English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Modules

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2008, 16:35   #1
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Question Exotic Ripper

I want to use Exotic Ripper (Exotica based his name upon this ?)
but i don't know the system requirements

Can i use Amiga 500 or i must emulate other models and
wich kind of kicksatrt, workbench is preferred to use

Thanks in advance
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2008, 16:42   #2
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Exotic Ripper works on A500 but you need at least OS 2.0. On bare A500 with OS 1.3 I recommend JackTheRipper.
mailman is offline  
Old 08 January 2008, 21:09   #3
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you mailman, but you know where i can find some kind
of guide of how to use this program ?
 
Old 08 January 2008, 22:08   #4
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Well, it's relatively easy. It can work two ways:

1. Execute the ripper and load a file you want to rip module from. You load file with command R (just type R and press Enter - it does not have to be in capital letters). Then choose the file and type H for searching (hunting) the module. If you got lucky, something will be found and you can save it by typing W (write).

You need to be aware that the best way is to load files which are already decrunched.

In case of using JackTheRipper everything is pretty similar but you do hunting by:
H 0 (there is a space between H and 0) - looking for rather typical modules.
H 1 - looking more thoroughly. Takes longer and sometimes what it rips is not a module
H 2 - looking for different types of files (crunched files, IFF picture files).
(if you want, after the digit, you may add address to start searching from. Address must be preceded by $ character and must consist of eight digits (eg. $00090000). Of course the address start must be the same as the address where the file was loaded to).

In JtR important is that when a module is found, you need to type W and press ENTER twice (do not Enter any addresses after the first Enter).

2. Second way is to scan the memory. Load the game/demo you want to rip module from, reset your machine and execute the ripper. Scanning technique is the same as above but you don't need to load anything. Just start searching and wait for results. Important thing is that before executing ripper you can not load much into memory because the data of what you loaded may cover the data you want to rip.

Both tools have also help option (help or -h - I can't recall now).
mailman is offline  
Old 08 January 2008, 22:19   #5
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you

I will try to get some ripped music !

Bye bye
 
Old 08 January 2008, 23:24   #6
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Help Help Help

I'm not able to load exotic ripper from workbench 1.3 since
i never used real Amiga for "serious" things

I downloaded the exoticripper 3.3 lha archive but then ?

What i must do from workbench to load the ripper stored in the lha file ??????
 
Old 09 January 2008, 10:20   #7
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
Help Help Help

I'm not able to load exotic ripper from workbench 1.3 since
As I wrote in the first post, Exotic Ripper needs at least OS 2.0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
i never used real Amiga for "serious" things

I downloaded the exoticripper 3.3 lha archive but then ?

What i must do from workbench to load the ripper stored in the lha file ??????
You need to dearchive the archive using LhA but it is futile since you don't have OS 2.0 (Exotic-Ripper will not run under OS 1.3).
mailman is offline  
Old 10 January 2008, 00:48   #8
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Ok mailman i did it.
I have workbench 2.0 and unpacked lha archive, but now the question
is the same: from inside workbench what i must do to load the ripper ?

However BEFORE to proceed there's something i must know about ripping music.

Since my goal is to get some modules, but i will do it (perhaps !) using WinUAE
and not a real Amiga, can i rely about final results ?
In other words i will obtain "correct" module using an emulation software ?
(sure, a great piece of software, i know)
Perhaps Toni can answer this much better.
Otherwise it's totally without sense start to rip anything.
I love quality not quantity.
Probably disk rips are exactly the same while memory rips cause problems
under an emulation environment ?
(i'm speaking about technical aspects i really don't know !)
I apologize for my english, i hope you understand what i mean.

Goodnight to all
 
Old 10 January 2008, 09:26   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,765
Use built-in module ripper (prowizard)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 January 2008, 13:22   #10
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
Ok mailman i did it.
I have workbench 2.0 and unpacked lha archive, but now the question
is the same: from inside workbench what i must do to load the ripper ?
Click on its icon? I can't see the problem here.

But, as I said before, I would not advise to load Workbench. Create an empty disk with exotic-ripper and reqtools.library (or you have HDD - boot without startup-sequence and execute the program from CLI). You can't cover module data with other data.

Quote:
Since my goal is to get some modules, but i will do it (perhaps !) using WinUAE
and not a real Amiga, can i rely about final results ?
In what way?

Quote:
In other words i will obtain "correct" module using an emulation software ?
Of course you will.
mailman is offline  
Old 10 January 2008, 16:43   #11
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
"Create an empty disk with exotic-ripper and reqtools.library"
..... i'm sorry but i don't know anything about that.

I'M DUMMY

I hope you are patience with me
 
Old 10 January 2008, 22:15   #12
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 2,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
"Create an empty disk with exotic-ripper and reqtools.library"
..... i'm sorry but i don't know anything about that.
Format an empty disk, install bootblock on it and copy exotic-ripper and reqtool.library on it. It would be good if you install in your system some filemanager (Filemaster or DOpus). Things with installing and copying files would be much easier.
mailman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jack The Ripper Steve request.Old Rare Games 4 08 August 2015 01:10
Exotic Ripper 3.3 Frog News 9 18 May 2005 13:17
Module ripper - how? silk support.WinUAE 1 03 August 2004 02:05
Graphics Ripper GIMPY New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 03 March 2003 10:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28246 seconds with 14 queries