English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2016, 06:43   #1
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 182
Why Demos run in perfect resolution in WinUAE but not on real NTSC Amigas?

All of my Amiga systems, A500, A1200, A200HD are north American NTSC versiona. When I copy a demo disk onto a real floppy, they usually are missing the bottom portion when displayed on real Amiga and RGB monitor.

example the RSI Follow Me (Megadeth's Mascot, the coolest demo!)

It is because most demos are in PAL format?

Is there a fix for it?

Thanks for your help.
c0dehunter is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2016, 06:57   #2
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 42
Posts: 368
Generally speaking ALL demos are in PAL 50hz. Some give a 60hz option, but they are few and far between. This isn't surprising considering like 99% of them are coded by Europeans.

You can try holding down both mouse buttons when you power your Amiga on and press any key to switch from 60 to 50hz. Then click Boot. This is the early boot screen.

This doesn't work for all software in my experience but a good place to start.
thgill is offline  
Old 20 July 2016, 07:04   #3
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 182
Quote:
You can try holding down both mouse buttons when you power your Amiga on and press any key to switch from 60 to 50hz. Then click Boot. This is the early boot screen.
I tried this on my A500, but I don't see and option to "click boot".
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 20 July 2016, 07:11   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,101
Only works on KS2.04 or higher I think
alexh is offline  
Old 20 July 2016, 07:15   #5
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Only works on KS2.04 or higher I think
Then it defeats the purpose for running most demos (for me, personally), as I have mostly *zero* luck running demos (the late 80's, early 90's scrolling ones, not the AGA ones) on KS 2.0 and above.

Last edited by c0dehunter; 20 July 2016 at 07:33.
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 20 July 2016, 11:59   #6
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,643
Some might work with ReloKick (if you have the extra memory for the KS). It makes it possible to switch between PAL and NTSC if you have an ECS machine. It also requires your monitor to handle PAL as well though. I'd try ReloKick 1.4 on your 1200. Some very old demos that depend on ranger memory will not work, but it should be few.
demolition is online now  
Old 20 July 2016, 17:54   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,939
Assuming your A500 has an ECS Agnus chip (many/most do), use a program like Degrader to reboot in PAL mode before booting a game/demo disk.

For disks which boot using the startup-sequence, you could modify them by adding a program to switch to PAL mode at the beginning. Check out NTSC-PAL on Fish disk 387.
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 July 2016, 03:17   #8
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by thgill View Post
You can try holding down both mouse buttons when you power your Amiga on and press any key to switch from 60 to 50hz. Then click Boot. This is the early boot screen.
That is not enough. You must also tell the machine to boot in PAL mode. Pressing a key only switches the early startup menu itself.
idrougge is offline  
Old 21 July 2016, 14:05   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0dehunter View Post
Then it defeats the purpose for running most demos (for me, personally), as I have mostly *zero* luck running demos (the late 80's, early 90's scrolling ones, not the AGA ones) on KS 2.0 and above.
They are all meant to be run on european computers.mget an euro machine or upgrade it so you can switch to PAL.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 July 2016, 02:54   #10
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,538
Depending on your Agnus chip, adding a switch to do that might be easy on the A2000 and A500.
idrougge is offline  
Old 22 July 2016, 16:26   #11
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,932
What results do you get in WinUae with NTSC enabled? do they go off screen.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 July 2016, 19:50   #12
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 182
Quote:
or upgrade it so you can switch to PAL

how?
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 30 July 2016, 04:44   #13
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0dehunter View Post
Then it defeats the purpose for running most demos (for me, personally), as I have mostly *zero* luck running demos (the late 80's, early 90's scrolling ones, not the AGA ones) on KS 2.0 and above.
In my experience KS 2/3 cause very few problems with running old demos/intros. Anything other than a 68000/010 is usually the problem.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 03 December 2017, 00:30   #14
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0dehunter View Post
how?
Have you downloaded Degrader? I use that often for many games and some demos. Run Degrader and use the 2 50 Hertz selections. Then insert the floppy, and click RunBootBlock. If caches are a challenge, then also use NoCache before clicking RunBootBlock.

T.U.D.E. (TUDE) is another brilliant degrader or way to Boot some floppies.

These are usable and doable if you also have a Picasso 4 or some other type of ScanDoubler. Use a floppy if needed to get it all going. Require more help?
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 04 December 2017, 16:11   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0dehunter View Post
how?
I have a Fat Agnus in my NTSC A500 and I installed a PAL/NTSC switch to it. I suggest you do the same.
The info is everywhere online:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=68605
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...TSC-PAL-switch
And here's the thread I made here when I made my mod:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=87174

TUDE or Degrader sometimes don't work. Since fitting this switch is so easy, I would do this instead.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a1200 ntsc resolution powrslave New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 21 March 2016 19:41
Can you run multiple amigas from one mouse and keyboard Kola support.Hardware 18 11 December 2015 10:38
How do I run this years Revision demos on a real A1200? stu232 Amiga scene 12 28 April 2014 11:30
Real Amigas, WinUAE, VirtualPCs: Journey of a twisted mind. JimC Retrogaming General Discussion 0 25 September 2006 06:13
this has got to be good for real amigas tin Amiga scene 1 27 May 2005 19:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08169 seconds with 15 queries