English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2013, 04:37   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
WinUAE 2.6.0

Hi:
There's an important thing I don't like. When I use Alt Tab it never has worked right here to untrap the mice, so what I was doing is to move fast the cursor out of the windowed WinUAE a couple of times, so the cursor was out and the emulation was still running inside the window (for example when copying a System), and I could make another things on Windows with it running.

With this last version that doesn't work anymore. I can't untrap the mouse that way, and if I use Alt Tab the process inside the window gets stopped; a window with "select command" appears here. .

Last edited by Retrofan; 24 May 2013 at 04:46.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 24 May 2013, 07:28   #2
SedrynTyros
Registered User
SedrynTyros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Just a suggestion: you can set middle mouse button to untrap the mouse and leave emulation running if ALT+TAB is no longer an option. That's what I always use and it still works in WinUAE v2.6.0
SedrynTyros is offline  
Old 24 May 2013, 09:07   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,337
Unfortunately I can only say "works for me", "not working" won't really help to solve it.

What do you mean by "process inside the window"? What process? What window?

EDIT:

Does ALT open "the window" or only when you press ALT first and then TAB? If only after pressing TAB, you have broken Windows (probably some crappy Windows extensions utility) because ALT-TAB is Windows internal key combo that applications should never see.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 24 May 2013 at 11:26.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 May 2013, 01:20   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
Sorry, just to tell that you were right, Toni; I was using first Alt and then Tab, just both at the same time and it works right

Last edited by Retrofan; 29 May 2013 at 01:39.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 June 2013, 01:50   #5
falken
 
Posts: n/a
This is without doubt the best Amiga emulator....
 
Old 12 June 2013, 14:30   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
Someone please explain me this:

I have the same monitors in Devs in WinUAE and in the real thing, A1200. I select PAL: High Res Laced and it has default 690x538. Now I go to WinUAE, select the same monitor, PAL High Res Laced and now the Default is 724x566.

¿¿¿???
I have even copied the full drawer Monitors in SYS: Devs from the first to WinUAE, but it changes the default there.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 June 2013, 14:50   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,337
Different overscan prefs settings?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 June 2013, 15:22   #8
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
Yes they are, but in the Amiga it's like that overscaned full size of visible area, and in WinUAE (same Tv) I've got selected Display 800x600 and I can overscan it to the limit of PAL. I've got later on WinUAE a grey right and upper side.

What Display should I use to have the real one well emulated??
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 June 2013, 16:13   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
768 × 576
thomas is offline  
Old 12 June 2013, 16:32   #10
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
Dunno how. Full screen I don't have that size to choose, and windowed 768x576 it keeps the same. (oh, yes (editing while posting), that's the size of the window).
http://img23.imageshack.us/img23/8518/sinttulo1tub.png

How can I select that display?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 June 2013, 17:21   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
Probably depends on the monitor and the gfx card driver. On my home PC WinUAE lets me select this. But I don't use it. I am not interested in getting "the real" resolution. I prefer 800x600 with Super72:Superhires Interlaced which fills the entire display.
thomas is offline  
Old 12 June 2013, 17:27   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
Great to know. There are 3 Super72 on Aminet, which one, the V2? "Ahh !!! Don't blame me if your Monitor/Computer goes to Bananas ... not my
Fault."
Perhaps I can use it for real.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 June 2013, 17:34   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,121
I use the original one from Storage/Montiors, nothing from Aminet.
thomas is offline  
Old 12 June 2013, 18:00   #14
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
Thanks. Doesn't work here. Must try MagicTv to see if I can get something better.

Edit: The problems I was having when trying to untrap the mice were just using the Keyrah. Now I use "Run Stop" and Shift on my "C=64" (keys are remapped anyway with Key Extender). It works perfectly well with Alt+Tab on another keyboard, no matter if you press first Alt.

Last edited by Retrofan; 04 July 2013 at 00:43.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 July 2013, 10:54   #15
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,821
KeyRah works fine in WinUAE here - with an Amiga keyboard

I do remember that I had a problem with 1 key - the GUI 'Remap' button didn't respond to the HELP key. (I don't remember if it had some special significance in the KeyRah. It could also be the ribbon attachment solution causing it - it's a bit special...)
Photon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 12:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 18:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08376 seconds with 15 queries