English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 July 2011, 12:26   #1
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Sol Negro by The Band locks up on startup

Hello there.

I can't seem to find any other version then the two files cracked by the Band. So I use them, the screen with "The Band presents etc." shows up, I use my mouse button to click since the fire button for Joy2 seems to do nothing and......I'm left with a black screen.

Anyone have an idea what could be causing this ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 12:45   #2
Skope
Protracker
Skope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: 8364
Posts: 381
I'm guessing you're trying to run that game on a newer Amiga. It might be it locks up like that because of hardware and/or OS incompatibilities. The game was released in 1988 and most likely will prefer an A500 with KS1.3 (even KS1.2 in some rare cases) in it.
Skope is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 12:49   #3
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skope View Post
I'm guessing you're trying to run that game on a newer Amiga. It might be it locks up like that because of hardware and/or OS incompatibilities. The game was released in 1988 and most likely will prefer an A500 with KS1.3 (even KS1.2 in some rare cases) in it.
I'm using WInUae, and I am kind of unsure if I can even set that kind of thing anywhere in it.
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 13:02   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,586
Quickstart panel, select "A500 (most common)" configuration.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 14:02   #5
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Quickstart panel, select "A500 (most common)" configuration.
Would you please be able to tell us how to get to the Quickstart panel ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 14:24   #6
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
s2325 is offline  
Old 18 July 2011, 14:40   #7
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Okay, I was using an older version of WUAE where this wasn't present :P
apachacha is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emulation locks up on disk change Pheonix support.WinUAE 5 12 July 2011 17:27
Band, The : Kitty support.Demos 5 10 October 2009 21:13
when i start games with 1.6.1 my pc locks up jonricky support.WinUAE 17 10 July 2009 01:24
Annoying problem with file locks andreas support.WinUAE 2 13 December 2003 01:22
Sol Negro Frootloop Retrogaming General Discussion 27 17 October 2003 02:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06612 seconds with 15 queries