English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2001, 21:09   #1
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
Help me

I'm looking for someone who has a working copy of Arctic Fox. Not the adf piece of shite but the actual amiga version on a real amiga formatted disk. Be it original or cracked I dont care. If you have such a copy please send me an e-mail. I believe the adf version is corrupt.
Mangar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 June 2001, 18:36   #2
Warlock99
Webmaster of AmigaRarities
Warlock99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Liverpool / UK
Age: 46
Posts: 222
arctic fox

it's a very early one it's possible it needs kickstart 1.2 or half mb memory to work like some other games of the time.
Warlock99 is offline  
Old 06 June 2001, 18:41   #3
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
I've tried that. I think its the EA loader which messes with the emulator.
Mangar is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 02:30   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
> I believe the adf version is corrupt.

No, warlock is right. I'm quite sure he is because someone told me that he could get this version to work on his 256 KB A1000.

Yes the version from the Net could be an A1000-only version that will maybe cease to work on Kickstarts 1.2 or higher.
andreas is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 04:16   #5
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,897
Oi, NOOOOOOOO!

I have just tried this game with Kickstart 1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 2.0, 2.1, 3.0 and 3.1, in both WinUAE and WinFellow, even selected 256k of memory with WinFellow, the only thing I can report is that this game definetly doesn't work with ANY of the above kickstarts. If it helps some one to investigate it stop's loading on track 39!!

Mangar I have posted a message for your attention on Godflesh's board, please read it!! It's in the thread you last posted in!!
Ian is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 09:45   #6
Khephren
 
Posts: n/a
Is it a DOS disk or trackloader?

Can't find the game on the net, OK so I ain't looked properly. If you post it here I'll have a crack.
 
Old 07 June 2001, 12:47   #7
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,897
Mangar

Check the size of your ADF, I downloaded two copies of this game, and both were 891k in size not 880k as they should be, this may mean that they haven't been converted properly to the ADF format. This may be causeing the problem stoping the game from working.

Last edited by Ian; 07 June 2001 at 12:56.
Ian is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 13:17   #8
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
I have an 880k copy of it as well.. still doesnt work.. mind sending me kickstart 1.0? I'll see if this 80 track version works as opposed to the 81 track version floating around the net.

Mangar is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 14:30   #9
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
Well, I've tried it out on 3 different copies of Arctic Fox. No luck. It was one of the first amiga games created so I think it uses at least workbench 1.2 maybe 1.0.. I know it works on the real amiga using 1.3.. EA had a nasty loader on their early games. On the 64 it was pretty bad.. some people reported their drives becoming misaligned. A properly cracked version would take care of that. Dont know if one exists however. Maybe Kephren can help out there.. It was a good game..
Mangar is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 17:02   #10
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
early E/A

This is a topic that re-surfaces fairly often. I believe that most of the adf images are good (the 880k versions, anyhow...) It's no wonder these don't work in emulators, as they were originally created catering to 1.2 and earlier kickstarts, which clearly neither emulator seems interested in at the moment (the main focus of WinUAE and Fellow appears to be A500 emulation...namely kick 1.3).

Back when I upgraded my original A500 from 1.2 to 1.3, I was heartbroken when those same games no longer worked (and a few others). I lost all of those early E/A titles, Int'l Ice Hockey (I think that was the name), Street Sports Basketball from Epyx, and a few others. If I am not mistaken, I had this same problem with the originals, as well.

I wonder if someone like Codetapper could fix these games to work properly under emulation? I have originals of "Archon", "One On One" and "Skyfox II". If need be, I'll round up the remaining originals (Archon II, Arcticfox, Skyfox, Hacker, Hacker II...am I missing any here?) To the best of my knowledge, most of (if not all) my early E/A titles came from originals and were deprotected with parameter copiers (like RawCopy, ProjectD, Nib, etc.)
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 18:46   #11
Warlock99
Webmaster of AmigaRarities
Warlock99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Liverpool / UK
Age: 46
Posts: 222
arctic fox

Hmm..my copy appears to be a 891k copy too.

Mangar, could you send me your copy of arctic fox, the 880k one and I'll have a go too, but it does sound like there was a problem with the crack though.

BTW - Hello twistin, haven't spoken to ya in ages.
Warlock99 is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 20:29   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,183
Twistin, about Street Sports basketball... We talked about this before, did I ever send you my image? It has no copy protection, no apparent cracktros, and works just fine on my 2.05 A600. I think I even got to install it on my HD. Could be a re-release, but the disk dates of the late 80s.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 21:11   #13
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
I think it has more to do with EA's loader.. as any other games during this time period work fine for me.. It seems the EA games give me the most trouble.

Warlock99 check your e-mail for my 880k version.
Mangar is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 23:04   #14
Khephren
 
Posts: n/a
I got the email Mangar. I managed to get to track 61 before it crashed.

Looks like a cross between DOS and a trackloader, so as a guess it is that which is playing up.

Least you got a working copy now.
 
Old 07 June 2001, 23:34   #15
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Ian, I hope you read my post _carefully_ enough to know that I told you all that this guy had a **REAL** Amiga 1000 and was able to run the game, but wasn't later on with his Amiga 500.

Trying out all kickstarts is what dozens of people did already back 1 1/2 year ago (<-Godflesh's forums) but you must do this on the REAL thing. Yes it doesn't work on emulators.

Khephren, did *you* manage to run a copy on the real thing meanwhile? I believe at least one of the disks is a correctly working version, but since the C64 era we do know:
EA LOADERS ARE BASTARDS.

Crack an *original* C64 EA game and you're regarded as competent. This *is* a fuss.
andreas is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 23:37   #16
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
The 880k version I have does work on my amiga.
Mangar is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 23:42   #17
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,897
Andreas

I didn't even know what WinUAE was 1 1/2 years ago, let alone what people were posting on Godflesh's board

I also wasn't aware that WinUAE didn't emulate other amiga's (A1000), sorry I'm so Stupid

Smiley content reduced for Khephren
Ian is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 23:44   #18
Khephren
 
Posts: n/a
Andreas,

I never thought of doing that. Doh!

Doesn't work on my Amiga either. Well that kind of settles it as a shite copy.

Oh great my Amiga mouse is now knackered. what is the key combo to move the mouse again?
 
Old 07 June 2001, 23:54   #19
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hey!

Mangar just told me that the 880k version works on his Amiga.
So that's just fine. Thanks mate!

@Khephren, you can move the mouse with the Amiga keys combined with the cursor keys to define the direction.
Clicks are performed by pressing the Amiga AND Alt keys simultaneously. (right click = R_AMIGA + R_Alt, similar thing with left click)



Last edited by andreas; 14 June 2002 at 20:54.
andreas is offline  
Old 07 June 2001, 23:55   #20
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
Doesnt really matter if winuae can emulate the A1000 or not. It worked on my a500. So, theoretically it should work on the emulator.. Its the loader that's the problem.
Mangar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arctic Fox? Blackjackel6 Games images which need to be WHDified 155 08 October 2017 00:20
Arctic Moves demoniac project.aGTW 92 17 July 2017 17:19
Arctic Fox ADF doesnt work Calo Nord support.WinUAE 44 25 September 2007 10:30
Aunt Arctic adventure hardmoon support.WinUAE 3 10 January 2004 14:43
Voyager, The Immortal, Dungeon Master, and Arctic Fox (but this one works) Unregistered support.Games 10 13 December 2001 23:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29921 seconds with 12 queries