English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2016, 13:40   #1
IvanEBC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 565
Yes or No option in Startup-sequence

Hi Guys.

I'm simply not far enough in my reeducation of Amiga Startup-Sequences or know if this is possible... i'm looking at something to do this.

I want my Workbench to load up as it currently does, but somewhere early in the Startup, i want an option to load a program, i want this BEFORE LoadWB (and many other unneeded programs) so i have maximum memory available for that application.

so .... something like this..
echo "Press any key to load Deluxe paint"
pause 10
echo "if no key is pressed within 10, Workbench will load normally"
if ANY KEY is pressed load DH0P/Deluxe Paint
if timer runs out, continue with startup as normal

Any chance this is even possible? if so, can i be pushed in the right direction for this?

Thanks for your time.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 29 December 2016, 13:51   #2
IvanEBC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 565
Maybe Michael Gibs program will be of use for me ...
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=62493
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 29 December 2016, 13:56   #3
meynaf
son of 68k
 
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 51
Posts: 5,323
You may try something like this :
Code:
ask "Load Deluxe paint ? (y/n)"
if warn
; run deluxe paint here
endif
; normal startup here
meynaf is offline  
Old 29 December 2016, 14:52   #4
IvanEBC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
You may try something like this :
Code:
ask "Load Deluxe paint ? (y/n)"
if warn
; run deluxe paint here
endif
; normal startup here
No timer - but so simple.... thank you for that.....
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 29 December 2016, 15:03   #5
Amiga1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: ?
Posts: 19,645
You can also use Keypressed to listen for a certain key being hit while on startup. This gives you the advantage of having more than one option:

http://aminet.net/package/util/batch/KeyPressed

I use this a lot.
Amiga1992 is online now  
Old 29 December 2016, 15:34   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,303
I`m also using Key - KeyPressed 36.1 (30.8.95) by Ralph Seichter from Aminet to lauch stuff from S-S. It looks like this:

Code:
Key 87  ; F8 ---> Protracker_3.62
IF WARN
   C:Mount DH6: DH7:
   Tools:Sfx/Tracker/Protracker_3.62/Protracker362
ENDIF

Key 34  ; D ---> DirectoryOpus4.17pre20
IF WARN
   C:AddDataTypes REFRESH
   Tools:DOpus/DirectoryOpus
   ASK "Continue ? (Y/N)"
ENDIF
If F8 is pressed it starts protracker. If the "D" key is pressed it starts DOpus. There could be one drawback. If a key is pressed and keyboard isn`t initialized at that moment it isn`t recognized. Solution is to press a key not to early if that happens.
daxb is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 04:38   #7
IvanEBC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 565
Well i went the basic route for now that meynaf suggested and it works, though checking the amount of free chip memory available via a full WB load and this early interception load, wasn't as great as i would have hoped, plenty more fastmem though.
I'm downloading this aminet tool as i can definitely see the value of that and once i solve a few minors issues, can see myself expanding that.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 05:13   #8
Anakirob
Unregistered User
 
Anakirob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 42
Posts: 893
For maximum chipmem, you may want to "ask" before IPrefs is executed. Higher resolution/depth screens and backdrops will chew up that chipmem pretty quick.

If you really need as much chipmem as possible you may like to run add36k in the alternate startup. I looked for add44k and the best result I could find was part of the deluxe galaga 1.0 package on Fred Fish 995
Anakirob is offline  
Old 30 December 2016, 12:16   #9
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,303
What is your system (OS, chip, fast)? You should get nearly the same amount of free chipram like start without startup-sequence. Right after SetPatch (on <= OS3.1 SetPtach) is a good place for starting DPaint. You may need drivers or other important stuff before lauching DPaint. At least you should know what are you doing.
daxb is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 03:34   #10
IvanEBC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 565
yeah i got assigns in there, if i didn't work, i moved what i think was missing before asking.

Its an A500 (6A) with 512k/2.5mb KS/WB 2. I'm hoping to get the chipram mod done soon (i'm too scared to even think of soldering this thing) so i hope this will a short term solution.
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 05:47   #11
Pat the Cat
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
Rev 6 A500s not too bad for chip RAM mod, rev 5's can be trickier... And they both used lead solder. Which is easier to solder, but not that easy to source anymore. Don't try using lead free solder on them, it has a much higher melting point.

... be aware, the earlier "Official" CBM A501 RAM expansions don't like the mod. The chips on them are too slow for chip RAM use.

The later 4 chip "Official" CBM ones, and every single third party RAM board for the A500 that I ever looked at, don't have a problem with the mod.
Pat the Cat is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.9 Startup Sequence dannyp1 Amiga scene 2 04 January 2016 20:56
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 22:09
startup-sequence mai support.Other 10 01 June 2010 21:39
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 19:06
Need help with startup-sequence lopos2000 support.Apps 5 01 August 2005 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13512 seconds with 13 queries