English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2020, 21:42   #1
jlf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 6
New to Amiga - SD Card and Kickstart question

Hi everyone.


New to Amigas here and looking to make some upgrades to my A600.

Firstly let me apologise if this has been asked already. I have been looking at tutorials and also searching this forum for answers to some things I can't quite figure out, they are pretty noob things and I'm sorry if they have been asked a thousand times - please let me know what threads to look at.


Basically what I am trying to do is to upgrade my 600 with the added chip ram (eventually getting an accelerator) and also with an 32 gb SD Card running Workbench 3.1 or 3.x and WhdLoad so I can run Octamed off the SD, and have it store games etc.


My question is do I need the 3.X Kickstart ROM to be able to use a 32gb SD or will the 3.1 ROM be ok?
I've also read that i'll need to patch the scsi device if using a sd card this size, and if so how do i go about that?
Are there any other things I should consider?

Once again, sorry for the very noob questions - I found most of what I need from tutorials and guides but i can't seem to find a definitive answer - or if i have i didn't realise it.


Any info would be great.
jlf is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 22:52   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,570
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi and welcome, I would reccomend going for WB 3.1.4 and the matching Rom, this was there's no need to patch the scsi device.

Also check out bestWB, it's an upgrade for 3.1.4 which adds a lot if useful bits and bobs.

I setup an A1200 with the above as a basic WHDLoad machine and I'm very happy with the results, no accelerator just 8mb Ram board.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 05 April 2020, 16:09   #3
jlf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 6
Hi Fitzsteve, thanks for this suggestion - I had not looked into this. Seems like this might be the way to go!

How did you install it? I noticed it comes in floppy disk, I have a gotek drive in my a600, so i imagine i'd have to prep the sd card and install with WinUAE if that's possible
jlf is offline  
Old 05 April 2020, 19:18   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,570
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlf View Post
Hi Fitzsteve, thanks for this suggestion - I had not looked into this. Seems like this might be the way to go!

How did you install it? I noticed it comes in floppy disk, I have a gotek drive in my a600, so i imagine i'd have to prep the sd card and install with WinUAE if that's possible
Hi Jlf, you could install straight from the ADFs on your Gotek but probably faster just to do it on WinUAE which is what I did, you can see my thread at Amibay if you use the site?

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?111084-Little-A1200-with-WB-3-1-4

When you buy the 3.1.4 kit you get the option to buy floppy disks or you can just download ADF images from Hyperion
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 April 2020, 23:38   #5
jlf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 6
Many thanks for that info fitzsteve. I think this will be ideal for my first foray into Amigas.

I haven't properly looked at it but it seems like this is a useful blog post regarding 3.1.4 https://amigax1000.blogspot.com/2019...0-and-500.html

I've noticed a lot of people choose a CF card over a SD card, is there a reason for that? Are SD cards more troublesome? Or am I wrong about that?
jlf is offline  
Old 07 April 2020, 02:14   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,570
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I think CF cards are just more common as the adapters are more readily available. I'm sure an SD adapter would be just fine if that's your preference. I've never used one myself, I always use either CF cards, real hard drives (big box Amigas) and in my Vampire setup due to the extra IDE performance I use a Kingspec IDE SSD. These are a little more expensive but yield better transfer speeds.
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga A500, booting workbench from SD card question Bmt_HR support.Hardware 8 03 February 2020 18:52
Question about Amiga 600 and Cloanto Kickstart 3.x EXPLOWAYFIST support.Hardware 3 10 May 2017 21:49
Amiga 1200 motherboard replacement - Harddrive / CF card question twenty90seven support.Hardware 4 29 May 2013 23:51
Kickstart ROM Question... HCF Retrogaming General Discussion 16 24 December 2004 12:41
AR3 using Kickstart 2.0 question Mclane support.WinUAE 10 01 February 2004 21:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08757 seconds with 15 queries