English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2017, 21:36   #101
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyzano View Post
If this works I will name my next son DAMIEN.
ROFL

I hope you have a son next as this definitely works

...but on second thoughts; don't name him "Damien". I was born in 1976 i.e. the same year that "The Omen" came out.

What were my parents thinking??? At school people used to call me the devil and wondered what they would see if my head was shaved
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 September 2017, 21:37   #102
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyzano View Post
the link for the KS ROM and RAM settings didn't work?
Ooops, corrected
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 21:43   #103
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Would love to try out your filed version of the game!
Thanks to your posting here in this very thread I restarted the work on Arcticfox (as usual I got bored once I defeated the protection and made the game work), I'll now see about fixing the graphics bugs.
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 21:49   #104
Pyzano
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
ROFL

I hope you have a son next as this definitely works

...but on second thoughts; don't name him "Damien". I was born in 1976 i.e. the same time that "The Omen" came out.

What were my parents thinking??? At school people used to call me the devil and wondered what they would see if my head was shaved
One of my fav movies along with the exorcist. I was born in 72 and still in therapy after watching Malcom Mcdowel get his head chopped off with a sheet of glass. My Amiga was sitting in storage for the last 20 years and just yellowing away. Not sure if the floppy's would even work? Still have hard copies of archon 1+2, bards tale 123 and articfox but I don't want to promise the buyer that they will work.
Pyzano is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 21:51   #105
Pyzano
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Thanks to your posting here in this very thread I restarted the work on Arcticfox (as usual I got bored once I defeated the protection and made the game work), I'll now see about fixing the graphics bugs.
First there was Jesus....then Damien and Stingray right after.
Pyzano is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 21:57   #106
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,140
Arctic Fox?

Last night I tried Project D version 2.1 to copy my original Arctic Fox disk and it did not work. (there is a perimeter for it). Was hoping for a nice deprotected disk so I can make an ADF for everyone.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 22:03   #107
Pyzano
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, go to the EAB File Server and then navigate to:
Commodore_Amiga --> TOSEC [2016-01-03] --> Commodore Amiga - Games - [ADF] (TOSEC-v2015-12-28_CM) --> A
From here download the file "Arctic Fox (1985)(Electronic Arts)[extended adf].zip".

Extract and use as you would a normal .ADF in an emulator
It's not there anymore
Pyzano is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 22:35   #108
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyzano View Post
It's not there anymore
What??? I damn well hope so... it was me that updated all the *latest* TOSEC files and then sent a USB to Turran so that the EAB File Server could be updated for all to enjoy

...see this thread: ***PROPOSAL*** TOSEC (2016-01-03) - Individual Files

Anyway, the file is most definitely there... I've just downloaded it...

I'll make it very easy for ya... Grab the file from The Zone!

To access The Zone! you will need to follow these instructions first: How do I get access to the zone?
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 22:42   #109
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Last night I tried Project D version 2.1 to copy my original Arctic Fox disk and it did not work. (there is a perimeter for it). Was hoping for a nice deprotected disk so I can make an ADF for everyone.
I just tried it - the Project D parameter only works with the Euro release (and not the U.S. release) of Arctic Fox. Also, the parameter copies the long tracks rather than deprotects the game, so making an ADF of the disk copy is not possible.

At present, the only ADF that'll work is the one Damien made of the WHDLoad version. With any luck, Stingray will solve the gfx problems with his crack and provide a good alternative.
DrBong is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 22:44   #110
Pyzano
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 20
Wow he even labeled it ...."for Pyzano". thank-you Mr.Omen

Ok I'll try it tonight.

I can't wait to wrap this day up at work.

I'll be back soon enough and thank-you so much.

My friends(whom I stay in contact with) used to skip class to play this.

They are going to lay eggs if they see this working again.
Pyzano is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 23:56   #111
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
With any luck, Stingray will solve the gfx problems with his crack and provide a good alternative.
The original has the same problems, i.e. it's a not a problem of my crack. At the moment the crack behaves exactly like the original except that it is not an NDOS disk anymore and there's no encryption layer either. But I don't want to release it like that as these bugs annoy me so I'll try to fix them.
StingRay is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 00:12   #112
Pyzano
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 20
I got it to work with:

WinUAE

Amiga 1000 Kickstart ROM v1.0 NTSC

selected A1000 and 512Kb ram

At a glance it seems ok?

Is there a "configuration of choice".

Didn't really see any graphical glitches?(EDIT ONLY ON DYNAMIX LOGO)

When I shot a rocket and shot a regular shell the sound was intact so no problems there.

I'm at work so I'll further test it when I get home.

Also will this game work with a sega saturn usb pad?(mouse was way too sensitive).

AND A BIG THANK-YOU TO ALL YOU PEOPLE HERE.

Last edited by Pyzano; 28 September 2017 at 00:18.
Pyzano is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 00:17   #113
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I didn't fix the graphics problems that occur on Kickstart 1.2+ yet though, may do that in the (hopefully not too distant) future and create a proper version of the game.
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
The original has the same problems, i.e. it's a not a problem of my crack. At the moment the crack behaves exactly like the original except that it is not an NDOS disk anymore and there's no encryption layer either. But I don't want to release it like that as these bugs annoy me so I'll try to fix them.
I'm confused in this thread again for the 2nd time tonight...

Please elaborate Sting; what graphics issues are you talking about when using either a KS 1.2 or KS 1.3 ROM?

...at least when running via WinUAE with "OCS / KS 1.2 / 512KB Chip RAM" or "OCS / KS 1.3 / 512KB Chip RAM" there are no graphics issues with the .IPF or the extended .ADF
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 00:19   #114
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyzano View Post
I got it to work
Excellent

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyzano View Post
Is there a "configuration of choice".
I've already informed you of the best configuration to use for this game i.e: "OCS / KS 1.2 / 512KB Chip RAM" only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyzano View Post
Didn't really see any graphical glitches?(EDIT ONLY ON DYNAMIX LOGO)
You won't get that with the above

Last edited by DamienD; 28 September 2017 at 00:30.
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 00:41   #115
Pyzano
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Excellent


I've already informed you of the best configuration to use for this game i.e: "OCS / KS 1.2 / 512KB Chip RAM" only


You won't get that with the above
Sorry I'm an idiot...understood #1.

How's UAE's compatibility with usb gamepads?

Also did anyone run this game on a paid emu like Amigaforever?
Pyzano is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 00:48   #116
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyzano View Post
How's UAE's compatibility with usb gamepads?
Awesome!!! When I can be bothered I connect my 2 x Xbox 360 wireless controllers

...usually though I just set "Keyboard Layout B" i.e. cursor keys for movement and:

a) <Right Ctrl> or <Right Alt> = Fire Button 1
b) <Right Shift> = Fire Button 2

If you want to use any USB gamepads, just install firstly so that Windows can see it / them, then select in WinUAE

For Arctic Fox though, set "Port 1" = "Your USB gamepad" and no more mouse control

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyzano View Post
Also did anyone run this game on a paid emu like Amigaforever?
Bah, don't bother with stuff like Amiga Forever...

...it uses WinUAE behind the scenes and is not updated as often as Toni Wilen does with WinUAE (let alone supported well when there are issues)
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 01:30   #117
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Please elaborate Sting; what graphics issues are you talking about when using either a KS 1.2 or KS 1.3 ROM?
Try using any config with (fake) fast ram and you'll see them. And I'm not going to release the game like this.
StingRay is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 01:31   #118
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Try using any config with (fake) fast ram and you'll see them. And I'm not going to release the game like this.
How exactly do I do that in WinUAE?

...I mean, I know how to set "Z2 or Z3 Fast RAM" but why would anyone do this for a game of this age?

Let's remember that this was released in the early days of Amiga life i.e. 1986 and with my limited knowledge, Fast RAM (or "fake" Fast RAM) didn't exist back then.
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 01:35   #119
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,570
Just enable 512k Fake Fast (called "Slow" in WinUAE's memory settings).
StingRay is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 01:38   #120
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,540
I see, so "fake Fast RAM" is actually what I've always known as "Slow RAM".

...anyway, the original doesn't work with Slow / "fake Fast" RAM so why is it so important for you to release your crack with this working? Isn't the point to release a non-protected disk that works exactly like the original does?

If your purpose is to improve on the original then people should just use the WHDLoad version no?
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arctic Moves demoniac project.aGTW 92 17 July 2017 17:19
Arctic Fox ADF doesnt work Calo Nord support.WinUAE 44 25 September 2007 10:30
Aunt Arctic adventure hardmoon support.WinUAE 3 10 January 2004 14:43
Voyager, The Immortal, Dungeon Master, and Arctic Fox (but this one works) Unregistered support.Games 10 13 December 2001 23:32
arctic fox - Help me Mangar request.Old Rare Games 26 26 July 2001 00:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31910 seconds with 13 queries