English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2018, 22:41   #1
LordNipple
Registered User

LordNipple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Preston England
Posts: 351
Help required in retrieving data off old IDE drive

Hi!

I have an old IDE HD that used to be in my 1200 and I really need to get the old files off it (lots of old graphics files I was working on back in the day)...I have successfully docked it in my docking station, it is recognised by Winuae....but I can't seem to get the files themselves off it, I can't access it directly through workbench. I know there will be techy things that I need to do in order to get the files off but I am really not very good at any of this.

Any help would and i would be eternally grateful
LordNipple is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 23:02   #2
cmsj
Registered User

cmsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London / UK
Posts: 160
What does Workbench see? Do you get icons with "DH0:???" labels or something?
cmsj is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 23:03   #3
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
Is the disk empty or "not formatted"

there's RDBSalv to recover the rigid disk block. I registered back in the day and it saved my data. But it can be a different problem.
jotd is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 23:06   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
Start with creating image file (harddrives panel -> create harddisk image file). If it asks for geometry, check drive label for correct values.

Drive most likely is CHS-only (if it is max few hundred megabytes in size) which means not all USB adapters can access it.

Use 4.0.1 or 3.6.1.

Do not mount the drive as read-write! Always create image file first.

EDIT: Check Windows Disk Manager, does it report size=0 or correct size?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 22 August 2018 at 23:18.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 23:32   #5
LordNipple
Registered User

LordNipple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Preston England
Posts: 351
It appears in WinUAE, I can read it's a Conner drive and see the size...but in Windows it doesn't register at all as a drive.
Thankyou Tony for your reply, when I say you're dealing with the newbiest of newbs I can assure you I am even more newby than that.
Drive is 120MB in size.

I have no idea where to find the geometry information, there is a sticker on the drive that has some numbers on there but nothing about geometry
LordNipple is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 23:36   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
Windows Disk Management should list the drive. (or WinUAE wouldn't see it)

Whats the exact drive model?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 23:42   #7
LordNipple
Registered User

LordNipple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Preston England
Posts: 351
I have enclosed a screenshot of what is being displayed in WinUAE

LordNipple is offline  
Old 22 August 2018, 23:58   #8
LordNipple
Registered User

LordNipple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Preston England
Posts: 351
I had attempted to make a HD image file on my hd, I have the HDf it created, I did it according to a youtube video I found.
The HDF file was created instantly, and didn't take any time at all as in the youtube video....it's even the right size on my HD.
I think i am just technically out of my depth here...I should stick to juggling pixels
LordNipple is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 00:01   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordNipple View Post
I had attempted to make a HD image file on my hd, I have the HDf it created, I did it according to a youtube video I found.
The HDF file was created instantly, and didn't take any time at all as in the youtube video....it's even the right size on my HD.
Probably because the drive is very small; only 121MB

If you have a .HDF then that's great. I would now do the following:

a) .ZIP or .RAR the .HDF as a backup.
b) Set the same configuration as what OS / chipset was used with the hard drive and try loading in WinUAE.
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 August 2018, 10:01   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordNipple View Post
I had attempted to make a HD image file on my hd, I have the HDf it created, I did it according to a youtube video I found.
The HDF file was created instantly, and didn't take any time at all as in the youtube video....it's even the right size on my HD.
I think i am just technically out of my depth here...I should stick to juggling pixels
It most likely means your adapter is not compatible and returns "nothing". It is quite common. Mainly JMicron based USB adapters work (WinUAE uses special JMicron vendor commands to bypass CHS limit) and adapters that have ATA passthrough support (very rare). Or direct connection to mainboard IDE (but no one has those anymore..)

Attach winuaebootlog.txt after imaging attempt, thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Probably because the drive is very small; only 121MB
It is also very old. They are slow. It will take at least few minutes to image it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 13:39   #11
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,952
What treasures do you expect to find there, Wayne?
Predseda is online now  
Old 23 August 2018, 14:21   #12
Wiking67
Blowing Out The Flame

Wiking67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lulea Sweden
Age: 51
Posts: 148
Send a message via MSN to Wiking67
BBS Backups?
Wiking67 is online now  
Old 23 August 2018, 14:46   #13
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,962
If I remember correctly, WinUAE uses a JMicron-specific passthrough method to issue an ATA IDENTIFY DEVICE command to the drive. It gets the C/H/S geometry values from the data returned. Then WinUAE uses SCSI READ commands to read the drive, but with LBA field adjusted for the correct C/H/S values.

Some non-JMicron USB adapters may well still work with that adjusted-READ method, but you'd need to tell WinUAE what the drive geometry is since it can't find that by itself.

To find the drive geometry, read the label on your drive to get the model number and google it.
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 18:56   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,013
Some adapters will validate and reject "adjusted" read commands, making it impossible to read CHS-only drives.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDE emu: corrupted inquiry data after CMD_READ more than 16 sectors thomas support.WinUAE 1 01 January 2017 16:43
IDEFix97/Max required for 4-Way IDE adapter on A4000? SnkBitten support.Hardware 12 16 September 2016 00:22
Problem retrieving HTTP data with FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 7 14 December 2012 19:23
Please help: CF/IDE workbench install guide required for NOOB :) kakashi_hatake support.WinUAE 19 17 May 2011 15:54
Retrieving files after a back up blade002 support.Other 4 21 July 2010 06:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08017 seconds with 13 queries