English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2012, 21:52   #1
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
alfapower RAM upgrade

I'm trying to upgrade RAM from 2 to 4 Mb using 4 ZIP chips. unfortunately it doesn't work. new ones are 80ns, while old are 60ns, could that be the problem?
orange is offline  
Old 07 November 2012, 22:45   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
yes could be 80ns is a bit slow,have you tried amibay?



are you mixing them,does any of the ram show in the system?
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 November 2012, 23:15   #3
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
I am trying to mix them, but bank2 just won't work. 80ns also work fine in bank1. tried cleaning the contacts, didn't help.
orange is offline  
Old 08 November 2012, 00:03   #4
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
it looks like it trys to run at 60ns with 80ns installed.but the 80ns work ok on ther own?
roy bates is offline  
Old 08 November 2012, 08:10   #5
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
yeah, they do.
I also have some in A3000, cant remember what speed.
orange is offline  
Old 08 November 2012, 09:34   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
there 60ns or 70ns in an a3000.
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 14:56   #7
A500Man
Registered User
A500Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Hi,

maybe the power-supply is not strong enough to power the extra RAM.

Does the AlfaPower get its power by an extra power-supply or does it drag the power from the Amiga?

In case you power it via the Amiga, disconnect all the not-needed power draining extras like turbo-boards and internal mem-expansions and - of course - external floppy-drives.

CU,
A500man
A500Man is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 15:00   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
its mem expansion for the 1200.and doesent require alot of power.

also it looks like a memory speed problem where two types of memory are trying to run at the speed of the fastest ones.
roy bates is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 18:58   #9
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
its using power from A500+ I've tried it without hdd, but no change.
orange is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 20:09   #10
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange View Post
its using power from A500+ I've tried it without hdd, but no change.


hmm,im a bit confused now actually

do you mean the alfapower ram expansion for the 500+ or the one made for the 1200?


if its the one for the 500 can you post some pics of the board please.
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1200 RAM Upgrade mancity support.Hardware 32 01 May 2012 22:09
Hurricane 500 ram upgrade Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 11 28 November 2010 20:34
WTB - A500 1.5 MB Ram Upgrade chrispy MarketPlace 0 19 September 2010 00:28
is a 1MB ram upgrade worth it? SWOS Retrogaming General Discussion 15 13 June 2007 22:49
How to Upgrade A1200 Ram @UAE New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 18 September 2006 21:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12848 seconds with 15 queries