English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2012, 23:49   #1
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
ClassicWB OS35 not saving snapshots

Hi

Recently copied a load of WHDLoad stuff onto my real Amiga's CF drive. When I cleaned up the icons and went to save snapshot I found it wasn't saving the icons locations. This seems to be only happening within the games section as the rest snapshots fine. I have PFS on my CF drive.

Last edited by CritAnime; 23 January 2012 at 23:54.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 24 January 2012, 00:15   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Did you select (highlight) all the icons first before choosing snapshot?
prowler is offline  
Old 24 January 2012, 00:46   #3
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
Just tried it and still nothing. Done a fresh install of the OS and it's working now. Maybe one of the many little quirks that the OS throws at you?
CritAnime is offline  
Old 24 January 2012, 14:36   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Do the icons have the .info file or have you selected "show all files"?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 January 2012, 19:05   #5
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 37
Posts: 387
I checked an no some did not have a .info file. When I unpacked the files I did it from within windows to save some time. Running the same procedure again I discovered that no .info files are unpacked from the archives when windows does it.

I unpacked all the archives from within WinUAE on my Amiga's hdd and it unpacked everything. Seems like the issues might have been two fold.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 24 January 2012, 19:07   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
So you have it solved then, great . You can pack files within Windows but always unpack from an Amiga-environment. And one note still: check protection bits, windows sometimes messes them up so the executable-bit is not set.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snapshots for WHDLoad games burianico support.WinUAE 2 05 March 2012 20:10
Amiga Game Box Cover Icons for OS35+ Mad-Matt project.WHDLoad 2 02 March 2012 18:53
WinUAE OS35 HELP iowtheme support.WinUAE 1 31 March 2010 08:38
Problems in getting snapshots in Workbench 3.x andreas support.Apps 9 15 September 2006 23:20
PNG Gameicons from Boxscans & Snapshots Retro-Nerd Amiga scene 10 09 December 2005 16:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07653 seconds with 15 queries