English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2007, 15:09   #1
RickyD-II
 
Posts: n/a
De bugging programs that use the screen

What is the best way to debug a program that opens a new screen? When I use Monam, and step thru the code, when it reaches the part where a new screen is created Monam loses control and the screen goes grey.

I am using WinUAE, but I haven't a clue how the built-in debugger works, if that would do the trick?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 May 2007, 03:40   #2
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
SASC debugger is one of the very best.
Barfly is another great one.

At least that is what ppl say on these forums.
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 22 May 2007, 10:26   #3
pmc
rebooting...
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,595
@RickyD-II - check this out:

http://www.mways.co.uk/amiga/howtocode/text/debugging.php

According to the info found under the link, debugging routines that take over the screen require the debugger to ouput the code to the Amiga serial port so that you can use a dumb terminal (or something that's running a terminal application) to view the output... Cos the output's going to the serial port I presume you'd need to be doing the debugging on a real Amiga with something really connected to the serial port - I'm not sure if this scenario can be catered for under WinUAE...?

Perhaps using WinUAE none of this is necessary but, like you, I'm not really sure what the WinUAE debugger is capable of in this regard and whether it fits for your purposes... Anyone else know?
pmc is offline  
Old 22 May 2007, 20:47   #4
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
If using any debugging tools which output to the serial port, you can use Sushi or Sashimi to redirect serial output. Find these on aminet. I have used these in WinUAE.

Or you could theoretically use a USB to serial adapter on your PC too and config WinUAE for that (haven't configed winuae to do this one if it indeed can properly).
Calgor is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smooth H-scrolling platform game in AMOS, screen copy vs screen offset? Damiga Coders. AMOS 30 19 March 2015 19:06
Amiga 600 not booting... Yellow screen, and Red screen when turning PSU off jbenam support.Hardware 34 20 March 2011 23:10
how to grab screen of AMOS programs... HexeH support.Apps 2 11 June 2004 13:53
Workbench bugging me :( Ollibolli support.Apps 6 29 September 2002 04:48
Greetings Programs! A3K Amiga scene 0 26 April 2002 08:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12763 seconds with 12 queries