English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2013, 14:55   #1
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
alice chip question

hello there am i right in thinking the amount of chip ram is only 2mb because of alice , just wondering is it possible to re wright the chip so it can have 4mb ,could piggy back memory maybe , just wondering as emulators can emulate more chip , so there must be a way to incorparate this on the actual 1200 or 4000 , what do you think crap idea????
imigger is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 15:20   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
i dont think you can have more than 2 mb.
roy bates is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 15:34   #3
PJM
Registered User
PJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lyneham, UK
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
hello there am i right in thinking the amount of chip ram is only 2mb because of alice , just wondering is it possible to re wright the chip so it can have 4mb ,could piggy back memory maybe , just wondering as emulators can emulate more chip , so there must be a way to incorparate this on the actual 1200 or 4000 , what do you think crap idea????
You would have to use an FPGA to replace it and remove the issue. Theres no chance of altering the physical hardware.
PJM is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 15:44   #4
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,692
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
hello there am i right in thinking the amount of chip ram is only 2mb because of alice , just wondering is it possible to re wright the chip so it can have 4mb ,could piggy back memory maybe , just wondering as emulators can emulate more chip , so there must be a way to incorparate this on the actual 1200 or 4000 , what do you think crap idea????
You can do anything, put on chip Embedded RAM (like 16 or perhaps even 64MB), provide MMU, banking or direct addressing mode - it is up to You only - how You will wrote Your own software...
pandy71 is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 15:47   #5
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
bummer what is the cause of this though , is it software on the chip that says only 2mb or is it the chip itself ,anyone got info on this chip ,i would like to go into it a wee bit more.
imigger is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 16:55   #6
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
bummer what is the cause of this though , is it software on the chip that says only 2mb or is it the chip itself ,anyone got info on this chip ,i would like to go into it a wee bit more.
Here:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=632808&postcount=6
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 18:54   #7
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
that explains alot then , but i stil am going to piggy back 2 chips just to see what happens something is telling me to doit .
imigger is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 19:05   #8
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
that explains alot then , but i stil am going to piggy back 2 chips just to see what happens something is telling me to doit .
That nobody stops you to potentially fry your Amiga. Good luck!
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 19:19   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
that explains alot then , but i stil am going to piggy back 2 chips just to see what happens something is telling me to doit .
Right... sometimes it's beneficial not to listen to the voices
TCD is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 21:16   #10
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
lol yes i know what you mean but it wont fry ,if anything it wont do anything or get anything extra ,so just desolder, i was trying to locate some 1mb 20 pins for it but cant seem to find any, anyone got an idea?
imigger is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 21:21   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
just out of curiosity,where would you get the addresses from.
roy bates is offline  
Old 08 February 2013, 22:00   #12
PJM
Registered User
PJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lyneham, UK
Posts: 153
Why not get an early revision A500 and do the same? The extra memory simply does not show up. Same thing will occur here... Or worst...
PJM is offline  
Old 09 February 2013, 01:22   #13
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
well i doit for a laugh and let you know what happens, because i have been looking at the 1200 memory part and it looks like there was going to be a memory board addon that sat over the top of where it is on pins open 1 up and take a closer look.
which i think is strange why do that if its not possible you cant replace the other chips easy so why have an upgrade design in the board to begin with??? take a look looks like thats what its meant for.

but could be wrong pop bang crackle.
imigger is offline  
Old 09 February 2013, 11:44   #14
PJM
Registered User
PJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lyneham, UK
Posts: 153
The design documentation only refers to a memory expansion card for the trapdoor, nothing else.
PJM is offline  
Old 09 February 2013, 15:05   #15
yaqube
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by imigger View Post
which i think is strange why do that if its not possible you cant replace the other chips easy so why have an upgrade design in the board to begin with??? take a look looks like thats what its meant for.
Initially there were plans to sell some A1200 models equipped with only 1MB of memory. In such case the headers were meant for expansion of the CHIP RAM to full 2MB at a later time.
yaqube is offline  
Old 09 February 2013, 15:24   #16
PJM
Registered User
PJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lyneham, UK
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
Initially there were plans to sell some A1200 models equipped with only 1MB of memory. In such case the headers were meant for expansion of the CHIP RAM to full 2MB at a later time.
Ah yes, this is mentioned in the earlier A1200 manuals wasn't it?
PJM is offline  
Old 10 February 2013, 02:44   #17
imigger
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england
Posts: 135
almost done well see if it works soon gulp
imigger is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alice chip question. Hache support.Hardware 2 04 January 2013 17:04
Alice Chip Sync Signal Voltage?? Ami_GFX Hardware mods 5 25 September 2011 02:32
A1200 crashes (overheated Alice?) Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 8 19 November 2009 08:29
Alice Chip Problem: A Very Important And Serious Question! Ebster support.Hardware 13 09 November 2004 19:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08574 seconds with 13 queries