English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2013, 11:03   #1
vacum
 
Posts: n/a
Slow window rendering ClassicWB OS 3.5

Hell
I have problems with my Amiga 4000 that runs ClassicWB 3.5.
When i close a window it slows down so much that i can se how it renders the individual parts of the scrollbar and window.
I have made a video of it but it's in swedish but you can still see the problem:
[ Show youtube player ]
Any ideas what i should do?

I thought that it was a power supply issue so i borrowed a refurbished but that didn't help.

Last edited by vacum; 13 June 2013 at 15:46.
 
Old 12 June 2013, 11:51   #2
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Damn it, it's much slower than my 020 a600.
Do you have newest icon library (by Peter K) installed?
Do you use graphic card or flickerfixer?
lukassid is offline  
Old 12 June 2013, 12:29   #3
vacum
 
Posts: n/a
No flickerfixer or graphics card in the machine.
In the video there is only a RGB to VGA-adaptor, power supply, keyboard/mouse and a IDE HDD connected to the motherboard.

The display is a 4:3 plasma from 1998 that have a scaler box that accepts a great variety of input resolutions and then converting them to 640x480.

I have a indivision AGA MK2 but that is not connected in the video.

I use a standard 3.5 installation where i have installed CWB. How can i check what icon libary is installed?

Last edited by vacum; 13 June 2013 at 15:46.
 
Old 12 June 2013, 23:26   #4
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Replace your icon.library (libs folder) with this http://eab.abime.net/coders-system/6...-versions.html and report back. Use newest .289 version it made my amiga much faster. Also connect that flickerfixer and see if that makes any difference?
However it looks too slow even for unmodified 3.5 and might be hardware problem.
Good luck.
lukassid is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 00:36   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Try to disable some of the components in Classic Workbench in case you have a conflict somewhere.

Also what screen mode are you using? It looks higher than 640x512 and maybe that's just why it's so slow.

What processor are you using in your A4000 by the way?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 07:31   #6
vacum
 
Posts: n/a
When i first got these issues i thought that it was some kind of hardware problem. I have since then removed as much as i can of the system but the problem is still there.
I have tried with another power supply and with a two CPU boards (A3630). I have also tried some RAM test tools.

I tried to use the system and it worked. Then i discovered that the floppy drive wasn't connected. I connected the floppy drive and i got the same old problems again. I removed the drive and the problems was still there.

I guess that is a hardware problem. I have read there may be a crystal problem with the A4000. The crystals have connection problem with the mainboard and have to be soldered.

Last edited by vacum; 13 June 2013 at 15:46.
 
Old 13 June 2013, 08:02   #7
vacum
 
Posts: n/a
I changed to another hard drive that contains a old 3.5 installation. It works without any problem.

Last edited by vacum; 13 June 2013 at 15:45.
 
Old 13 June 2013, 09:32   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You still didn't say what screen mode you're using with OS3.5 Classic, it looks very large, much higher than the 640x512 that is is normally set to.

This is probably why it's so slow. AGA can't do high resolutions like 'Super High Res Laced' very well with lots of colours.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 09:38   #9
vacum
 
Posts: n/a
It was 1024x768 16 colors but the problem is still there at 640x512

Last edited by vacum; 13 June 2013 at 15:45.
 
Old 13 June 2013, 09:41   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You could try Classic Workbench 3.9 instead or ADV SP which looks the same as 3.5 but is based on WB3.1
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 15:44   #11
vacum
 
Posts: n/a
I'm not running 3.5 based on the look of it. I like the look of 3.1 but 3.5 is much easier to use with big hard drives. That is the reason i switched to 3.5.
 
Old 13 June 2013, 16:36   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
With ADV SP (and all CWB packs based on 3.1) all you have to do is put the updated SCSI.Device in 'Devs' and you have proper support for drives over 4gb:

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/tutorials.htm

See bottom Video.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 17:34   #13
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
It makes no difference in speed when you use 3.1 or 3.5/3.9 with the same icons. That what I found anyway. That 3.1 icons are lame
lukassid is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 19:40   #14
vacum
 
Posts: n/a
I will give 3.9 a try then.
 
Old 13 June 2013, 19:56   #15
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Be sure to also grab the latest icon library as mentioned in the thread earlier, it makes a huge difference to Icon loading times

You wont regret CWB 3.9 it's a very nice pack, my favorite of the Classic Workbench's
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 June 2013, 12:03   #16
vacum
 
Posts: n/a
Guess what! Same problem with a 3.9 installation!
 
Old 14 June 2013, 12:10   #17
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
That's strange, I'm running CWB 3.9 with the same hardware (minus the Indivision) but I have one I can install for tests, I don't expect to see the same problem though.

[ Show youtube player ]
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 June 2013, 18:46   #18
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
I thought you nailed the problem? Your hard drive is slow.
lukassid is offline  
Old 15 June 2013, 10:46   #19
vacum
 
Posts: n/a
The drive is fast when connected to my PC running WinUAE
 
Old 13 July 2013, 12:48   #20
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 267
Send a message via MSN to voyager
It looks exactly like the problem I got with my a 4000 disabling the CyberBugfix fixed it for me.
voyager is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE too slow charging games on Window Vista j_sntos support.WinUAE 48 03 February 2012 08:16
How to change window border sizes/aspect ratio in ClassicWB Full? mingle project.ClassicWB 4 28 June 2010 14:10
Batch-rendering locked-pallet IFFs vodley support.Apps 7 26 June 2009 06:54
rendering under wb 1.3 _ThEcRoW request.Apps 2 02 October 2005 17:23
Slow rendering of windows! please help! devilstar support.WinUAE 3 14 June 2003 10:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09009 seconds with 13 queries