English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2018, 10:00   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
By the way, the video is small with a nice quality. Which program did you use to record it ?
Video grab the video with the good old man HyperCam, then compressed with VirtualDub + XiVid MP4 Codec, three choices (Home, HD 720 or HD1080), for better compression "no audio"

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 10:14.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 10:12   #22
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Thanks
malko is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 10:29   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Thanks
See, video file played on OS3 AFA OS only 1.5MB XiVid Home, exists even smaller XiVid Mobile

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 April 2018 at 01:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 19:18   #24
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
future wars installed on Harddisk. The video will be available offline later. From minute 2:38 start Future Wars from HD. Before it was failed test and wrong size of memory.
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Seiya; 06 April 2018 at 19:32.
Seiya is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 19:25   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
Seiya, qui il problema non è installarlo su Hardisk ma avviare il gioco da un Workbench interlacciato.
----------------------------
Seiya, here the problem is not to install it on the Hard Disk but start the game from an interlaced Workbench.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 19:26   #26
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
future wars installed on Harddisk
[ Show youtube player ]
Thank you Seiya but on the provided video it's not visible if your WB is in interlaced mode or not...
See point 5) on post #7 and confirmation of the issue on post #16.
malko is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 20:02   #27
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
malko, why do you use interlaced workbench, since games do not normally use this screen?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 20:05   #28
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 710
@malko
sorry, i deleted some videos and for wrong, i deleted future wars video..
Seiya is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 20:17   #29
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Because I do not play on my Workbench screen BUT I launch game from WB

Interlaced mode is a 'native' mode (since WB 1.0 if I am correct), so no reason not to use it
malko is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 21:32   #30
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Because I do not play on my Workbench screen BUT I launch game from WB
Respect your choice, Workbench no interlaced it is best suited for running most of the games from Workbench

Quote:
Interlaced mode is a 'native' mode (since WB 1.0 if I am correct), so no reason not to use it
Yes, native for Workbench no native for games
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 23:11   #31
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Respect your choice, Workbench no interlaced it is best suited for running most of the games from Workbench. Yes, native for Workbench no native for games
I agree with you. Nevertheless as said, it is the first "WB" game I know (and play) that is not loading from an interlaced WB. Back in time I did play this game from floppy-disks...
Also, I do not only play.

Running a disk management tool (like DiskMaster, DOpus), looking a the shell output, etc. requires a bigger screen. So Interlaced mode in WB 1.3. Otherwise you get quickly crazy with all the windows that are one on another . Not to mention that there is no-lift natively on the shell windows... So bigger is better & easier .

Not using interlaced mode in WB 1.3 would be like using windows in 640x480 mode as today (maybe not the best example but I think you understand the idea) .

With the help of a search engine, I have found an old portable version of HyperCam and gave it a try. I have to say it's really intuitive and easy to use.

So back to topic. With the help of DamienD's HDF, see my first video here : "'Future Wars' from interlaced WB issue" ( ).
malko is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 23:39   #32
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,248
Can be fixed

Problem is a wrong PAL video line wait ($138 in the short frame is not reachable..).

Which version I have to patch?

Last edited by ross; 06 April 2018 at 23:53.
ross is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 23:55   #33
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Ross you are the best !!

As the game exists in French, English, German, Spanish & Italian, do you think a "general" patch can be done?

If not, I would say the French one needs to be patched

Last edited by malko; 07 April 2018 at 00:56. Reason: missprint
malko is offline  
Old 07 April 2018, 00:41   #34
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
As the game exists in French, English, German, Spanish & Italian, do you think a "general" patch can be done?

If not, I would say the French one need to be patched
Yes, a little mod for the WHDload version

But this is not the case so maybe a modified exe is the right way..
Do you use an original or cracked français version?
ross is offline  
Old 07 April 2018, 00:47   #35
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Yes, a little mod for the WHDload version
No, it's not the idea .

Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
But this is not the case so maybe a modified exe is the right way..
Do you use an original or cracked français version?
So maybe, easy to patch the file that is present on the HDF I provided you by PM (the one from my HDF, not from DamienD's HDF ) .
malko is offline  
Old 07 April 2018, 00:51   #36
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 48
Posts: 1,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
So maybe, easy to patch the file that is present on the HDF I provided you by PM (the one from my HDF, not from DamienD's HDF ) .


But tomorrow
ross is offline  
Old 07 April 2018, 00:54   #37
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Thanks

You 'rules' !!!
malko is offline  
Old 07 April 2018, 01:02   #38
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
(the one from my HDF, not from DamienD's HDF ) .
Yes, not mine

...as said a million times in this thread already; it was a very quick, slapped together in a few minutes, late night *test*.

No .HDFs in my collection are that sloppy
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 April 2018, 01:19   #39
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 845
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
[...]...as said a million times in this thread already; it was a very quick, slapped together in a few minutes, late night *test*.
Thanks to you Damien, I thought about changing the "system-configuration" from my HDF. Just because the game was working from your HDF .
You saved my tests !

Quote:
No .HDFs in my collection are that sloppy
That's the reason I use your Collection so often

PS: Did you see that I am honouring (by using) your HDF file in my first video ? (see post #31)
malko is offline  
Old 07 April 2018, 01:23   #40
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
PS: Did you see that I am honouring (by using) your HDF file in my first video ? (see post #31)
That's not honouring me... that's immortalising my very quick, slapped together in a few minutes, late night *test*
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
future wars code CoxyofNewp support.Games 11 01 October 2010 20:11
Future wars - Had a gutty !!! DC33 support.Games 4 17 April 2009 23:57
Future Wars, Crughon HQ Konrad support.Games 2 05 July 2004 17:41
Future Wars barkingboy project.SPS (was CAPS) 1 07 April 2004 18:40
Future Wars sgt_chimp support.Games 4 30 November 2001 08:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10695 seconds with 14 queries