English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2012, 13:24   #1
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
1200 RAM Upgrade

Hi guys,

I was looking for some information on upgrading the RAM in my 1200 please.

From what I can see on wikipedia, it looks like every model of 1200 made can have 8mb of RAM added in the trap-door inder the machine. IOs this correct and what type of RAM is it? 72-pin SIMM?

I know you can get accelerators etc and add even more RAM up to I think 256mb, but I just want to upgrade my 1200 stock machine abit to if I can just add 8mb underneath it will do me nicely.
mancity is offline  
Old 23 April 2012, 13:55   #2
jiffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancity View Post
Hi guys,
From what I can see on wikipedia, it looks like every model of 1200 made can have 8mb of RAM added in the trap-door inder the machine. Is this correct and what type of RAM is it? 72-pin SIMM?
It is correct that you can add 8 MB to any A1200 in the trapdoor expansion port. Adding fast ram on average doubles the speed of an A1200, making it about 4 times as fast as an A500.

You are wrong in assuming it is anything like a simm: the A1200 (like the A500 and A600) uses a dedicated expansion board, only compatible with the A1200. Some of these boards use simms, though, mostly of the 72-pins type. Most of them have the RAM-chips soldered on the board itself.

You can not interchange ram boards between the A500, A600 and A1200 as (amongst others) they all use different connectors.

Adding more than 4 MB to an A1200 without using an appropriate turboboard disables your PCMCIA-port.

Last edited by jiffy; 23 April 2012 at 14:08.
jiffy is offline  
Old 23 April 2012, 14:47   #3
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by jiffy View Post
It is correct that you can add 8 MB to any A1200 in the trapdoor expansion port. Adding fast ram on average doubles the speed of an A1200, making it about 4 times as fast as an A500.

You are wrong in assuming it is anything like a simm: the A1200 (like the A500 and A600) uses a dedicated expansion board, only compatible with the A1200. Some of these boards use simms, though, mostly of the 72-pins type. Most of them have the RAM-chips soldered on the board itself.

You can not interchange ram boards between the A500, A600 and A1200 as (amongst others) they all use different connectors.

Adding more than 4 MB to an A1200 without using an appropriate turboboard disables your PCMCIA-port.
Ok,

I need my PCMCIA slot for my Compact Flash HD so I will get just 4mb RAM then, but are you saying the way to upgrade RAM in a 1200 is different on some models depending on the system board fitted within the machine?
mancity is offline  
Old 23 April 2012, 15:35   #4
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,316
It is not dependent on the revision of the A1200, but A500 and A600 memory expansions are completely different, so you can't use those.
ajk is offline  
Old 23 April 2012, 15:40   #5
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
So if I get a 4mb RAM upgrade off e-bay which says it is for the Amiga 1200 then I should be completely fine and it will just go into the trapdoor expansion bay?
mancity is offline  
Old 23 April 2012, 15:44   #6
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,316
Yep
ajk is offline  
Old 23 April 2012, 16:30   #7
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
That's brilliant, thank you
mancity is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 08:18   #8
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,316
Just thought of one thing that is not maybe yet clear; there are also RAM expansions for the A600/A1200 that plug in the PCMCIA slot. You don't really want these for the A1200, they are very slow, and of course then you can't have anything else in the PCMCIA slot. So only get a board that goes into the trapdoor slot as discussed.

Also do keep an eye on the price. I had a quick look on ebay and saw an 8 MB RAM board for over $140; for that kind of money you can already get a proper accelerator with 64 MB of RAM etc. so consider your options before buying.
ajk is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 09:05   #9
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
Just thought of one thing that is not maybe yet clear; there are also RAM expansions for the A600/A1200 that plug in the PCMCIA slot. You don't really want these for the A1200, they are very slow, and of course then you can't have anything else in the PCMCIA slot. So only get a board that goes into the trapdoor slot as discussed.

Also do keep an eye on the price. I had a quick look on ebay and saw an 8 MB RAM board for over $140; for that kind of money you can already get a proper accelerator with 64 MB of RAM etc. so consider your options before buying.
Just bought a 4mb RAM for the trapdoor for £4.5 (free postage) off e-bay .

Just thinking though, If the system locks out the PCMCIA slot on WB 3.1 when there is more than 4mb RAM, then if I bought a 4mb RAM, surely this would cause the lock-out as the system already has 2mb installed, meaning id have 6mb? Or is it only when you ADD more than 4mb, therefore meaning I can have 6mb?
mancity is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 09:17   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,003
The 2MB you already had is chip RAM, the 4MB you're adding to the trapdoor is fast RAM.

You can think of chip RAM as graphics mem, even though that is not an entirely accurate description, since it is also general purpose RAM as you have noticed.

Only the amount of installed fast RAM affects the PCMCIA slot.
Jope is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 09:23   #11
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancity View Post
Just bought a 4mb RAM for the trapdoor for £4.5 (free postage) off e-bay .
£4.50? That's a very good buy if it's the right ram.
seuden is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 10:57   #12
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
This is what I got - http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/1407330307...84.m1439.l2649

Is that correct? It says for Amiga 1200...
mancity is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 11:14   #13
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,029
It's not the right upgrade. It'll fit accelerator boards only.

This is what you're looking for.

Bearing in mind that £89.99 + delivery is quite expensive in my opinion.
seuden is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 11:19   #14
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Bugger!

Im not paying that much! lol.

When im searching e-bay, what am I looking for then? Just Amiga 1200 RAM and looks like a system board rather than a SIMM? Or are there some specific words to look for? That listing doesn't say 'trap-door' anywhere...
mancity is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 11:30   #15
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,029
I'd recommend you create a thread in EAB's marketplace forum with the title something like "WTB: A1200 trap door ram expansion". Then head over to AmiBay, sign up and do the same there. Then your best bet is to be patient and eventually someone will pipe up with one at a decent price. I'd expect to pay in the region of around £40 + carriage.

Bear in mind I've not bought or sold Amiga stuff for sometime so someone else around here may be able to give you better advice.

Couple of other sample's of eBay listings.

1

2

That's what you want to be searching for but bear in mind that on eBay, they'll be overpriced the majority of time.

Last edited by seuden; 24 April 2012 at 11:36.
seuden is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 11:49   #16
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Ok thanks alot mate, really appreciate your help.

Hope you get beat Monday
mancity is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 12:39   #17
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancity View Post
Ok thanks alot mate, really appreciate your help.

Hope you get beat Monday
No worries and the feeling is mutual!
seuden is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 13:26   #18
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Would one of these be a good option? - http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/AMIGA-A120...item5d333b2aec

I dont need the slot on the side Amiga as im not interested in wife internet.

Just wondering do they speed up the machine...
mancity is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 13:42   #19
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,011
Building something like this would be a fun challenge for me. Are the onboard I/C's custom or stock chips that can be obtained still ?

edit; referring to...

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/A1200-8Mb-...#ht_3066wt_855
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 13:52   #20
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 2,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancity View Post
Would one of these be a good option? - http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/AMIGA-A120...item5d333b2aec

I dont need the slot on the side Amiga as im not interested in wife internet.

Just wondering do they speed up the machine...
They do speed it up but for that price you'd be better waiting for a trap door expansion. I know it's difficult to hold back but with some time you will get a better option at a better price.
seuden is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
alfapower RAM upgrade orange support.Hardware 9 11 November 2012 20:09
F/S - 8mb Trapdoor Ram Upgrade - Amiga 1200 fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 05 April 2011 21:58
how is it possible for a RAM upgrade to speed up music? lost_lemming support.Hardware 9 17 February 2010 22:08
is a 1MB ram upgrade worth it? SWOS Retrogaming General Discussion 15 13 June 2007 22:49
How to Upgrade A1200 Ram @UAE New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 18 September 2006 21:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10819 seconds with 13 queries