English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2019, 00:30   #1
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Blackburn,UK
Posts: 144
Putty Squad AGA WHDload Problems

ive read lots of Putty Squad threads and varioud fixes ppl have done to get it working.
Downloaded and installed the Putty Squad AGA from

//grandis.nu/Commodore_Amiga/Retroplay/Commodore_Amiga_-_WHDLoad_-_Games/P/PuttySquad_v1.0_AGA.lha


it starts ok and when it gets to the "System 3 Presents" screen, it just locks my system up and the keyboard no longer responds, have left a while to see if its just taking a while but no joy.
Ive tried the suggestions from other threads, of ,disabling preload ( just flashes the screen a few times,but no change)

Tried the tooltype NOCACHE on the slave and normal icon and no change, even swapped over my cd32 pad for a 2 button Sega pad just in case lol

i cant beleive im the only 1 that this has happened to ?
Running Classic WB 3.1 with MWB etc and WHDLoad 18.3, with specs in sig.

anybody got any ideas or suggestions ?

Last edited by xubidoo; 14 April 2019 at 00:37.
xubidoo is offline  
Old 14 April 2019, 00:51   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 8,046
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Please use whdload 18.4.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 April 2019, 01:09   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,795
@xubidoo
Are you using an Emulator or a Real Amiga?
however to me on WinUAE works well with WHDLoad 18.2/18.3/18.4
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 April 2019, 01:15   #4
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Blackburn,UK
Posts: 144
CD32/TF330 + cf card etc , in my sig , i cant see it working with 18.4 and not 18.3 which i have as the version of Puttysquad to download was released long before 18.3 was out i think.
xubidoo is offline  
Old 14 April 2019, 10:00   #5
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 3,041
It's the CD32 infamous TOD CIA-B spurious interrupt I'd bet.

I've fixed Cool Spot & Global Gladiators but not Putty Squad.

So a level 6 interrupt happens, is caught by John Twiddy's code and never acknowldged: happens forever.

I've fixed this from CD32load only (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=1299859&nojs=1)

Bug happens only on CD32. Real amigas & Winuae don't have this issue.

Slave needs fixing. I'll contact Codetapper
jotd is offline  
Old 14 April 2019, 15:02   #6
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Blackburn,UK
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
It's the CD32 infamous TOD CIA-B spurious interrupt I'd bet.

I've fixed Cool Spot & Global Gladiators but not Putty Squad.

So a level 6 interrupt happens, is caught by John Twiddy's code and never acknowldged: happens forever.

I've fixed this from CD32load only (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=1299859&nojs=1)

Bug happens only on CD32. Real amigas & Winuae don't have this issue.

Slave needs fixing. I'll contact Codetapper

ahh , so its just a CD32 problem, least that explains the trouble id been having lol
I hope Codetapper can update it to work at some point then as id love to be able to play it again, i did download the cd iso but my cd drive is kaput until i can get it fixed/replaced.
thanks jotd.
xubidoo is offline  
Old 14 April 2019, 19:18   #7
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 3,041
That's really your luck as this is probably the only remaining unfixed AKIKO CIA game.

Codetapper WILL fix it or will send me the code. He always does. And I have a TF328 to test it too.
jotd is offline  
Old 14 April 2019, 19:48   #8
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Blackburn,UK
Posts: 144
cool , thankyou for your help jotd , much appreciated.
xubidoo is offline  
Old 16 April 2019, 19:45   #9
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Blackburn,UK
Posts: 144
I noticed that a new version of Puttysquad has been released v1.1 , and it does now load and run on my expanded CD32 BUT.. lol
Only played the 1st level so far , when when at the start,in the what id call the "outside" areas , there is background flickering/corruption happening , is fine when you go into the "inside" parts of the game, not sure if this version was intended to fix the CD32 not loading problem? but it does , but any chance of the flickering being looked at? , It seems fine in Winuae though, im dying to play on my CD32 but if i keep trying im going to have a "fit" with the flickering backgrounds

It looks and sounds great btw.

EDIT: Have submitted a Mantis report.

Last edited by xubidoo; 16 April 2019 at 20:34.
xubidoo is offline  
Old 17 April 2019, 00:27   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,120
If you are trying to play from CD32 then just use earok's disc...

Now in The Zone! (again)
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 April 2019, 01:17   #11
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Blackburn,UK
Posts: 144
Already got it DamienD , just my CD32 won't play it , i thinks the laser is kaput, so was trying to play the whdload version for now, but someone is determined i'm not playing it
xubidoo is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 18:15   #12
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 387
I just like to add that Putty Squad v1.1 works fine on TF328

Thanks for the new install
Amicol is offline  
Old 17 May 2019, 00:33   #13
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Blackburn,UK
Posts: 144
if you look on the Mantis reporting site, he updated it to v 1.2 which fixed my flickering problem, if you want the newest version, now works great on the TF330 as well as TF328.

Great job, and thanks to all for the help.
xubidoo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putty Squad WHDLoad on WinUAE, how to make ZIP? jimmy2x2x support.Games 10 31 October 2014 15:22
Icon for Putty Squad WHDLoad Kitty request.Other 0 01 January 2014 10:38
Putty Squad - SNES vs AGA versions Mequa Retrogaming General Discussion 4 15 January 2013 20:37
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 pcGTW_Webmaster HOL contributions 14 23 February 2006 23:07
Putty Squad ???? RetroMan Looking for a game name ? 33 24 October 2001 14:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08034 seconds with 13 queries