English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2019, 00:57   #1
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 789
KCS Power PC - access the pc partition from the Amiga side?

After quite some effort I have the kcs power PC board (plus) working on my A500 plus / A590, with an scsi2sd providing two virtual scsi units, unit 0 for the Amiga (DH0, DH1) and unit 1 (DH2) for the pc bit. This works well enough, I can install DOS 5, Windows 3, etc.

But it's an arse to get data to / from the pc partition. I use a gotek to shuffle stuff across, one 720KB image at a time. The Amiga has a plipbox on it so I'm used to having ready access to samba shares, aminet and so on.

It would be great if I could somehow mount DH2 in workbench so that I can get at the data on it.

Things I have tried :
Creating a mount list for fat95 for scsi unit 1 - no luck, 'info' says no disk in drive or similar

Using crossdos 7.04 to create a dos partition - nope, PC board can't see any harddrive

Crossdos to create a DOSDriver mount for the existing amiga partition - as with fat95

There's definitely data stored on the dos partition, but it's not seen at all from the Amiga side. I'm sure it's a matter of clever mount list creation but I can't work it out.

Has anyone had any success with this? I can find no documentation about how the pc board uses the disk. I suppose I could image the sd card with dd and go at it with a hex editor to find the DOS MBR but frankly unless it said "MBR" in ASCII I would be able to spot it. Even if I did work out where it started I'm not sure how to translate that into a usable Amiga mount list.

All suggestions gratefully received.
E-Penguin is online now  
Old 20 January 2019, 18:34   #2
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,626
Not sure about the way you want but if it helps, you can do the other way using Amiga Explorer on PC to see the Amiga side and transfer to and from both this way.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 19:06   #3
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 789
Transfer to the Amiga isn't a problem (it's got an Ethernet adaptor), transfer amiga <-> PC partition is the trick I'm after.

I'm going to go at it with a hex editor I think
E-Penguin is online now  
Old 20 January 2019, 19:52   #4
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
After quite some effort I have the kcs power PC board (plus) working on my A500 plus / A590, with an scsi2sd providing two virtual scsi units, unit 0 for the Amiga (DH0, DH1) and unit 1 (DH2) for the pc bit. This works well enough, I can install DOS 5, Windows 3, etc.
I have also a kcs power PC board, supported SCSI hd controller GVP 8HD+ and scsi2sd.

I haven't get Power PC board work with hard drive. How did you get it work?
utri007 is offline  
Old 21 January 2019, 10:42   #5
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 789
A tiny tiny harddisk (not just partition). I used the scsi2sd to create two virtual disks, scsi id 0 and 1 respectively. scsi disk 1 is 115mb, which works. When I was using just an Amiga partition on a large disk, the pc side just hung as soon as it tried to access it.

I also found the scsi2sd was incorrectly sizing the number of sectors on the disk so I got out my calculator and did the sums myself.

EG for a 2GB sd card you should have (2 * 1000 * 1000 * 1000) / 512 sectors. Make sure the sum of the sectors allocated in both devices doesn't exceed that number. Probably that under-allocates sectors but it does at least work.
E-Penguin is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KCS POWER PC BOARD spanish mikiflush MarketPlace 1 10 May 2016 00:59
KCS Power PC Board – Help? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 64 25 May 2015 12:37
KCS Power PC in A4000 genny support.Hardware 3 28 March 2012 19:37
KCS Power PC Board in A2000 genny support.Hardware 9 30 November 2010 18:20
Help with KCS Power PC Board DyLucke support.Hardware 3 01 July 2010 18:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06693 seconds with 15 queries