with the annoying requester from the 13.4 archive, update to 12.6:
http://aminet.net/text/hyper/MCC_HTMLview.lha
can keep the 13.4 mcp...

Install the SampleManager font to FONTS:

Replace the STFax FaxViewer icon with the FaxViewer icon from the KenV4 archive

Replace AKSVG datatype with AKSGX
http://aminet.net/util/dtype/akSGX-dt.lha

Rename R.A.W (Libs/XAD) as R.A.W.

Nice buttons for Picshow Navbar:
http://os4depot.net/index.php?function=showfile&file=graphics/icon/cha05e90_icons_2010-3.lha

AminetRadio/libs:
Delete Soundmonplay.library (was removed from V4.1 as it is a duplicate of the MorphOS library)
Update ptplay.library (can/should be moved to LIBS
http://aminet.net/mus/play/PTPlayLibrary.lha

AminetRadio/players:
Add hvl.player:
http://aminet.net/mus/play/hivelyplay.lha

AmiKIT Real:

Non FPU hvl.player library (might be too slow/might not work):
http://aminet.net/mus/play/hvl_lib_nofpu.lha

Nice Ken style icons for BlockOut and Superworm II in AlpyreIcons2:
http://aminet.net/pix/picon/AlpyreIcons2.lha

Replace Wazp3D.library with real Warp3D.library, delete Wazp3D prefs.

Delete Vidrec.

Ilbmdt removed?
http://stephan-rupprecht.de/downloads/ilbmdt44.lha
James is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 23:51   #112
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,834
Thanks James (BTW PM on the way). I will try that all. The problems I always have is to find the permissions to use all that I want to use.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 June 2013, 00:33   #113
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 485
Problem sending PM...

The first lot are applicable to both versions (apart from the Samplemanager font - as you have removed it... but I was hoping you might pass the suggestion on ) The last few are for your version only...
James is offline  
Old 26 June 2013, 00:45   #114
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,834
Incoming Pm's fixed.
Thanks.
BTW it's great how this -of the full quote- works here at EAB. I've received an email telling me so. I've been for two weeks trying to contact Magnetic on A-Org and he has the quote full.

Edit: For the next update (yes, not finished this yet -adding some tips from James- and thinking on the next) I must think about some datatypes. I know people (hehe, and me) want AmiKit Real to be the fastest possible. I should see if using Warp datatypes of Aminet you can notice the speed. The thing is that with them you have a month for trial, but after that you've got messages about registering.

Quote:
It is true that all the v45 WarpDTs throw up a "please register"
requester after 30 days of unregistered use, on loading an image, but not for
every image loaded as that would just be too annoying. For example, if 20
PNG files are loaded during booting, you'll get just one requester, not 20
.
I don't know what people do think; what they preffer, and don't tell me "let the user decide". I preffer to keep the same libraries/datatypes for all of the users.

Last edited by Retrofan; 21 May 2015 at 03:24.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 June 2013, 23:35   #115
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 42
Posts: 98
Well, I ran in some problems tonight.

Yesterday I installed PFS3AIO (as PFS3DS) on hdd, formatted 700 MB system and 3GB Work. On system I installed 3.1 and upgraded to 3.9

Tonight I installed BB1, BB2, everything worked well. After that, i unpacked and ran install of Amikit 03. After message that it is installed and reboot I got this:
****
System request:
Please insert Amikit in any drive.
****

when I press "cancel" it says
Bootscreen: IFF picture open failed
Bootscreen failed returncode 10
1>

What to do? It took some hours to prepare and unpack, I would like to avoid doing it again, if possible.
amigappc is offline  
Old 27 June 2013, 00:25   #116
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 881
assign amikit system
cpiac64 is online now  
Old 27 June 2013, 00:30   #117
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 42
Posts: 98
my system: amiga 1200, blizzard 1230/4 32mb ram + FPU, Alfadata 1200 PCMCIA controller, MV1200 external scandoubler with flickerfixer.
amigappc is offline  
Old 27 June 2013, 01:31   #118
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,834
Rename your "System" as "AmiKit", that's all. You can insert an Install floppy to boot and do so.

And I'm sorry, but i will send you in half an hour (uploading now) some new changes to betatest it for the final release; an update from 03 and also a complete install from OS3.9. Edit: You've got it on my PM.

Last edited by Retrofan; 27 June 2013 at 04:14.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 June 2013, 06:42   #119
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 42
Posts: 98
To tell you the truth I was doing it last night, i put workbench disk and selected rename on system. But at last moment I canceled the action because I did not know is there any Amikit scripts and files that are referencing name System.
I think you should make some warning during installation that boot partition should be named like that.
amigappc is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 06:07   #120
fishyfish
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
You can either just add "assign amikit: sys:" in your startup-sequence, or alternatively just use an editor that has a replace function (even Ed does this). If the latter just select "replace", type "amikit", and choose with "sys".

Regardless of what your boot media/partition is the system will always also know it as "sys:".
fishyfish is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VA2000 Support Thread mntmn support.Hardware 122 20 May 2018 07:24
Joypad (2 button) support thread wXR project.WHDLoad 24 24 August 2016 05:24
Providing 2 fire button support / cd32 joypad support amigapd request.Other 0 13 July 2015 17:20
KryoFlux Support Thread - post all your problems here billy project.SPS (was CAPS) 10 29 April 2010 18:18
Misc Comments from old support thread Marcuz project.ClassicWB 2 17 May 2004 21:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11261 seconds with 16 queries