English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2019, 17:59   #1
Monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 36
Running WHDLoad from CD

I'm trying to figure out why WHDLoad freezes with a black screen when running from a CD:

I've made a CD that boots up on my A500+A570, but when I use WHDLoad to load the game.slave, WHDLoad starts and then freezes with a black screen.

If I copy the game to RAM: it works no problem. (so this sounds like a read/write issue)

I've tried using SavePath and SaveDir options (pointing to ram: but I get the same problem.


If I use WUAE and use the folder on my PC hard drive that was used to create the .iso everything works... and if I set the drive to READ only, it still works!?!? huh?... so I don't think it's a read/write issue.

here's the cli command I'm trying:

WHDLoad cd0:game/game.slave SavePath=ram: SaveDir=ram:

I've also tried booting off a floppy with WHDLoad and setting the floppy to read/write. But that also results in a black screen...

It's like WHDLoad is trying to write something to to CD and failing. (but why does it work with a read only HD)

Maybe it's the device? cd0: Maybe WHDLoad only runs if it can find DH0: .... so I made the CD and called it DH0: but I still get the same problem..

Anyone got any ideas on what I can try next?
Monkey is offline  
Old 20 May 2019, 19:10   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,002
WHDLoad works well as a CD, on CD32 in the past I have created several compilations with WHDLoad.
The CD is not the boot system, I think that before starting the slave you have to go in the path of the game and from that path start the game.

Command:

CD0:
WHDLoad cd0:game/game.slave SavePath=ram: SaveDir=ram:

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 May 2019 at 19:22.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 May 2019, 19:16   #3
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 44
Posts: 3,355
A500 with KS1.x ?

WHDLoad requires 2.x
Retroplay is offline  
Old 20 May 2019, 19:25   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,002
If it gets a black screen it means that a KickStart 2.x or 3.x othervents would have received a Kickstart error request.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 May 2019, 22:07   #5
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 3,149
On a CD32 machine, I remember that WHDLoad needs READDELAY set when reading from CD while the game is running. When the data has finished loading, whdload uses to switch back to the game immediately, but some CD interrupts can happen a few millis after that from the CD controller, and freeze the game (that's also because of those horrendous swaps that I created CD32Load but that won't work on your CD controller)

This may be the case for your CD controller too. Hard disks have a much higher controller response and the problem doesn't occur.

If you can copy the game in RAM then setting PRELOAD on the command line will fix your issue (it basically does the same thing, except that you won't have the OS flashes: best gaming experience)

By default whdload doesn't set PRELOAD.

If you have 4-8 MB of RAM, PRELOAD is your friend:

Code:
WHDLoad cd0:game/game.slave SavePath=ram: SaveDir=ram: PRELOAD
@Retroplay: poster probably softkicks. I know some users who want to preserve kick 1.3 and use JST instead

Wow, promotion of both of my tools AND a valid whdload answer...

Last edited by jotd; 20 May 2019 at 22:17.
jotd is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 13:46   #6
Monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 36
Thanks for all the replies. Here's some further info on my system:


A500plus KS2.04 + 1mb chip in the trap door
Solid State Leisure A5000 accelerator. (68020 + 68881 + 4mb)
A570 + 2mb


PRELOAD was the answer!


Now I can boot from a CD and run WHDLoad games on my A570 setup
Monkey is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 13:55   #7
Monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 36
Just to clarify, everything is working now using the PRELOAD option. I'm not even copying to RAM:

Gonna have a play with ReadDelay. I see the default value is 0. Jotd, any recommendations on what to try with the A570?
Monkey is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 21:39   #8
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 3,149
If you have the RAM, just put PRELOAD...

Else (super huge game that doesn't fit in memory), experiment with READDELAY. I suggest 500 ms for starters. Games which access data in small chunks may become extremely slow to run.

from the doc

Code:
ReadDelay/K/N
This option specifies the time in 1/50ths of a second that WHDLoad will wait after it has loaded data from disks. It will also wait this time after Preload/S has finished. This solves problems with drives (e.g. CD drives) which want do something after reading (e.g. switching the motor off).
I suggest that you start with 5, then double until it works properly for you. There has to be an optimal setting.
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error running WHDLoad later than 16.4 VoltureX project.WHDLoad 8 30 January 2013 20:16
Possible problem running WHDLoad with(out) SetPatch nexusle support.FS-UAE 14 18 December 2012 17:45
Help running WHDLoad in A1200 WeiXing3D support.Apps 2 04 July 2012 23:08
Problems running some WHDLoad games Basquemactee1 support.Other 27 21 May 2010 13:06
Problem running Hunter on WHDLoad 16.7 Steve project.WHDLoad 17 23 October 2007 20:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06867 seconds with 15 queries