English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2018, 16:44   #21
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 846
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
I'm slightly confused about the larger than 5GB partition instructions Toni put here..



So just to ask for clarity on this.

If the partition is bigger than 5GB, follow the same instructions as you posted for smaller than 5GB partition then run the original PFSDoctor on it and if no errors I'm good to go? If errors then I need to reformat

OR

Do I run the original PFSDoctor BEFORE doing this change over?
In a word yes, but aways backup your partitions before changing any values or running software, safety First
supaduper is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 18:11   #22
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
In a word yes, but aways backup your partitions before changing any values or running software, safety First
Yep absolutely, just wanted to ensure I was interpreting all this info correctly.

Thanks for the affirmation.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 18:16   #23
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 286
FS-UAE, AmigaOS 4.1FE, HD image with PFS 'attached' to A4000 ID - there is an error visible during booting (see screenshot) - but the disk image seems to be functioning properly.

Otherwise - no problems found.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fs-uae-crop-1802121710-01.png
Views:	227
Size:	1.9 KB
ID:	56775  
Romanujan is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 18:30   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
FS-UAE, AmigaOS 4.1FE, HD image with PFS 'attached' to A4000 ID - there is an error visible during booting (see screenshot) - but the disk image seems to be functioning properly.

Otherwise - no problems found.
How large is the image? (Exactly, in bytes)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 19:00   #25
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 87
Any chance for implantation the bug fixes to PFS 5.3? Sometimes got also strange errors during copy action with hundred files.
Thank you for your hard work
Fieldday is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 19:37   #26
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 527
Updated, all partitions check out fine (including a 20G and a 24G) - cheers Toni!
indigolemon is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 20:37   #27
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
How large is the image? (Exactly, in bytes)
3,758,096,896 bytes - but it's a VHD file (I use it to transfer files between my OS 3.x and 4.1 installations). Contains just one partition, which starts from cylinder 2 and ends on cylinder 3583.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fs-uae-crop-1802121929-01.png
Views:	146
Size:	57.7 KB
ID:	56776  
Romanujan is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 20:39   #28
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This version 100% fixes very old (has at least existed since commercial 18.x versions, possibly much longer) bug that causes wrong index block and similar errors when creating lots of new files/dirs quickly. PFSDoctor also reports errors, for example "x reserved blocks not used but allocated".

Trigger condition:
- >=5G partition size ("super index" partition mode)
- Lots of small files created quickly (for example unpacking archive with thousands of small files, for example EmeraldMines_v1.0_CD.lha)
This is exactly what happened to me! And PFSDoctor erased EVERYTHING when "fixing" it.

Will have to upgrade immediately. I guess I have to reformat the disk to be able to use it?
Akira is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 20:42   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,022
Quote:
3,758,096,896 bytes - but it's a VHD file (I use it to transfer files between my OS 3.x and 4.1 installations). Contains just one partition, which starts from cylinder 2 and ends on cylinder 3583.
Then you need to use some utility (or check logs or use winuae which shows it) to get the actual size. I am quite sure PFS3 reported LBA is larger than max image LBA.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 21:53   #30
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 286
The WinUAE 3.6.0 (run under Wine) just shows:

Code:
29127/4/63, 7340004/7340033 blocks, 3584.0MB/3584.0MB
RDSK...@........ [5244534B 00000040 A2B28AC9 00000007]
But I have created a hard drive image of 3,758,096,384 bytes (1024 * 1024 * 3584), created 1 partition (PFS3AIO 3.0 test1) filing the whole image (using OS 3.9) - and the result was exactly the same (error message during OS 4.1 FE startup, after booting the partition became fully useable).
Romanujan is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 22:51   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,022
It won't be fully usable, few blocks at the end are not available and will cause problems when disk fills (any block level check program probably also complains). Most likely cause is some geometry calculation difference between programs, or another using CHS addressing and another not.

Does the message appear if you mount it in UAE or some SCSI controller?

This safety check hasn't changed and since first pfs3aio.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 February 2018, 23:59   #32
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 286
On OS 3.9 - I can mount it via uaehf.device, via internal A1200 IDE, via BlizzardPPC SCSI - works all the time, without warnings. Attaching the image to IDE and using scsi.device 52.3 (from OS4 installation CD) also works properly.

On OS 4.1FE - I was using it attached to IDE, and I had this message during the startup. Attached to CyberstormPPC SCSI - and system starts normally, without problems, the disk image seems to be working correctly (so I have the workaround quite likely I was using earlier PFS3AIO with Cyberstorm SCSI, I just don't remember right now, I don't play with OS 4 much).

It seems this is the IDE+OS4 which causes the problem - when I have some time I will try to test this using WinUAE (maybe the problem is FS-UAE specific).

[EDIT] Reducing partition size within the image also solved the IDE+OS4 error during the startup.
Romanujan is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 00:17   #33
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 846
Like Toni said always leave a few blocks off the end then you wont get these problems
supaduper is offline  
Old 13 February 2018, 09:39   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,022
It is caused by geometry differences between ROM KS driver and OS4 driver. I guess ROM driver uses CHS geometry to calculate max size (C*H*S = total blocks) which is practically always smaller than actual total LBA (which is used by OS3.5+ or at least 3.9+). Only affects IDE controllers. SCSI always uses real last block.

Easiest option is to initialize the drive under WB 3.1. Or leave few unused megabytes at the end of drive.

This check is one of the main points of PFS3AIO: if block that filesystem thinks is the last block can't be read (error returned or block is outside of 4G "barrier" and TD64/NSD or Direct SCSI is not available and/or returns error): Error is shown and partition is not mounted to protect the data.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 15:12   #35
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
PFS3AIO v3.0 Test #1 (Based on v19 PFS3)
Could you please change the version string to indicate aio somewhere?
thomas is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 16:51   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Could you please change the version string to indicate aio somewhere?
Do you mean $VER: string inside binary?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 February 2018, 17:08   #37
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,716
Yes.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 20:56   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,022
Test #2 released. First post updated.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 21:12   #39
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Do you still have to select DOS type ie:
PFS\03 = 0x50465303 or PDS\03 = 0x50445303

Or is it fully automatic now?
kgc210 is offline  
Old 21 February 2018, 04:27   #40
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,537
When using FFS, one nice feature is that one can run "version" against the device...
Code:
version full df0:
filesystem 45.16 (11.Apr.2010)
Would be cool if this was more commonly implemented
kolla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3aio vs SFS/02 White support.WinUAE 10 13 April 2018 22:44
PFS3AIO Probs ? Foul support.FS-UAE 0 21 February 2018 23:49
PFS3AIO Questions manic23 support.Hardware 26 22 April 2014 14:49
Pfs3aio ???? stingray76 support.Hardware 2 19 February 2014 10:15
FinalWriter 97; FinalCalc 1.04; Final Data 2.00 & Final Copy aebrown-u request.Apps 20 12 July 2009 12:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11519 seconds with 14 queries