English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 April 2011, 23:37   #1
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 749
LoadModule + scsi_4346beta on WinUAE/Amiga running AmigaOS3.1

Short version. (I'll try and actually keep it short, my texts seam to outgrow my issues)
Testing is run on my WinUAE setup. It's configured as a normal A1200. When i'm satisfyed with my testing, i'll clean up, and put the drive in the real Amiga.

I put LoadModule (v40.12 as per the readme.) in C
Made a directory (Modules) for scsi.device_43.46b4_A600_A1200 in Dev.
Put the line "Loadmodule devs:modules/scsi.device_43.46b4_A600_A1200" as the very first in s:startup-sequence.

After boot i run "Loadmodule list" and it lists the darn thing. But HDInstTools still only see 8GB of a 13GB drive. Am i banging my head against some WinUAE limitation, and this is expected to go away when i put the disc in the real Amiga?
If not, what could i be banging my head against?

B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 04 April 2011, 00:30   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,717
Please define "see" in "But HDInstTools still only see 8GB of a 13GB drive."

HDInstTools cannot change the drive size if the drive is already ininitialised If you initialise it again, it should be able to partition the entire drive. Or try this: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fixhddsize
thomas is offline  
Old 04 April 2011, 00:56   #3
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 749
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Please define "see" in "But HDInstTools still only see 8GB of a 13GB drive."
When HDInstTools is scanning for devices it should detect actuall hardware parameters, i think?(Not true, i copied this statement from a earlier post in a different thread, just above it was explained that this is not whats happening, and this not happening was the cause of my troubles.) The true spec should be 26550 cylinders, 16 heads and 63 sectors. What i get is 16383 cylinders. The rest is right. Total size reported as 8.062MB. WinUAE, where you add the drive, knows full well it's 12.8GB large. (HD controller IDE0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
HDInstTools cannot change the drive size if the drive is already ininitialised If you initialise it again, it should be able to partition the entire drive. Or try this: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fixhddsize
Duh. I figured it was scanning for hardware spec's as well as locating the hardware when "scanning for devices" so i never thought of the possibility that it was simply looking at the drives current settings, and ignored the hardware. The fix, ofcourse, did it. Thanks.
B!
Mr B is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running WinUAE alphagemini support.WinUAE 3 23 January 2012 13:59
Help with AmigaOS3.9 and WinUAE 2.00RC3 problem ma693541 support.Apps 3 08 December 2009 14:26
Running T-ZerO on WinUAE Kitty support.WinUAE 55 05 October 2009 22:25
Error running Gamebase [Amiga] 1.3 with WinUAE 1.3.2 jens198 project.MAGE 7 30 May 2007 12:58
Running WinUAE from A CD RokChild support.WinUAE 8 24 May 2007 23:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05940 seconds with 13 queries