English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2008, 09:06   #1
iggydix
 
Posts: n/a
A500: Floppy Drive . read/write error for every single disk!!

Hi i think my A500's internal floppy drive is gone... I was testing out some old games.. After I put in one game, the drive made a weird grating noise, (the game didnt load) , and then after that , the drive wouldnt load anything else!

Even previous disks , like my Workbench 1.3 , which had booted up fine just seconds before, stopped working.. So i suspect its the drive..

I always get Read/Write errors , and a menu : Retry/Cancel... aaarghh..!

so will getting an external floppy drive be a quick, inexpensive solution ?
 
Old 20 August 2008, 09:58   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,296
No, because your A500 won't be able to boot from it unless you are running Kickstart 2 or later. Even then it would only boot DOS disks, no games etc would work. Best solution is to buy a new internal drive

Last edited by musashi5150; 20 August 2008 at 10:49. Reason: Spelling error
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 20 August 2008, 17:06   #3
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
And don't forget to throw away that filthy disk who destroyed your floppy unit!

I think "destroyed" is a mean work, since probably the unit just need a good clean on the magnetic heads.

Remember: old disks can develop fungus! They appear as some little white dots on disk surface or as concentric marks.
rkauer is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 00:34   #4
scaf
Registered User
scaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: france
Age: 42
Posts: 116
Send a message via MSN to scaf
I have an A500 without floppy drive.
Then I used the mod described here : http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/PcF2AmF
It uses a standard PC 1.44 floppy drive, without modification.
It works perfectly with all my (few) games and WB 1.3.
Just remember to fill the HD hole if you use 1.44 floppies.

You can try a remplacement this way.
scaf is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 10:44   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,875
This will not give you a proper ready signal, so it is not a 100% modification.

No XCopy for you then. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 11:06   #6
iggydix
 
Posts: n/a
today there was a clearance sale of computer items in one of the offices in the industrial park where i work, so i quickly picked up a PC floppy drive, its an ALPS Electric DF354H090G , has anyone tried this particular model in their Amiga ?

Only when i bought it and brought it back to my cubicle that I realised (thru this page: http://www.freewebs.com/computolio/a...atibility.html ) that not all drives will be compatible after modification. The Alps Electric drive there is listed as 'unknown'. Also says in this French site : http://amigaga.chez-alice.fr/classic...amigapcfix.htm

Scaf, will the PcF2AmF mod work with the drive I bought?
 
Old 21 August 2008, 11:34   #7
scaf
Registered User
scaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: france
Age: 42
Posts: 116
Send a message via MSN to scaf
The PC2AmF mod is intended to work with every PC floppy drive, but it's pretty hard to test them all !
I did no electronic mod on the drive I use, but as Jope said, not all progs will work (XCopy, some games - I don't know wich ones - ...).
The only mod is on the cable (use an old PC floppy cable).
I chose this solution because it was the cheapest : I had a spare drive and a spare cable.

I just think that this mod is a good way for you to test if your troubles come from your floppy drive or your set of floppies.
scaf is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 11:40   #8
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by scaf View Post
I just think that this mod is a good way for you to test if your troubles come from your floppy drive or your set of floppies.
Yeah, even if the drive doesn't provide a good RDY signal it should still boot your Workbench disk ok.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 21 August 2008, 12:19   #9
iggydix
 
Posts: n/a
thanks for the clarifications , guys , i will try it out and report the results back woo hoo!
 
Old 23 August 2008, 08:02   #10
iggydix
 
Posts: n/a
how do i know if my drive is UNIT 0 or UNIT 1 ? , as this Alps Electric drive has no jumper settings at the rear .
 
Old 23 August 2008, 09:20   #11
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 663
Practically all PC drives are factory set as UNIT 1.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 23 August 2008, 16:19   #12
scaf
Registered User
scaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: france
Age: 42
Posts: 116
Send a message via MSN to scaf
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd View Post
Practically all PC drives are factory set as UNIT 1.
Right.
And the wiring of the cable (PCF2AmF mod) is to be used with a PC drive set as unit 1; then you don't need to change the settings of your drive, defaults are OK
scaf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 floppy read/write error Hoopz support.Hardware 7 07 April 2013 18:18
read/write error? backtoskooldaze support.Hardware 3 07 September 2011 16:22
A500 Floppy Drive error? Geon106 support.Hardware 4 24 February 2011 17:50
read/write Cd error help amigang support.WinUAE 1 30 July 2010 23:57
Read/Write error? one1 support.Games 8 05 June 2003 00:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07310 seconds with 13 queries