English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2010, 20:28   #1
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
Gods - Copy Protection ?

Back when Gods was cracked, i heard a rumour than even cracked versions suffered from a weird problem that made the game harder to play ie, monsters took more hits to kill

i seem to remember having a cracked version (probably crystal), then buying the original at it was easier

any bitmap fans/cracker remember this or was it all rubbish
Djay is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 20:30   #2
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,666
Its True
I think the Crack from the Amiga Patch List Cracks it 100%
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 20:35   #3
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
thanks Boo Boo, found the list... does anyone have this done already as an adf?

Dast - your a bitmap man??? any ideas

was gonna buy the original on ebay but i can only find one and its over £50

Last edited by Djay; 18 March 2010 at 20:59.
Djay is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 21:24   #4
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,666
In The Zone hope its ok.
Its been talked about before and there is 100% crack but I dont know witch group.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 22:35   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,998
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Damn, it means original game is EVEN EASIER than cracked one? I completed Crystal cracked Gods countless times, I have to try original floppies soon.
Predseda is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 23:16   #6
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 45
Posts: 2,243
The first copy of Gods I ever had was a straight copy from original disks. I remember it being tough and it would play as far as one of the World 2 levels and then lock up in the same place every time.

The copy I got after that was the one trained by Energy and I'm pretty sure this was the version I completed.

Even though I own the original game now, I don't think I've ever played it with the original disks. If it is easier than the cracked version, then I think I would find it too easy now!
Dastardly is offline  
Old 18 March 2010, 23:52   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 7,726
As far as I am aware, only the shitty Endless Piracy version wasn't cracked correctly.

And yes, a byproduct of the Copylock not being cracked properly would make the game harder. Extra lives couldn't be picked up, stupid amount of hits to kill enemies etc.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 01:58   #8
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
so the one in the zone is the closet thing i'll get?
Djay is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 02:18   #9
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
the above file, doesnt work on my real A1200 and after EasyADF transfer, trying disk swap DF0: and DF1: load attempts...

...fail?

fault with disk 2?
Djay is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 02:50   #10
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,666
Seems to work ok for me but I cant be bothered to test on real Amiga, Disk 2 has no protection -Try the Crystal crack youd soon know if it was the hard version.

Might not work on A1200?

:Just tried on my A1200 seems good

Last edited by Retro1234; 19 March 2010 at 04:20. Reason: seems
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 13:12   #11
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
on mine, displays "Loading Level 1..." and then loads a bit, then drive stops, i waited for a while.... nothing

gonna try different 2nd disks

what are you using to transfer?
Djay is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 15:08   #12
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,666
I just used TransDisk -WritProtect Disk 1 after Writing it to Disk

- Im sure SomeOne else can recomend another ADF if theres problems with this one
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 15:22   #13
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
strangely it works on my A600

tried relokick 1.41 on A1200

tested on external drive and internal drive (incase of drive errors)

i cant understand why it doesnt work on KS3.1, the Amiga is new and mostly everything else works...

Last edited by Djay; 19 March 2010 at 17:17. Reason: using the version above, it seems as hard as a cracked version (not as easy as original)
Djay is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 15:34   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djay View Post
i cant understand why it doesnt work on KS3.1, the Amiga is new and mostly everything else works...
AFAIR that's a bug in the game, it reads something from ROM and doesn't like the value returned by the 3.1 ROM.
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 20:18   #15
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
I think the Crack from the Amiga Patch List Cracks it 100%
What's this Amiga Patch List?
Supamax is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 22:06   #16
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
What's this Amiga Patch List?
Howdi Supamax
http://www2.rz.hu-berlin.de/angl/peo.../amipatch.html
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 22:12   #17
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Interesting!
Supamax is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 22:33   #18
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,384
@djay: try whdload version. The 3.1 ROM problem has been fixed by Bert
jotd is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 23:04   #19
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
real A1200 is only 2mb chip ram, not enough to run WHDLoad, i've checked!!!

ok so i need.. (lol)...

Gods, properly cracked, fixed to play on ks3.1.... hmm anyone know any good crackers...


GALAHAD please
Djay is offline  
Old 19 March 2010, 23:08   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,054
Gods WHDLoad should work with 2MB Chipram.

Quote:
You need 0.5 MB ChipMem and 1 MB OtherMem.
or maybe not.

Quote:
version 2.0 (24.10.2003) by Wepl:
- slave rewritten, uses fast memory, ssp moved to fast memory

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 19 March 2010 at 23:14.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gods manual protection? rsn8887 request.Old Rare Games 3 30 January 2015 10:23
ADF and Copy Protection gilgamesh New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 14 January 2009 00:34
Copy protection? mai project.TOSEC (amiga only) 20 09 November 2008 14:39
Best Copy Protection? RedskullDC Nostalgia & memories 15 29 August 2008 10:09
Copy Protection lopos2000 support.Games 7 24 August 2005 10:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10315 seconds with 15 queries