English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2012, 14:05   #1
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,232
So, my replacement motherboard arrived... but :(

It's a rev 2B

thing is, it's a commodore 2b. there is no mention of escom anywhere.

does this mean it wont need the timing fix?
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 14:37   #2
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
I think that Jens already answered that:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I don't know how many times I've said it, but I'm willing to say it again: You can't tell from the board revision if a timing fix is required or not. Commodore (and later on Escom) have made all kinds of assembly errors on all kinds of motherboard revisions, because they just happened to have empty boards left.

Each board needs individual checking. Take photos of the relevant areas (top side: around xtal, bottom side: under Alice) and send them to the technician you trust. At this point, ACA1231 requires the same board fixes that the ACA1230 also required, so AmigaKit will surely be able to help you if you can't do the fix on your own.

Jens
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 April 2012, 15:50   #3
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,232
hmmm ok.

so the fact that i'm typing this from my amiga right now, with BPPC running at 66/330 and fasta connected and it's not crashing, freezing etc that it's fine as it is?

as an added twist, it's currently running off the A500 psu that came with it!
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 07:13   #4
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,425
Poor thing, get a stronger PSU right now!
The Escom motherboards still have Commodore logos on them, no sign of Escom stuf AFAIK.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 10:16   #5
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,232
hehe I've got a 250w ATX psu i've modified. I'm having to use it now as i've got more peripherals needing power
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 11:00   #6
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
Poor thing, get a stronger PSU right now!
The Escom motherboards still have Commodore logos on them, no sign of Escom stuf AFAIK.
I was under the impression that the a500 PSU's where generally better?
deicidal is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 11:11   #7
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,232
They are, but only 5amps iirc.

As i've got pcmcia, bppc, fastata, cf card, mouse, joypad, external floppy etc even that got strained and started to crash the system.

it's all fine on the atx psu though
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 12:00   #8
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
How many amps does your Atx has in the 5volts line? I'm searching a cheap and small one with at least 20 amps there that I could fit inside the A500 psu.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 12:10   #9
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,232
I can't remember exactly. It's a 250w generic psu left over from a pretty old PC. it's obviously enough though! lol
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 14:28   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
How many amps does your Atx has in the 5volts line? I'm searching a cheap and small one with at least 20 amps there that I could fit inside the A500 psu.


have a look and see if you can get an itx supply,there very amall and will fit inside an a500 supply,and you can get them upto 200watts(these are like pico's only a bit bigger) and have 20 amps on the 5 volt rail

and you could use one of ian's atx adaptors with it.
roy bates is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 15:59   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
Thanks, but I've just bought a second hand Atx here http://www.ebay.es/itm/130559661001?...84.m1439.l2649
, 125 x63 (75with fan) x100, and
+3.3V@18A,+5V@21A,+12V@16A,-12V@0.8A,+5VSB@2.0A. Hope to insert it in the A500 Psu.

Btw diablothe2nd some photos of your project would be fine.

Edit: What happened to your 1D1 mb?

Last edited by Retrofan; 20 April 2012 at 21:03.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 April 2012, 07:22   #12
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by deicidal View Post
I was under the impression that the a500 PSU's where generally better?
They are, but I guess that 330MHz PPC card is really power hungry!
8bitbubsy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 motherboard replacement - Harddrive / CF card question twenty90seven support.Hardware 4 29 May 2013 23:51
Broke IDE port on motherboard. Suitable replacement? Turran support.Hardware 42 23 June 2012 02:35
Firefox on Amiga has arrived!!! DDNI Amiga scene 13 18 February 2012 14:00
yay my 030 arrived; but what now? pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 141 23 March 2009 20:57
Adapter arrived today ;) boing_1000 Hardware pics 16 11 July 2008 15:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07799 seconds with 13 queries