English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 June 2003, 20:51   #1
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 92
New Computer with Pentium4 3.0Ghz HT: Winuae SLOW!!

Hi, i just bought myself a new state of the art P4 3.0ghz computer 800mhz FSB.....And WinUAE is slow.
Sometime it works as it should and winuae is fast as hell. But
most of the time it so slow...Like the JIT not functioning as it should. Any ideas what can be wrong. Is it a bug?? Even tried to disable the hyperthreading but no luck. The strange thing is that sometime it works perfectly.
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 30 June 2003, 21:30   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,060
Does adjusting "idle"-slider in cpu-tab help?
Does the slowdown also affect A500 (non-JIT) emulation?
Could you post winuaebootlog.txt when emulation is slow and when emulation is fast?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 June 2003, 21:32   #3
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,349
PCs.

Tee-hee-hee-hee
Akira is offline  
Old 30 June 2003, 21:42   #4
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 729
Normal emulation without JIT or Picasso96 are very slow on my p4 2.4 system.

A 640x256 120 kb iff wallpaper takes almost 20 seconds to load in WinUAE without JIT!
On my 030/50 MHz it loads in seconds. (booth 256 color AGA workbench).

So maybe you forgot to turn JIT on.
cv643d is offline  
Old 30 June 2003, 21:45   #5
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 92
No no, JIt is enabled. I'm not that stupid
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 30 June 2003, 21:49   #6
Steve
Don't be a sheep. Baaaa!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,304
The latest WinUAE runs almost all games at perfect speed on my lowly Athlon 600.

The only exceptions are games like Breathless, Elfmania, Alien Breed 3D, Aladdin and a few other intensive games.

The problem is most likely your config file.

Don't run the emulator at 32bit colour depth as this slows it right down. Use 16bit colour depth instead. I've found setting OpenGL filtering also slows games down a hell of a lot on my machine.

Maybe you have a virus checker or something like that constantly checking in the background? WinUAE should run like lightning on your machine.

Last edited by Steve; 30 June 2003 at 22:53.
Steve is offline  
Old 30 June 2003, 21:54   #7
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 92
Logs

Hi Toni!


Here is the Logfiles when its running fast and slow.
Hope you can find out whats causing this.

Keep up the good work.
I Love U man.!!
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (6.6 KB, 144 views)
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 30 June 2003, 21:57   #8
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 92
Hi Steve,

The emulation really flies when it works as it should. But 8 out of ten times is is really slow. It isn't anything wrong with the config. I used on my old computer Athlon 1300 mhz and it never was that slow as it is now sometimes.....
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 30 June 2003, 22:50   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,060
Thanks. I think this has nothing to do with HT but overflow in CPU speed detection..

Expect something to test tomorrow
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 July 2003, 11:49   #10
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 29
Posts: 4,662
Have you gone through your system and disabled all the crap that was setup that way when the system was sold to you? Every PC I have ever bought has had bullshit installed that petitions for as much juice as it can hog up.

A friend of mine bought a new machine and complained to me that every time he plays mp3's, they stutter and stammer through the whole song every so many time intervals. I looked at his setup and it was some lame-ass Norton app that was the problem. The dealer had installed so much crap (as a bonus, all of these great software apps!!! please!) Most of that junk he had no need for, his virus program needed configuring to a realistic setting for checking, his tray was filled with programs like EasyCD and the like that decide they need to be running all the time. Once deleted, disabled or removed from the startup, his sluggish new box was running at a reasonable speed.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 01 July 2003, 12:52   #11
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 92
The program installed is not the problem, I have built the machine
myself. But anyway I have received a beta from Toni Wilen and he seems to been able to eliminate the bug. So the system now runs perfectlty.

Thanx Toni.
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 09:36   #12
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 44
Posts: 680
WinUAE gone slow after HD problem...

I was using my PC yesterday morning, shut it down properly then loaded it up when I got in from work in the evening. The poota took ages to load anything from the HD.
I ran Checkdisk, booted from my back-up partition and virus checked (as well as reverting BIOS to default settings but hadn't ever changed these much anyway!) and checked all cables.
Eventually it seemed to be loading up properly again and games like Halflife 2 were running OK, etc. Then I got on to the MOST important test... WinUAE.
When I loaded my default config it was slow to initialise. I have the On-Screen-LEDs set to ON and the figure in the left hand most one was 200-250. I think before it was only ever about 100. It had been running SWEET & yesterday evening I was unpacking a load of WHDload enabled demos from Silents & Spaceballs and saving them to my emulated Hard Drive. Some ran OK, but some were buggy. Afterwards I played Super Stardust & Project X and they were perfect!

Anyone know what could have caused this sudden deterioration? From what I can see I haven't changed anything (no System restores or anything like that) so am baffled as to why this is dragging it's heels now.

Not sure what version of WinUAE I am running but I'm pretty sure it is the most up to date one I downloaded off the WinUAE website a few months back.

As always, any help would be much appreciated. I LOVE WINUAE!!!!

PS - 2.6 Ghz AMD, 1gb mem, 20gb free space on the HD I boot from and 120+ on my other one, GeForce FX5200 GFX card. Not sure if that is relevant as it WAS all working fine before last night!!!
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 15:51   #13
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 41
Posts: 932
Winuae on my system just fly!. Check out your config files and also check out your windows os for some misconfiguration.
Long live winuae!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 16:53   #14
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 42
Posts: 3,313
Yeah, winuae and all games I've tried FLY! on my Laptop 1.6ghz... even quake, doom etc....
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 18:59   #15
JimC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Age: 46
Posts: 14
Yeah....
I have a Presario laptop 1.99GHz / 1Gig of RAM
I've been having this slowdown in WinUAE as well.. even just in the WB.
I'll have to test it on another machine at some point, but so far, I've
had WinUAE setup under it's own XP installation..booting directly with NO other programs loaded, not even the desktop.. still slows down. It will absolutely FLY, then all of a sudden screech to a crawl. Once, I was only copying files under ClassicWB.. ECS no AGA, just incase that may have been it.. but it speeds up again to lightning speed.. then back down again.. never at the same time. I've tried it under Linux E-UAE on the same laptop.. I get the same slowdown. Especially with AmiKit, which I know can be a hog, but just moving windows around can crawl... then BAM it's fast again!
I've checked the BIOS, but didn't notice any speed-throttling settings.
I'm messing around now on my iBook 1.33Ghz PPC 1g RAM.. so far the demos in AmiKit seem to run much smoother.... I wonder if it's the Compaq laptop, but I'll keep testing.
JimC is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 19:41   #16
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 44
Posts: 680
I don't understand how anything I did to "fix" my HD problem yesterday would have kanckered WinUAE for me. It WAS working fine until I had to reset BIOS (but had not really changed anything on there anyway!) and run checkdisk. Surely it should only be affected if I changed hardware or the config files in WinUAE!?!??!
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 21:55   #17
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,787
WinUAE 0.8.22, Release 7 (OS: NT 5.1 Administrator privileges)

Why are you running such an old release of WinUAE ??

Try out the latest WinUAE 1.340 beta1, it works without any problems
on my system, which is a P4 630/3GHz too. And here, it's always fast.
PeterK is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 22:27   #18
adix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: paris/france
Age: 63
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK
WinUAE 0.8.22, Release 7 (OS: NT 5.1 Administrator privileges)

Why are you running such an old release of WinUAE ??

Try out the latest WinUAE 1.340 beta1, it works without any problems
on my system, which is a P4 630/3GHz too. And here, it's always fast.
Look at the date of the post (30 June 2003, 21:54)
adix is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 22:32   #19
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by adix
Look at the date of the post (30 June 2003, 21:54)
Definitely

I was trying to work out where PeterK got WinUAE 0.8.22, Release 7 from??? It wasn't mentioned at all in any posts (although going off the date of the 1st post, this was about time when this release surfaced)...

PS. Welcome to EAB adix
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 23:05   #20
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 1,417
You want to consider vroom6sri's post the start of the thread for current discussion
Galaxy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow WinUAE Vipered support.WinUAE 3 04 March 2009 17:08
Slow Down Winuae Wish ancalimon request.UAE Wishlist 4 10 February 2009 08:50
WinUAE running slow Yesideez support.WinUAE 3 13 September 2007 09:21
WinUAE extremely slow OnTheRun support.WinUAE 2 11 April 2005 18:01
Help! Why is WinUAE so slow?? The Rose support.WinUAE 13 17 February 2005 15:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10276 seconds with 16 queries