English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2010, 14:38   #1
hardwir3d
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Polsbroek NL
Age: 45
Posts: 70
A1200 crashes using EDO RAM

Hello fellow Amigans

Been to my local computer shop to get a new adapter for a laptop. Asked the guy there if he still had some EDO RAM somewhere. To my surprise, he went to the back and gave me a little bag full of EDO RAM modules. Unfortunately, most of them were 16MB or less (already have 16MB installed).

However, there is one I suspect to be larger than 16MB. Did some Google, but it's quite hard to identify it's capacity. The chips (16 of them) have Siemens HYB5117405BJ-60 printed on them.

I use Blizkick to kick 40.68 in my FastRAM in order to boot OS3.9. When I use this memory module my Miggy resets twice as usual, but then crashes when loading Setpatch (error 800004 or something).

Now I wonder what's causing this. It seems to recognize the memory module because it resets twice. When I boot with no startup-sequence and enter the LoadWB command, my 1200 freezes without an error message.

Is this because the EDO module might be 256MB? Not sure but 128MB is the maximum size for a single module when using a Blizzard 1230-IV?

Just curious, why does it seem to kick 40.68 into FastRAM, only to crash when loading Setpatch? Is there anything I can do to make it boot using this memory module?
hardwir3d is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 15:05   #2
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
Sounds like a 16mb simm to me. Googling shows 4mx4 on the datasheets.
Philophus is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 15:13   #3
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
I have here a single-sided 72-pin module with 4x Siemens HYB5117805BSJ-60 chips, total 8MB. I'm not going to go scurrying all over the net for the specs of your chips, but I'd hazard that you have a 32MB stick there, quite possibly a faulty one.

Blizzard IV should be able to address up to 128MB in its slot (256MB if you have the SCSI kit too) but I have no idea what would happen if you tried a single 256MB simm. Possibly it would just ignore the upper 128.

Ed:
<edit removed, I'm not second-guessing anything here, too many datasheets to go through for me>

(Ed2: If they are 4Mx4, then 2 chips gives 4MB, and 16 chips is 8x 4MB = 32MB.)

Last edited by meega; 16 April 2010 at 15:23.
meega is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 15:29   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philophus View Post
Sounds like a 16mb simm to me. Googling shows 4mx4 on the datasheets.
Eh?

16 chips * (4Mbit*4) = 32Mbytes
alexh is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 15:37   #5
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Eh?

16 chips * (4Mbit*4) = 32Mbytes

I flicked through and came up with a single sided simm...didnt count the 16 chips (doh)
Philophus is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 16:40   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philophus View Post
I flicked through and came up with a single sided simm...didnt count the 16 chips (doh)
ahhh the "qucik flick" method... that bugger catches me out every time too..

but when I fall, Alexh is always there to catch me =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 April 2010, 11:53   #7
hardwir3d
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Polsbroek NL
Age: 45
Posts: 70
So it's probably a 32MB module? Damn, the only one that's of value to me doesn't work then.
hardwir3d is offline  
Old 17 April 2010, 12:19   #8
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by hardwir3d View Post
So it's probably a dead 32MB module?
Quite likely.
meega is offline  
Old 17 April 2010, 13:42   #9
hardwir3d
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Polsbroek NL
Age: 45
Posts: 70
If it's dead, then I wonder why Blizkick resets twice.
hardwir3d is offline  
Old 17 April 2010, 14:09   #10
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
There may be an issue with a certain memory cell or group of cells.

Memory faults can be quite random, why memory testers use all forms of bit switching to check it's all ok.
Loedown is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
double sided edo ram & blizzard 1230 hardwir3d Hardware mods 3 28 December 2012 13:00
EDO RAM Voltages DDNI support.Hardware 8 16 May 2007 19:12
Blizzard 1230 and EDO RAM? gizmomelb support.Hardware 4 21 February 2006 22:13
EDO RAM on a MicroRobotics MBX 1230XA BooTMaker support.Hardware 2 14 February 2003 15:14
EDO RAM question oldpx support.Hardware 16 12 March 2002 22:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07441 seconds with 13 queries