English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2009, 13:16   #1
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,522
aspect ratio and scaling problem

I use a laptop resolution of 1280x800 (16:10).
Using WUAE 1.6.0b25, NTSC aspect ratio is wrong for me:



As you can see it's too stretched vertically and badly positioned. To correct position I would have to change "Vert. postion" to 100 but this would low down the screen for normal PAL games cutting them off.
hexaae is offline  
Old 25 April 2009, 14:45   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,068
I think this is "normal" because there is no (yet) separation between PAL or NTSC aspect ratios, aspect ratio is only meant to keep same aspect ratio in fullscreen and windowed on non-4:3 monitors.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 April 2009, 18:04   #3
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think this is "normal" because there is no (yet) separation between PAL or NTSC aspect ratios, aspect ratio is only meant to keep same aspect ratio in fullscreen and windowed on non-4:3 monitors.
Ok, I thought different aspect ratio for PAL/NTSC was already implemented, sorry.
hexaae is offline  
Old 25 April 2009, 21:26   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,068
I tested with "identical" settings (using 1920x1200 fullwindowed which is also 16:10), direct3d and "FS" scaling, top of display wasn't cut like in your screenshot.

More information please
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 April 2009, 01:19   #5
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,522
Dload Panza's WHD from http://www.whdownload.com/games/Upda..._v1.6_2400.zip and run it with NTSC tooltype. You should see top of display cutted and too streched vertical resolution (the circles look like ellipses)....
Happens the same with all games I run in NTSC with WHDLoad.
hexaae is offline  
Old 26 April 2009, 09:11   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,068
Thanks, now I understand the problem
Should be fixed in next beta.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 April 2009, 16:45   #7
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,522
Well done!
Still a little problem with NTSC (IK+ from whdownload with NTSC tooltype):



As you can see bottom is cut off. Display/Centering/Vertical was ON.

There is another problem when I use scaled modes: Dragonstone http://www.whdownload.com/games/Upda..._v1.1_0471.zip insert-name-screen (when you start to play after you choose man or woman) will tremble like hell:


Last edited by hexaae; 26 April 2009 at 17:46.
hexaae is offline  
Old 26 April 2009, 20:02   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,068
I can't duplicate above issues but try http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip which has some updates (and possibly breaks something else..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 April 2009, 20:49   #9
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,522
IK+ in NTSC isn't cropped anymore.
NTSC vertical proportion (Filter Horiz./Ver. size = FS, FS) is still too stretched vertically but if I've correctly underestood you still haven't implemented NTSC aspect ratio correction in non scaled mode...
Vertical proportion in 16:9 (!) looks better when in NTSC and FS, FS for me. When in scaled mode 16:10 is ok for NTSC too, apparently.

Still trembling/screen-moving problems when I run some games like Apidya (in game), Dragonstone (insert name screen) and others, and only in autoscaling modes. When in FS, FS is stable instead.

Last edited by hexaae; 26 April 2009 at 21:09.
hexaae is offline  
Old 26 April 2009, 21:05   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Still trembling/screen-moving problems when I run some games like Apidya (in game), Dragonstone (insert name screen) and others, and only in autoscaling modes. When in FS, FS is stable instead.
I tested in autoscale, didn't see anything interesting. It must be some other option that causes this issue.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 April 2009, 21:10   #11
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,522
What's your screen resolution? Maybe happens only with 1280x800 full-window?
3 seconds later....
Just tested using windowed option for native modes and Dragonstone still trembles.

Attached my cfg.

PS
BTW, can you explain me again what's the difference in Miscellaneous/Display buffer: DefaultRAM, NonLocalVRAM, LocalVRAM, SystemRAM?
Attached Files
File Type: txt WinUAE_scaled.uae.txt (29.8 KB, 134 views)

Last edited by hexaae; 27 April 2009 at 11:06.
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 April 2009, 20:42   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
What's your screen resolution? Maybe happens only with 1280x800 full-window?
3 seconds later....
Just tested using windowed option for native modes and Dragonstone still trembles.

Attached my cfg.
Still can't duplicate. Perhaps the difference is in s:whdload.prefs or dragonstone.info? (or perhaps even in OS setup?)

EDIT: attach winuaelog.txt, I think it should include some hints..

Quote:
PS
BTW, can you explain me again what's the difference in Miscellaneous/Display buffer: DefaultRAM, NonLocalVRAM, LocalVRAM, SystemRAM?
Compatibility hack. Some display card/driver/OS combinations have really slow display RAM access in Default setting.. (mainly older cards)

Does not affect Direct3D mode.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 April 2009 at 21:15.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 April 2009, 22:13   #13
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Still can't duplicate. Perhaps the difference is in s:whdload.prefs or dragonstone.info? (or perhaps even in OS setup?)
No I tried Dragonstone out of the box from WHDownload and does the same. I don't use special settings in whdload.pres either...

Quote:
EDIT: attach winuaelog.txt, I think it should include some hints..
Attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (9.7 KB, 109 views)
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 08:41   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,068
Code:
16-375 [1871 000x000]: Display Size: 672x512 Offset: 42x36
16-375 [1871 000x000]: first: 44 last: 300 minv: 26 maxv: 312 min: 26
16-403 [1872 000x000]: Display Size: 640x512 Offset: 74x36
16-403 [1872 000x000]: first: 44 last: 300 minv: 26 maxv: 312 min: 26
16-456 [1875 000x000]: Display Size: 672x512 Offset: 42x36
16-456 [1875 000x000]: first: 44 last: 300 minv: 26 maxv: 312 min: 26
16-476 [1876 000x000]: Display Size: 640x512 Offset: 74x36
16-476 [1876 000x000]: first: 44 last: 300 minv: 26 maxv: 312 min: 26
I guessed right, for some reason display width changes every few frames..

Does disk image in normal A500 mode do the same?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 April 2009, 09:32   #15
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,522
Can't make it work from DF0:... I tried in Quickstart cfg A500 and A1200, tried to change kick3.1, memory, but always hangs after the first Core Design logo
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 09:41   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,068
Does it only happen in NTSC? (jumping and not booting disk)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 April 2009, 09:59   #17
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it only happen in NTSC? (jumping and not booting disk)
No I run it in PAL...

But have you started to play to Dragonstone? The screen trembling problem in scaled mode happens only when you reach the "enter name" screen, before you start. Main menu, in-game etc. are ok instead.

Last edited by hexaae; 28 April 2009 at 12:04.
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 12:28   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
No I run it in PAL...

But have you started to play to Dragonstone? The screen trembling problem in scaled mode happens only when you reach the "enter name" screen, before you start. Main menu, in-game etc. are ok instead.
Enter name screen is perfectly stable here. (in autoscale mode, both windowed and fullwindow)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 April 2009, 13:13   #19
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,522
Very strange... we need other testers then...
640 vs 672 seems an overscan problem... maybe some custom WB settings could affect this?
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 April 2009, 13:21   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
I will test it later with the disk version and a 16:10 host ratio. Just a question : Do you use 1200x800 as the resolution inside WinUAE, when running fullscreen hexaae?
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga aspect ratio absence Coders. General 31 04 December 2013 17:33
Wrong aspect ratio Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 5 24 September 2013 04:41
Custom ratio for aspect ratio correction? rsn8887 request.UAE Wishlist 4 16 April 2013 17:49
Keep Aspect Ratio + RTG reenstix support.WinUAE 15 15 February 2011 11:41
iGame screenshot aspect ratio wrong? emuola support.Apps 3 16 September 2010 05:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10050 seconds with 14 queries