English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2011, 10:23   #1
sleggan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Help with Kickstart 1.3

Hi,

I bought a Kickstart 1.3 chip to be able to run my Amiga 600 with it. I didn't really understand until I booted it up that the internal IDE is not supported by the KS1.3 ROM

But google tells me that it's possible to patch the KS1.3 with the IDE device from a newer kickstart and then burn a new ROM.

I don't have the possibility to do this myself, so I wonder if someone here could help me out on this. I would be so happy!!
sleggan is offline  
Old 06 February 2011, 10:57   #2
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 45
Posts: 109
If you want to have IDE available under KS1.3 while still short of burning skill/support, I'd recommend getting that patched scsi.device and BIND onto a floppy disk. You might be able to boot off that floppy and thus mount your IDE HW. Of course, real modified KS1.3 is way better/elegant solution, but this should be feasible with stuff you have already set in place.
Lockon is offline  
Old 07 February 2011, 05:30   #3
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Wouldn't it be better to insert back the A600 original Kickstart ROM and then boot the 1.3 Kickstart from floppy (softkick)?
There was a floppy disk which could do it (it also included KS 1.3) but I don't remember its name now...
Supamax is offline  
Old 07 February 2011, 11:25   #4
sleggan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Yes, to boot it with softkick is easy. But then I lose memory, and I do want to use the harddrive aswell.
sleggan is offline  
Old 07 February 2011, 11:34   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,479
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You could grab one of these from Amigakit and use both your roms:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=947

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 09 February 2011, 21:29   #6
sleggan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Thanks for the advice, but what I really wanna do is to install my harddrive with Workbench 1.3 and fool around. And for that, the ide-device needs to be in Kickstart 1.3 ROM I'm afraid. And sure, booting the driver from floppy is good, but it would be nice not having to boot from floppy aswell
sleggan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HQC Kickstart 1.2 (cracked kickstart) T_hairy_bootson support.Apps 51 18 February 2019 20:25
Kickstart 3.9 Jens1976 support.Hardware 8 08 August 2011 16:56
Kickstart 1.0 hit Coders. General 1 05 January 2009 06:13
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 21:22
Kickstart 2.0 vs. kickstart 3.1 on A600 fc.studio support.Hardware 19 21 October 2007 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09332 seconds with 13 queries