English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2011, 12:37   #1
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
A600 right mouse button not working

I have a thread about this also at Amibay but I thought I'd try here too.

The right mouse button will not open the context menus in Workbench. Here's what I've tried so far:
  1. Mouse tested ok in other system and will not work with other mice.
  2. Tried with a vanilla setup.
  3. Early startup menu works.
  4. I've re-soldered the mouse port solderings.
  5. I've tested continuity from mouse port to Paula.
  6. The corresponding pin in Paula measures +5V, which goes near zero, when right mouse button pressed.
  7. On one single event the button actually worked in WB. This was before I tried re-soldering the port.
  8. Motherboard revision is 1.3. Quite many of the capacitor solder pads look dull and dark, meaning that they'd need replacement.
  9. At least I haven't try to pull the mouse, while the computer has been switched on.
What does the aforementioned tell about Paula's condition? Is it need of a replacement? Can any of the caps affect the issue? Anything else to consider?

Or should I just try to get another mobo?
protek is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 12:59   #2
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
if early startup works, it must be software problem. I'd try it in some games.
orange is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 13:01   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,754
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by protek View Post
I have a thread about this also at Amibay but I thought I'd try here too.

The right mouse button will not open the context menus in Workbench. Here's what I've tried so far:
  1. Mouse tested ok in other system and will not work with other mice.
  2. Tried with a vanilla setup.
  3. Early startup menu works.
  4. I've re-soldered the mouse port solderings.
  5. I've tested continuity from mouse port to Paula.
  6. The corresponding pin in Paula measures +5V, which goes near zero, when right mouse button pressed.
  7. On one single event the button actually worked in WB. This was before I tried re-soldering the port.
  8. Motherboard revision is 1.3. Quite many of the capacitor solder pads look dull and dark, meaning that they'd need replacement.
  9. At least I haven't try to pull the mouse, while the computer has been switched on.
What does the aforementioned tell about Paula's condition? Is it need of a replacement? Can any of the caps affect the issue? Anything else to consider?

Or should I just try to get another mobo?

If you get early startup, then maybe the button is stuck in an ON state.

From memory pin 9 does right mouse button?
Check the caps and resistors between that and paula, if they are all fine, I would look at paula.

What about joy port, have you got a test progam that can check a mouse in that port?
FOL is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 14:46   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
is the mouse micro switched?(makes a click on press AND release)
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 15:09   #5
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
The mouse is an Escom Amiga branded one. Will check it later. The WB installation on CF works in WinUAE. What programs are there that emulate mouse on joy port?
protek is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 15:13   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by protek View Post
The mouse is an Escom Amiga branded one. Will check it later. The WB installation on CF works in WinUAE. What programs are there that emulate mouse on joy port?


it might not be the mouse port thats why im asking if its microswitched or not,youll have to take the mouse apart to find out and fix it.
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 18:51   #7
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
it might not be the mouse port thats why im asking if its microswitched or not,youll have to take the mouse apart to find out and fix it.
Ok, but I've tested the mouse to be working in my A4000.
protek is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 18:54   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
oh,ok i see.
roy bates is offline  
Old 30 November 2011, 19:04   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,754
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by protek View Post
Ok, but I've tested the mouse to be working in my A4000.
Did you check what I said?
What happens if you using right Amiga and right alt together. Does that do right click ok?
FOL is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 08:17   #10
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Did you check what I said?
What happens if you using right Amiga and right alt together. Does that do right click ok?
Not yet but I did check this as it could be done quickly. I held only the left mouse button, when booting and got to the early startup menu. That would indicate that the right mouse button is "stuck" in the motherboard logic.
protek is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 10:21   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,754
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by protek View Post
Not yet but I did check this as it could be done quickly. I held only the left mouse button, when booting and got to the early startup menu. That would indicate that the right mouse button is "stuck" in the motherboard logic.
Well hopefully it will be a component between the socket and paula.
Else it will more than likely be paula. Be interesting to see if the other port is suffering with same issue.

Have seen a few A1200's with mouse issues, which turned out to be dry joints on the components inbetween socket and paula.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 10:50   #12
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Well hopefully it will be a component between the socket and paula.
Else it will more than likely be paula. Be interesting to see if the other port is suffering with same issue.

Have seen a few A1200's with mouse issues, which turned out to be dry joints on the components inbetween socket and paula.
There's only one component between socket and Paula and that's a capacitor C312 on the underside of the motherboard. Visually, it looks ok. I can try to re-solder that. I'll test the switching program as soon as I can get it unpacked on my A600.
protek is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 11:53   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,754
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by protek View Post
There's only one component between socket and Paula and that's a capacitor C312 on the underside of the motherboard. Visually, it looks ok. I can try to re-solder that. I'll test the switching program as soon as I can get it unpacked on my A600.
Hi, theres more than that, check the schematics.

E363, 68 Ohm Resistor?
Ceramic cap attached to it, 470 pf
Ceramic cap C314 .47 micro f
FOL is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 13:37   #14
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Hi, theres more than that, check the schematics.

E363, 68 Ohm Resistor?
Ceramic cap attached to it, 470 pf
Ceramic cap C314 .47 micro f
Arent those for port 2?

Port 1 has E353 and C312.
protek is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 13:44   #15
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,754
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by protek View Post
Arent those for port 2?

Port 1 has E353 and C312.
Yeh sorry, but same applies for other port, there are the same components.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 22:39   #16
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
I can measure continuity between pin 35 (P0Y) of Paula and C312 positive side but not between pin 35 and C312 the negative side but I suppose that's ok.

Alt Amiga does the right-click ok.

I tried one port switcher utility but that renders both buttons and menus altogether unusable. It does change the mouse to another port, though. Probably needs to be executed in startup.
protek is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 23:28   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,754
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by protek View Post
I can measure continuity between pin 35 (P0Y) of Paula and C312 positive side but not between pin 35 and C312 the negative side but I suppose that's ok.

Alt Amiga does the right-click ok.

I tried one port switcher utility but that renders both buttons and menus altogether unusable. It does change the mouse to another port, though. Probably needs to be executed in startup.
Do you have the manual?
FOL is offline  
Old 02 December 2011, 06:36   #18
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Do you have the manual?
It came with a user guide. I found it from Aminet.
protek is offline  
Old 02 December 2011, 10:25   #19
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,754
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by protek View Post
It came with a user guide. I found it from Aminet.
Grab it from here

http://amiga.serveftp.net/schematics.html
FOL is offline  
Old 02 December 2011, 14:48   #20
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
I left the A600 on for about an hour today. I did a warm boot and found out that the right button is working again. I did a cold boot also and it still worked. Can we now conclude that the Paula is ok? Is it either a capacitor or its joint or some other joint that's causing this? I'm going to test it again in the evening, when it has cooled down.
protek is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Mouse Button Switches amigakit.com MarketPlace 0 09 September 2012 18:40
Right mouse button not working? NovaCoder project.ClassicWB 3 09 May 2011 06:26
Problem right mouse button 3dfx4ever support.Hardware 3 17 February 2011 08:33
A600 Level 7 button and/or adapting Nordic Power to A600 internally? Photon support.Hardware 16 01 October 2009 22:06
A600 mouse partially working salax54 support.Hardware 3 13 March 2009 11:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10229 seconds with 13 queries