English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2011, 14:36   #1
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 478
Does anyone have an A600 / A500 they can test this on?

Hi Guys

I've just put together a scope protracker player. I need it speed testing on a real A500 or A600 (i.e. a 68000).

I've uploaded an Amiga exe file in the zone, any help would greatly appreciated.

Cheers
h0ffman is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 14:48   #2
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 26
Posts: 657
Damn my A600 is in storage and i can't get it out. :P

Doubt it would run anything much anyway, only has 1MB of RAM, that doesn't run anything except commercial games usually.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 15:05   #3
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 478
On the contrary Dreedo, the music disk I'm working on is aimed at A600 1mb chip and above. So you could run it once its finished
h0ffman is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 15:35   #4
pmc
gone
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
That looks the bollox h0ff.

I'll see if I've got time to dig out my A500+ from the loft and run it on that. Unless someone else beats me to it in the meantime...

How does that scope code work? What do you patch into in the replay code and how do you manipulate the sample outputs to plot / draw the scopes?

I for one would be interested to know.

Last edited by pmc; 07 January 2011 at 15:34. Reason: typo corrected
pmc is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 15:37   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ffman View Post
On the contrary Dreedo, the music disk I'm working on is aimed at A600 1mb chip and above. So you could run it once its finished
You should aim it at 512k chip and the rest of any RAM, otherwise most A500s are out of luck.
thomas is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 15:44   #6
pmc
gone
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
I'm guessing but I suppose 1Mb chip might be required depending on the size of the tunes h0ffman wants to play...?
pmc is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 15:59   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by h0ffman View Post
Hi Guys

I've just put together a scope protracker player. I need it speed testing on a real A500 or A600 (i.e. a 68000).

I've uploaded an Amiga exe file in the zone, any help would greatly appreciated.

Cheers
I can check on my A500 later this evening. You btw still have the VBR bug in your code. Nag nag. Since you are using my startup code you can call the "GetVBR" routine and it'll return the VBR in d0.



Quote:
Originally Posted by pmc View Post
How does that scope code work? What do you patch into in the replay code and how do you maniulate the sample outputs to plot / draw the scopes?
There's no need to patch the replay routine, it has an info structure for each of the 4 channels which you can use for the scopes. To draw the dots you can f.e. read the sample byte, multiply by volume and use that as offset to draw the dot on screen.
StingRay is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 16:24   #8
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 478
@Stingray - Don't worry mate, it's on the to do list

@PMC - There was a small amount of patching to my protracker replay routine, just n_samplenum and n_trigger.

Theres still a couple of bugs in it though. The 9 command seems to over shoot on the scope and not draw it for the correct length! Which is really annoying as that command is used LOADS!

Notes with E commands on aren't triggering the scope to play, but that I'm sure thats an easy one to fix. Just need a better or additional trigger point

@Thomas - Sorry dude, no way on earth I'm gonna fit that much music in memory at once. Its a long player music disk so needs to contain two modules in memory at all times. I thought the slow to chip mem hack on the A500 was par for the course?
h0ffman is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 20:46   #9
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 478
No worries guys, someone just got back to me, its running within about 2/3 a frame, which should be ok as I haven't buffered or blitter cleared it yet.
h0ffman is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 13:02   #10
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,362
It's running great on my A600. The top is covered by a bar, up t the middle of the screen, if that's of any help.

Nice little test tune!
Akira is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 13:05   #11
pmc
gone
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
The moving red bar is intentional Akira - it's just h0ffman testing how many raster lines his routine takes to execute.
pmc is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 15:22   #12
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 478
Just tripple buffered this today, one plane displaying, one plane cleared by the blitter while the thrid is drawn by the cpu! Whoooop!

It does seem to drop a frame now and then.... just will check on proper hardware as it may just be my laptop running winuae!
h0ffman is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 15:33   #13
pmc
gone
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
You're steaming ahead with this one h0ffman - I'm really looking forward to seeing it. It's gonna be quality! \o/
pmc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200, A600, A500+ and A500 maddoc666 MarketPlace 1 22 May 2011 09:11
How to test pico psu w/ multimeter & A600? AmigaUser2010 support.Hardware 2 18 February 2011 15:37
Emulate A600 with KS2.0/1.3 to test old games 1988 support.WinUAE 1 30 November 2010 18:48
A500/a600 JonSick Amiga scene 4 13 October 2006 04:08
A500 Vs A600 MoonStone-500 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 02 June 2002 23:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11005 seconds with 13 queries