English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2003, 07:45   #1
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 2,034
HQC Kickstart 1.2 (cracked kickstart)

Recently unpacked my old A1000

I've got original kickstarts 1.1 and 1.3 and a HQC cracked version of 1.2 which allows you to do some extra stuff.

I'ts got a virus detector and killer and pressing F10 brings up a copy program, also the rolling crackers message at the start says i can bring up a quick version of workbench but i never got this to work. and pressing one of the mouse buttons swaps drives.

does anyone know of any other special kickstart disks (cracked or otherwise)? also is it possible to get a 2.0 kickstart disk for the A1000?
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 14:54   #2
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
kickstarts? do you mean workbench? ?to my knowledge kickstart are the amiga 'bios' ROM(s) (two of them).
Mojo is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 15:09   #3
fisken uno
Commodore's biatch
fisken uno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 670
Correct, Mojo. But there were actually disks that allowed you to boot with kick 1.3 on 3.1 systems etc. My guess would be that this is what he means with 'cracked' kickstart. Or am I wrong?

EDIT: Hmm, I might actually be wrong... Do you mean that the hardware is modified/"cracked"!?
fisken uno is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 15:10   #4
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 2,034
Quote:
Originally posted by Mojo
kickstarts? do you mean workbench? ?to my knowledge kickstart are the amiga 'bios' ROM(s) (two of them).
the Amiga 1000 needed to be booted with kickstart disks because the kickstart rom was not stored on a chip inside the computer. Once you loaded a kickstart you didnt need to do it again until you turned off the amiga and switched it back on again.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 15:12   #5
fisken uno
Commodore's biatch
fisken uno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 670
Ah, yes I recall that I've seen such kickstart disks. Now that you mention them.
fisken uno is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 16:50   #6
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 927
Re: HQC Kickstart 1.2 (cracked kickstart)

Quote:
Originally posted by T_hairy_bootson
does anyone know of any other special kickstart disks (cracked or otherwise)?
There's also a hacked kickstart disk from LEVEL42 and there are a lot of kickstart disks with different anti-virus programs built in. Nothing really special however...
derSammler is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 18:13   #7
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 36
Posts: 442
Re: HQC Kickstart 1.2 (cracked kickstart)

Quote:
Originally posted by T_hairy_bootson
also is it possible to get a 2.0 kickstart disk for the A1000?
If you have some extra ram you can softkick it. The kickstart rom will be used from ram, since 2.0+ roms are 512 kb and they can't fit in the 256 kb normally used for ks 1.3.
mtb is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 18:36   #8
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 2,034
Re: Re: HQC Kickstart 1.2 (cracked kickstart)

Quote:
Originally posted by WindowsKiller
There's also a hacked kickstart disk from LEVEL42 and there are a lot of kickstart disks with different anti-virus programs built in. Nothing really special however...
yeah i found that one just today its a shame its in German

Quote:
Originally posted by mtb
If you have some extra ram you can softkick it. The kickstart rom will be used from ram, since 2.0+ roms are 512 kb and they can't fit in the 256 kb normally used for ks 1.3.
I think ive only got a meg not counting the 256 put aside for kickstart. My wb 1.3 says i have 1309488 free memory, would that be enough??
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 07 October 2003, 22:54   #9
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 36
Posts: 442
I think you have 1.5 mb if the free mem is 1309000, don't you? It's enought even for 3.1, but you will have something like 800 kb free.
mtb is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 04:31   #10
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
I don't think you can get a KS 2.0 on floppy. Actually, there is a Super Kickstart 2.x on floppy for bootstrapped Amiga 3000's, but that's not likely to work. But, you should be able to kick the A1000 up to 2.05 with the KickTools.lha package from Aminet (util/misc).
adolescent is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 06:26   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
HUH?!?

Don't think before you can PROVE!

In fact it is possible to put a KS 2.04 ROM (512K) on an 880 KB disk! I even managed to put some (PP-crunched) tools on the disk and made it boot *INTO* KS 2.04!
Was sorta 4 hours of work - but I love my softkicker disk!
(If I ever get a golem box again with non-corrupt RAM, even more!)

Well, I found the RAM on my golem box to be FUCKED - bah!
Wasn't stable, this means it was sort of "self-modifying RAM" (), so CRC32 of the KS ROM in RAM was always different, although I didn't modify any data! Made the whole machine crash after a short while, of course.

NOTE: Please do NOT ask me to upload this disk to the zone, you know why I can't.
andreas is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 10:38   #12
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 2,034
whats a Golem box precious??
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 13:12   #13
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 927
Quote:
Was sorta 4 hours of work - but I love my softkicker disk!
4 hours ? I can make one in less than 5 minutes, you only need two files... Also, softkick disks which boots into Kickstart 2.x are already available. The one from FairLight for example.

However, softkicking was already mentioned and it will work on any Amiga with enough ram, of course.
derSammler is offline  
Old 08 October 2003, 15:15   #14
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 2,034
sofkicking gotta give it a try
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 09 October 2003, 13:35   #15
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,444
Quote:
I don't think you can get a KS 2.0 on floppy.
Well, I got a disk here somewhere from the scene days that loads KS 2.0. It doesn't seem to be a cracker's release, so it could be an autobooting softkicker disk that someone knocked up. IIRC it will work on an A1000 that has an older kickstart in rom, but not on an A1000 that needs kickstart loaded off floppy. Could be wrong, though, as it's been a long while since I've used the disk.
DrBong is offline  
Old 13 October 2003, 19:33   #16
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by WindowsKiller
4 hours ? I can make one in less than 5 minutes, you only need two files...
Don't shoot too quick.

- grubbing together all those tools, and selecting the ones I want to keep on the disk ( + researching work)
- tried THREE softkicker tools from aminet with various options
(about 15-20 reboots)
- tried different 2.0x kickstarts because I thought one of the tools only accepts an original Commodore one with softkicker abilities
[until I got the info that this should work with "ordinary" KS, too]

Remember my RAM was FUCKED and I didn't know it until I eventually crammed this CRC checker on my disk. BEFORE that period of time, I had to think of each and every possibility what could cause the crashes! This took at least about 2 1/2 hours, checking out all those possibilities and combinations / command-line options.
You don't get these clues in the very first five minutes, maybe you do, but "ordinary" people don't, mind you.

The whole procedure of experimenting was 4 hours, the "netto" time for building the disk maybe at most 30 minutes.

Quote:
Also, softkick disks which boots into Kickstart 2.x are already available. The one from FairLight for example.
Well I'm on it - trying to get a golem, then we'll see

@T-hairy-bootson::
A golem is a memory expansion box for the A1000 made by former German company Kupke (+ 2 MB RAM), mounted sidecar-wise.
andreas is offline  
Old 14 October 2003, 11:20   #17
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 2,034
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
A golem is a memory expansion box for the A1000 made by former German company Kupke (+ 2 MB RAM), mounted sidecar-wise.
I think thats what I have, don't know if its German it has a cheap switch on the front side and its in a cream metal box. I always thought it was 1 meg. but now I'm thinking its 1.5 meg see above posts re: WB memory

I still have no idea how to go about making a softkick disk...
guess I am ordinary..lol

Last edited by T_hairy_bootson; 14 October 2003 at 11:58.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 14 October 2003, 11:41   #18
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 2,034
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/gokemmegabit.html

nope mine looks a little different no piggyback slot either
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 15 October 2003, 09:58   #19
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
HUH?!?

Don't think before you can PROVE!
I was refering to A1000 Kickstart disks, not a rom file and a soft kicker.
adolescent is offline  
Old 16 October 2003, 06:56   #20
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
OK no offense

BLOODY English language!

Quote:
"I don't think you can get a 2.0 kickstart on floppy"
a) "capacity-wise, it's not possible to fit a 2.0 kickstart on the disk"

b) "it's not possible to obtain a 2.0 kickstart on floppy for the A1000, because it's not available"

hehe
it's that diabolical verb "get" used for each and every thing
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Kickstart 1.3 sleggan support.Hardware 5 09 February 2011 22:29
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 22:22
HQC and Level 42 Kickstart disks! TjLaZer request.Apps 4 08 December 2007 01:45
Kickstart 2.0 vs. kickstart 3.1 on A600 fc.studio support.Hardware 19 21 October 2007 22:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09304 seconds with 14 queries