English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 October 2009, 09:54   #1
Emu Amiga
Super dooper Amiga fan
Emu Amiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles / USA
Age: 55
Posts: 110
Adding a second larger HDD in AVSP

Hi, Great software package! I have one question, How do I add another HDD e.g. DH1 to my setup? I have used the 3.1 info for HDD but it shows up as NDOS. I'd like to use the secondary HDD for Games and whatnot.

Thank you for all your hard word with this Emulator, Also a big thanks To Killer gorilla for his packs. I hope I didn't forget anyone else.

Last edited by Emu Amiga; 27 October 2009 at 03:42.
Emu Amiga is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 10:21   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 24,581
Load your ClassicWB config, go to the 'Hard drives' panel and add click on 'Add Directory or Archive...'. Device name would be DH1 (or if that is already there DH2 and so on) and volume label something like games, software or stuff. Now click on 'Select Directory' and point it to a new directory. This way you'll have a HDD only limited by the space on your PC HDD.
Have a look here about how to point ClassicWB to DH1 for games and stuff : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=44176
TCD is online now  
Old 26 October 2009, 10:40   #3
Emu Amiga
Super dooper Amiga fan
Emu Amiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles / USA
Age: 55
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Load your ClassicWB config, go to the 'Hard drives' panel and add click on 'Add Directory or Archive...'. Device name would be DH1 (or if that is already there DH2 and so on) and volume label something like games, software or stuff. Now click on 'Select Directory' and point it to a new directory. This way you'll have a HDD only limited by the space on your PC HDD.
Have a look here about how to point ClassicWB to DH1 for games and stuff : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=44176
Dude, you're the man! I am going to nominate you for sainthood. That worked like a charm, the only mistake I was making was that I was pointing just to the root in C:

It awesome to be in a community where there is such a high level of expertise. Thanks again!

Last edited by Emu Amiga; 27 October 2009 at 03:42.
Emu Amiga is offline  
Old 26 October 2009, 11:04   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 24,581
You're welcome Oh and I hope you have saved your config. Forgot that bit...
TCD is online now  
Old 26 October 2009, 16:31   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emu Amiga View Post
I am going to nominate you for sainthood.
Yes, St. CyberDruid has a certain ring to it.
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using larger drives off of ide connector with os3.1? fishyfish support.Hardware 7 01 May 2012 20:23
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 09:13
Format hdf larger than 1GB Bigby support.WinUAE 10 06 March 2009 01:45
Adding an SCSI HDD in winUAE? buckrogers support.WinUAE 2 14 March 2005 10:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07380 seconds with 13 queries