English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2017, 16:16   #81
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,126
Yep, the .scp file is completely broken; just doing Dir in a CLI gives a disk error requester. The DMS might be OK; at least all files on it copy without errors.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 April 2017, 18:21   #82
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 86
The DMS file is OK, That's the source I used to update the Installer, I'll recreate the SCP image.
shaf is offline  
Old 21 April 2017, 20:39   #83
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 40
Posts: 8,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaf View Post
The DMS file is OK, That's the source I used to update the Installer, I'll recreate the SCP image.
Why not just upload the .DMS file?

I'm sure Toni knows how to handle this
DamienD is offline  
Old Yesterday, 05:06   #84
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 86
I did upload the DMS image, the SCP file contains a newer Hard Drive Table
shaf is offline  
Old Yesterday, 09:14   #85
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,744
DMS works (emulation is nearly done) but it seems it does not have A1000 kickdisk install support.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old Yesterday, 13:17   #86
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,126
After quickly looking at the Comspec SetClock program and ComspecSCSI.device...

The SA1000 can have an optional real-time clock. The SetClock program expects bit 0 of er_SerialNumber (in the ExpansionRom structure) to be zero for RTC to be present.

ComspecSCSI.device command numbers 12 and 13 respectively are used to read and set the RTC time . (Those command numbers are TD_REMOVE and TD_CHANGENUM for "normal" trackdisk-like devices... but probably ComspecSCSI.device isn't supposed to be trackdisk-like, that job is for ComspecHD.device?)

Hopefully the pattern of register accesses could allow you to figure out which type of RTC chip it uses.
mark_k is offline  
Old Yesterday, 13:46   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,744
Not going to happen without knowing type of the chip in advance. Clocks are too boring.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old Yesterday, 14:17   #88
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,126
shaf mentioned having the schematic and memory map

Failing that I'll try to figure it out.
mark_k is offline  
Old Yesterday, 15:41   #89
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 86
The Clock Chip is OKI 6242B. I/O Space and ROM Space sit in Expansion Space ($E8000) and Cartridge Space ($F00000). The SCSI chip is WD33C93.

IF you require it I will scan the Schematic and Memory Map But they are very old copies.

Shaf
shaf is offline  
Old Yesterday, 17:23   #90
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,126
They could still be useful for emulation, also maybe to someone with the real hardware, if they want to repair their unit. So please do upload them!
mark_k is offline  
Old Yesterday, 19:53   #91
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 18,744
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3410b7.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3410b7.7z

Beta 7:

- Accessing accelerator board SCSI IO region without any added SCSI device caused crash.
- winlaunch.lib native code use attempts are now internally "emulated". Library is not used or needed anymore.
- Old style 0xf00000 boot rom is automatically mapped (if memory is not already in use and "new" rom mode) if it looks like program is directly jumping to boot rom trap space instead of using uae.resource.
- AGA FMODE>0 unaligned bitplane and sprite pointer behavior should be now accurately emulated. (It is not simple masking). Sprites not tested (too boring) but both should use same DMA hardware. [I saw some comments somewhere, I'd recommend contacting me for faster response ]
- Added A590 v4.6 boot ROM to ROM scanner.
- Fixed A590 XT mode request sense handling (for example if out of bounds read).
- 68040/060 without FPU or 68060 with FPU disabled exception had wrong PC OF FAULTED INSTRUCTION field in exception stack frame.
- Comspec SA-1000 controller emulation remaining features implemented.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old Yesterday, 21:20   #92
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 251
Is that Comspec controller the one that Dragon's Lair supported?
NorthWay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 17:35
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24605 seconds with 14 queries