English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2016, 09:24   #1
Arcade
Registered User

Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: spain
Posts: 12
Question Error: insert the disk

Hi friends!

Does not recognize the path. But the rom is correctly selected. This happens so much as to select the roms to the "Floppies" directory or for another path directory. It is curious because this happens only with some games (e.g. Turrican 3). In some cases, the game will be loaded but does not reply button "Star game" (e.g. Alien Breed II - The Horror Continues). Any way, I don't understand this error message. Overall the FS-UAE it is very good, but I have this problem.

I would be thankful for any aid.

B. regards.
Arcade is offline  
Old 10 January 2016, 21:30   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Hi, you have provided too little information, it is impossible for me to understand what issue you are having.

Please provide more detailed description about the problem you have when running a specific game (including exact error message, or screenshot). Log files may also be needed.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 04:38   #3
Arcade
Registered User

Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: spain
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Hi, you have provided too little information, it is impossible for me to understand what issue you are having.

Please provide more detailed description about the problem you have when running a specific game (including exact error message, or screenshot). Log files may also be needed.
I apologise for the delay. Your help is greatly appreciated FrodeSolheim.

What I am saying is that each time I try to load a rom, I receive an error message. Pls, see the screenshot :

http://i.imgur.com/zhEVPPY.jpg?1

Pls, perhaps you could let me know a solution.

Once again, thank you very much!
Arcade is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 16:00   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
I've never used FS-UAE so I thought I would Install it and try to load Nicky II.

I did notice that it imported my Amiga Forever (AF) stuff so maybe you might be missing something if you haven't got AF installed!!

I managed to load nicky II O.K. (see screen shot)

Last edited by Arnie; 21 January 2016 at 13:55.
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 17:44   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcade View Post
I apologise for the delay. Your help is greatly appreciated FrodeSolheim.

What I am saying is that each time I try to load a rom, I receive an error message. Pls, see the screenshot :

http://i.imgur.com/zhEVPPY.jpg?1

Pls, perhaps you could let me know a solution.

Once again, thank you very much!
Looks like an error message from Windows. I also see that the floppy drive refers to a file on G: (G:/Amiga/roms/...).

So, I'm guessing that you have:
- Added an external drive / removable media as G: containing game files
- Pointed FS-UAE Launcher to this drive, or a subfolder of it, so FS-UAE Launcher scans it for game media.
- And at one point the removable media has been removed.

Please make sure that the device containing "Amiga/roms" is inserted, and available as G:,
- or remove the non-existing drive from FS-UAE Launcher file scanner settings and update the file database.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 January 2016, 00:28   #6
Arcade
Registered User

Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: spain
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Looks like an error message from Windows. I also see that the floppy drive refers to a file on G: (G:/Amiga/roms/...).

So, I'm guessing that you have:
- Added an external drive / removable media as G: containing game files
- Pointed FS-UAE Launcher to this drive, or a subfolder of it, so FS-UAE Launcher scans it for game media.
- And at one point the removable media has been removed.

Please make sure that the device containing "Amiga/roms" is inserted, and available as G:,
- or remove the non-existing drive from FS-UAE Launcher file scanner settings and update the file database.
Your help is greatly appreciated FrodeSolheim.

The problem is solved! was to update the file database (directory/roms) and everything was back to normal.

PD. I do not have "external drive" ...I have one partition on my computer.

B. regards.
Arcade is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insert Disk 2 website Sebkos Amiga websites reviews 21 09 April 2011 13:01
Insert Disk Two on Pushover? manic23 project.MAGE 2 05 February 2008 14:18
Error msg: Please insert scalos in any drive kipper2k project.ClassicWB 2 13 September 2006 17:15
insert disk 3: nothing happens Tyrantraxus support.Games 6 26 November 2003 12:21
Hardwired does not work, no way to insert disk 2 Pyromania support.Demos 1 10 May 2003 10:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.28138 seconds with 15 queries