English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2006, 21:35   #1
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
How to Upgrade A1200 Ram

Hi All
i would like to upgrade the memory of my Amiga to 16MB , the reason is to play HD games . i don't want to spend on Accelerator cards .is it Possible ? and where can i found .

thank you

Basic A1200 With 4GB HD CDRom
Hose Made Tower
@UAE is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 21:36   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,404
You cannot expand beyond 2+8 (10Mbyte) without an accelerator. It is the limit of the 68EC020 CPU in the A1200

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Amiga-1200-A12...QQcmdZViewItem

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Amiga-1200-A12...QQcmdZViewItem
alexh is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 22:06   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
if by HD games you mean WHDLOAD games, better look for a cheap 030 card that has an MMU too...
don't spent 20+ GBP on ram expansions!
keropi is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 22:52   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,404
I didnt want to say it but I agree... roughly 2x the price of an 8Meg RAM upgrade but 100x more usable.
alexh is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 03:25   #5
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 44
Posts: 722
from my point of view to reach max compatibility (for whdload but also a lot of others intependant hd/aga fixes or original games) you'd better stick to 68ec20 original 1200 cpu and only add a 8mb fast ram extension board (really it's largely enough for any classic game/app)...68030 introduces mmu and it can be hell!..but i agree on the fact that MOST of whdload installs are designed to work on enhanced amigas...and if you want extra speed & power you have to go with cpu boards...all my amiga related stuff has been traded with e-bay (20gbp should be fine for expansion fitted with RAM)
pbareges is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 03:37   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
I've never had ANY problems with my 030 and whdload... not sure what you are talking about!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 12:42   #7
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
I would like to thank every one here for this kind help .
@UAE is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 16:34   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
A 030+mmu offers the BEST whdload compatibillity...
I wonder what gave u the idea that a MMU is a bad thing.

but BEWARE! some bad designed cards, like the 030 apollos, give errors when using the mmu. the mmu is OK, the cards are crap
keropi is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 18:17   #9
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 41
Posts: 932
looks like the latter Amiga programming is reaching microsoft standards needing more power to run a program that the machine runned natively unexpanded.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 18:35   #10
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 44
Posts: 722
mmu is designed in a way that protects memory....some bad programmers were not handling memory correctly in terms of alloc/release/access, etc...so they were some time accessing memory not allocated...so called memory access fault...

i know whdload fixes them in most of the cases (but not always detected by patcher!!some upgrades are often required to fix memory access faults) but some original badly coded games which work without mmu, can give trouble with mmu enabled because of the restraints opposed to these access faults!

but i'm really not a specialist...it's just the way i figured it out...
pbareges is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 19:09   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
the MMU is used by whdload to do various tricks...it is a good thing
keropi is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 20:44   #12
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 44
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
the MMU is used by whdload to do various tricks...it is a good thing
what kind of tricks? without MMU i was able to run 100% of whdload slaves.....
pbareges is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 21:24   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I just re-read the official whdload docs... you need an 010+ , and for writting slaves u need a 030+mmu...

Quote:
Requirements
... to run installed programs
CPU 68000 (68010+ is recommended because some installs require the VBR for the 'quit by a key' feature)
Kickstart 2.0 (version 37+)
a minimum of 1.0 MB RAM (sometimes more, it depends on the installed program)
Quote:
... to write new Slaves / install programs
recommended is a 68030+ with MMU to use all features of WHDLoad (a fat machine is always a good choice to develop software ;-))
so I guess maybe those blizzards 1220 are a good choice too...
keropi is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 21:38   #14
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 44
Posts: 722
i think what they mean is when you want to write a slave and make it mmu compliant (manage mmu related access faults)...you obviously need a computer with mmu to access to mmu fixing related functions...don't you think ?
pbareges is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most cost-effective RAM upgrade for A1200? Kenan support.Hardware 1 06 May 2013 07:27
alfapower RAM upgrade orange support.Hardware 9 11 November 2012 20:09
1200 RAM Upgrade mancity support.Hardware 32 01 May 2012 22:09
FS : amiga 500 with ram upgrade jimbob005 MarketPlace 0 15 September 2007 14:31
A1200 bits (4/8mb ram exp, 3.5" HD upgrade kit, Mobo) Smiley MarketPlace 5 23 May 2006 17:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08502 seconds with 13 queries