English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2011, 11:46   #1
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Amiga 1200 no harddrive after soft reboot

Hi!
Have a problem with my harddrive on a 1200, it's a cf card, sandisk 4gb.
I partition the drive into 3 partitions, dh0 , dh1 and dh2.
When I do a soft reboot, CTRL+A+A it doesnt found the harddrive, but if I start HDtoolbox from the 3.1 install disk the drives shows up on workbench. I only see them in the early boot menu if I turn the power off and on, but nothing when I do a soft reset. Anyone know what this is?
heALer is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 11:51   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
Try pressing both mouse buttons after soft reset.
s2325 is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 12:28   #3
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Try pressing both mouse buttons after soft reset.
When I do that I can't see the harddrive. Only if I turn the power off and on and holding down both mouse buttons I can see the drive.
heALer is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 12:43   #4
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by heALer View Post
When I do that I can't see the harddrive. Only if I turn the power off and on and holding down both mouse buttons I can see the drive.
I have the same problem with my A4000 with 3.0 ROM.


Do you have 3.0 or 3.1?
duga is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 12:47   #5
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
I have the same problem with my A4000 with 3.0 ROM.


Do you have 3.0 or 3.1?
Strange, I have 3.1 rom
I also have the ACA 1230/28 acceleration, I heared anyone said that it checks for hard drives so quickly the hard drive can't even initialise itself quick enough, is that true?
I have a cfcard so I don't think that is the porblem either...
heALer is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 13:14   #6
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 860
I had that problem with my 1200 and B1260 and CF. I solved it by using a another (faster CF card) the weird thing is that it worked fine with my B1230.
fryguy is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 13:28   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
In my experience some CF cards and adapters combinations can have these issues and will work fine on other Amiga's, this is the weird and wonderful thing about retro computing.

Also as mentioned the accelerator can have strange affects on the behaviour

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 14:22   #8
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
I found a sandisk ultra 256mb, and tried that, and that works fine,
But not my sandisk ultra II 4gb, the strange thing is that it shows up in HDtoolbox as "Flash module ver2"?
I will try in WinUAE and see how it goes...
heALer is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 15:24   #9
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
What version of ACAtune are you running? Have you tried 1.02 beta6?

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=735603#post735603
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 18:22   #10
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mozzerfan View Post
What version of ACAtune are you running? Have you tried 1.02 beta6?

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=735603#post735603
Actually, I have never used the ACAtune, I thougt I didnt need that when using kickstart 3.1, maybe I should try that
heALer is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 18:27   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by heALer View Post
Actually, I have never used the ACAtune, I thougt I didnt need that when using kickstart 3.1, maybe I should try that
You're really missing out, ACAtune really speeds everything up
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 18:46   #12
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by heALer View Post
Actually, I have never used the ACAtune, I thougt I didnt need that when using kickstart 3.1, maybe I should try that
Copy the latest acatune b6 to c: and add the following line to your startup-sequence:
C:ACATune -maprom * -cache on -burst on >NIL:

acatune must be the first line in your startup-sequence.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 18:51   #13
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
You're really missing out, ACAtune really speeds everything up
Aah ok .) Will try that, what should a good line look like in startup-sequence if using aca 1230/28, kickstart 3.1 and classicwb 3.1 ADVSP?
heALer is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 18:58   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by heALer View Post
Aah ok .) Will try that, what should a good line look like in startup-sequence if using aca 1230/28, kickstart 3.1 and classicwb 3.1 ADVSP?
I'm using an ACA630 so my line would be different, have a good read of the docs included with ACA tune

Maybe someone else will post there ACA1230 working line here for you
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 19:01   #15
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by heALer View Post
Aah ok .) Will try that, what should a good line look like in startup-sequence if using aca 1230/28, kickstart 3.1 and classicwb 3.1 ADVSP?
See post #12. The rest of the acatune options you can try out for yourself if they work with your system.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 20 February 2011, 19:23   #16
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mozzerfan View Post
Copy the latest acatune b6 to c: and add the following line to your startup-sequence:
C:ACATune -maprom * -cache on -burst on >NIL:

acatune must be the first line in your startup-sequence.
Thank you , missed your post, before I posted last question
heALer is offline  
Old 21 February 2011, 08:33   #17
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Still have the problem that the harddrive is gone after soft reset, even with the other 256mb sandisk, it worked first time though. What about cutting the first pin on the idecable? I red somewhere that it reset the drive on softreset, and if the pin one is gone it finds the drive? I only have one cable so I havent tried it yet, maybe it wont boot at all if im wrong
heALer is offline  
Old 21 February 2011, 08:47   #18
CrashMidnick
Registered User
CrashMidnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 195
Same problem here when rebooting from a whdload game, I have the kickstart image (3.1 and ACA630). When rebooting from workbench, no problem at all... I have to power off the computer. It does not really matter in fact because it is very rare for me to reboot an Amiga

Last edited by CrashMidnick; 21 February 2011 at 09:02.
CrashMidnick is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 motherboard replacement - Harddrive / CF card question twenty90seven support.Hardware 4 29 May 2013 23:51
How to Reboot Amiga With PS/2 Keyboard roberthazelby support.Other 9 19 November 2010 20:49
amiga 1200 harddrive install etc help nickaliath New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 04 April 2010 23:40
Cannot soft reset Amiga 1200 KTC support.Hardware 8 17 December 2008 15:18
program to reboot the amiga jotd request.Apps 11 30 November 2006 12:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08678 seconds with 13 queries