English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2008, 02:27   #1
amigamaniac
Registered User
amigamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sydney metro, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 124
Happy My website is online

Hi all,

I didn't realise that I haven't yet posted on EAB about my website: http://www.amigamaniac.com

I recently received a batch of UV erasable EPROMS.

Anyhow, have a look at my website, maybe something will take your fancy :-P

Nathan

P.S. Any comments about my website would be much appreciated :-)
amigamaniac is offline  
Old 26 October 2008, 10:04   #2
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Hi,

heh, nice work! and I was looking for a kickstart switcher!
xc8 is offline  
Old 26 October 2008, 17:14   #3
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 1,135
Hey Nathan, can those EPROMs be used as A1200 or A600 or A500 Kickstart ROMs?

Oh, and nice website! Good on you for coding it in HTML, it works perfectly in IBrowse on my A1200. Although the main logo is a little wide for the 1084 monitor (Max screen res is 720 wide). But that's okay! The Javascript mouseovers are fantastic, well done.

Last edited by Cammy; 26 October 2008 at 17:28.
Cammy is offline  
Old 26 October 2008, 20:53   #4
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 793
Nice page amigamaniac, great graphics
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 27 October 2008, 03:03   #5
amigamaniac
Registered User
amigamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sydney metro, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 124
Thanks for the comments :-D

@Cammy

I bought the EPROMS for backing up my KS ROMS, and so that other people could back up their KS ROMS. This is most useful, in case a pin had broken off an original ROM or something. So yes, they certainly can be used in any Amiga, if they are programmed correctly ;-) I am using the backups I created in my KSRS V1.0 & 2.0 for myself. Of course, I own the originals! They are looking a bit worse for ware, since I have inserted and removed them so many times, so I now only use the backups.

They would also have other uses I suppose. That's why I offered to program them for people, if they supply me with the data, since I have an EPROM programmer.

I've also sent you a PM ;-)
amigamaniac is offline  
Old 28 October 2008, 14:43   #6
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rave Send a message via MSN to rave Send a message via Yahoo to rave
Nice site,
I was looking for a KS switcher, but unfortunately I got one off Egay for a million quid before I found your site
rave is offline  
Old 28 October 2008, 14:56   #7
tonyyeb
Has the Amiga bug again
tonyyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hull, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 791
Send a message via MSN to tonyyeb
Nice site Nathan

Any chance of a link to www.aukug.co.uk ?
tonyyeb is offline  
Old 28 October 2008, 16:05   #8
Eclipse
Turpentine
Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
Hey Nathan, can those EPROMs be used as A1200 or A600 or A500 Kickstart ROMs?

Oh, and nice website! Good on you for coding it in HTML, it works perfectly in IBrowse on my A1200. Although the main logo is a little wide for the 1084 monitor (Max screen res is 720 wide). But that's okay! The Javascript mouseovers are fantastic, well done.
Nice site dude,
I'm still sure there was talk of getting modified KS 1.3's to work on an A1200.
OT.
Cammy I would love to get my miggy on the net, it's my next project. Would you care to share how you did it?
Eclipse is offline  
Old 29 October 2008, 01:10   #9
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Stick some of those KS switchers and such on Ebay. That's where all the Amiga pervs lurk. It helps that they have tons of cash to waste through ther paypal accounts!
Smiley is offline  
Old 29 October 2008, 01:25   #10
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiley View Post
Stick some of those KS switchers and such on Ebay. That's where all the Amiga pervs lurk. It helps that they have tons of cash to waste through ther paypal accounts!

I bought mine off him via ebay a month or two ago.
jabsy is offline  
Old 29 October 2008, 07:00   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Nice site amigamaniac I like the simple, yet colorful design. If I ever 'pimp' my Miggy I know where to look first
TCD is offline  
Old 29 October 2008, 07:21   #12
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
nice!
keropi is offline  
Old 29 October 2008, 10:45   #13
amigamaniac
Registered User
amigamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sydney metro, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 124
Thanks for yet more comments :-) My website is simple, primarily because that is the level of HTML knowledge I have :-P Very basic. As for other languages, I know nothing whatsoever. My whole website occupies less than 700kb! I was thinking of dial-up users as well, when choosing graphics etc. I could have had a fancy animated 3D title on the main/index page, but the title alone took up several MB's, from memory. Imagine a poor dial-up user waiting for that to load!

@tonyyeb

Link added ;-)

If anyone else wants to suggest a site to add (even your own), feel free.

Did anyone look at the banner ads I made? If so, which do you like, and which ones do you think I should get rid of?

Nathan
amigamaniac is offline  
Old 30 October 2008, 02:53   #14
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,236
Hi Nathan,

I came accross your site the other day via one of your eBay auctions & was very impressed.

Yes, it loads fast & looks nice...not too crowded, so easy on the eyes

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 30 October 2008, 06:06   #15
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,098
Only asking cause your an aussie, you can link to my sites if you would like

http://brutalamiga.mikendezign.com/ Amiga Links
http://modp3.mikendezign.com/ Amiga mods converted to Mp3

BTW, whats with the Click here to visit Amiga.org on your links page? looks a bit tacky??
mihcael is offline  
Old 30 October 2008, 07:35   #16
amigamaniac
Registered User
amigamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sydney metro, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 124
@micael

I'll add those two links right now ;-)

Yeah, the links page is not the best looking, but it needs to be easy for me to add or remove links at will. I also want it to load quickly, especially as more and more links are added. Simple text takes up bugger all space. So I went for function over form in this case

Nathan
amigamaniac is offline  
Old 30 October 2008, 07:51   #17
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,098
click here is html oldskool and unituitive

use formatting like...

http://www.amiga.org/
or
Amiga.org

(google will like you better too)
mihcael is offline  
Old 30 October 2008, 20:18   #18
exoticaga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 446
How about making it non javascript compatible, i see nothing there, only a logo.
exoticaga is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 21:44   #19
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,546
Highlights were the oodles of cables and those hard to find rom chips Looks all right, didn't like the popup ad in the forum... and I wouldn't hang myself if the site doesn't work on some platforms - you use what is easy to set up and is reliable and save some gray hairs!

Last edited by Photon; 05 November 2008 at 09:54. Reason: tact
Photon is offline  
Old 05 November 2008, 13:36   #20
amigamaniac
Registered User
amigamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sydney metro, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 124
Thanks Photon ;-) Yeah, the pop up ad and banners in the forum are there because it's free. I can't really afford to pay for the forum, that in all likelihood will never be used anyway *lol* I just close it straight away when checking it. That voice thing is the worst thing I think - sooo annoying!

The website is very simple and basic, but it serves it's purpose - to display my home made (or factory made) Amiga goodies :-D People really can say pretty much whatever they want in my forum, if they could be bothered closing the pop up ad :-S

I'm slowly clearing by debt...after which I will more than likely acquire some more ZIP RAM, 72 pin RAM, and 30 pin RAM, plus CF to IDE adapters.

Nathan
amigamaniac is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Puttymoon: Putty website online from today! Chain Amiga websites reviews 28 24 March 2014 10:15
New wiki based ExoticA website online BuZz News 18 13 December 2008 11:14
BITbyBIT's NEW Website is now online! JamieKrueger News 2 08 May 2005 02:12
G5 Amiga: Project 'Amiga5' website online Paul News 5 15 October 2004 19:43
Project: Reality website is online! Paul News 1 17 September 2004 19:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08912 seconds with 13 queries