English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2022, 13:27   #1
falken
Amiga Lover
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 181
How can it be emulated as accurately as possible?

I would like to know what are the parameters to have the most precise emulation possible in WinUAE.
falken is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 13:33   #2
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 49
Posts: 3,534
Move slider for compatibility vs required CPU power all the way to left, click on cycle-exact (full) for starter.

To get to all settings, you need first to select what amiga do you like to emulate?
Anubis is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 15:37   #3
falken
Amiga Lover
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Move slider for compatibility vs required CPU power all the way to left, click on cycle-exact (full) for starter.

To get to all settings, you need first to select what amiga do you like to emulate?
In the 'Display' section you don't have to touch anything?
falken is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 16:07   #4
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 49
Posts: 3,534
If you want more accuracy, go MiSTer FPGA route.

Display settings, sound and other stuff depends on what amiga you like to emulate. A500 started with OCS, while A500+ and A600 have ECS chipsets. A1200 was AGA.

As accurately as possible means different thing to different people. For some it means inclusion of scanlines, while I don't like scanline and like to see double lines instead. Some people like to hear floppy drive sound, while most don't. (it was fun first 5 minutes , or to run demo that used it to play tune )

Other example is HD. While WinUAE will allow you to use headless HD, if you want to accurately emulate Amiga, then you will need to emulate A590 and use RDB mode. This is also the case if you use MiSTer FPGA.

What is the purpose of your OP?
Anubis is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 16:48   #5
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,416
the best way is to put cycle exact and play with cpu multiplier. i found some config that (cpu side only) is more or less very close to 68030@50 mhz.
with fpu no, because there isn't a way to have a multiplier, so if you use 68030 and 68882 general performance are faster than real one.

if you disable fpu, you can found very close configuration like real amiga.
Seiya is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 17:03   #6
falken
Amiga Lover
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
If you want more accuracy, go MiSTer FPGA route.

Display settings, sound and other stuff depends on what amiga you like to emulate. A500 started with OCS, while A500+ and A600 have ECS chipsets. A1200 was AGA.

As accurately as possible means different thing to different people. For some it means inclusion of scanlines, while I don't like scanline and like to see double lines instead. Some people like to hear floppy drive sound, while most don't. (it was fun first 5 minutes , or to run demo that used it to play tune )

Other example is HD. While WinUAE will allow you to use headless HD, if you want to accurately emulate Amiga, then you will need to emulate A590 and use RDB mode. This is also the case if you use MiSTer FPGA.

What is the purpose of your OP?
I just want to know what is the best way to configure WinUAE as closely as possible to a real Amiga. I don't know if you can control issues of timing, lag, etc...
falken is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 18:01   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,379
As was already mentioned, it depends. You usually don't want too accurate emulation if you want to run applications or whdload games. You want more speed and flexibility. (it might sound weird: the more accuracy, the more speed is "wasted" to keep emulation accurate)

But if you want to run floppy based A500 (or A1200) games or demos: best possible accuracy and exactly matching config is usually needed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
If you want more accuracy, go MiSTer FPGA route.
I am quite sure WinUAE is more accurate in chipset emulation

Of course you can almost always get better latency (at least without all kinds of annoying tweaking) with "hardware" implementations but that has nothing to with emulation accuracy.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 18:14   #8
falken
Amiga Lover
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 181
Using 'beamraced' can help in getting better emulation fidelity? Why does this mode only work in full screen? Is it for some technical issue?
falken is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 18:59   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by falken View Post
Using 'beamraced' can help in getting better emulation fidelity? Why does this mode only work in full screen? Is it for some technical issue?
Yes. Because it is basically unsupported hack.

It would be much simpler if there was a way to render directly to front buffer but currently only way is to render in back buffer and then swap buffers without waiting for vsync. It can only work in exclusive fullscreen.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 20:54   #10
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 49
Posts: 3,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I am quite sure WinUAE is more accurate in chipset emulation

Of course you can almost always get better latency (at least without all kinds of annoying tweaking) with "hardware" implementations but that has nothing to with emulation accuracy.



Of course I meant no offense in my post, I think I just was not clear at what I meant. I never meant to say that WinUAE is not accurate, just that what he probably looks is out of box on MiSTerFPGA, with as little options as possible, well working on CRT screen.





falken,

without clarifying what system you want to be accurate as, it is kind of hard to answer your question.
Anubis is offline  
Old 11 May 2022, 21:17   #11
falken
Amiga Lover
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Of course I meant no offense in my post, I think I just was not clear at what I meant. I never meant to say that WinUAE is not accurate, just that what he probably looks is out of box on MiSTerFPGA, with as little options as possible, well working on CRT screen.





falken,

without clarifying what system you want to be accurate as, it is kind of hard to answer your question.
@Anubis A1200
falken is offline  
Old 13 May 2022, 14:04   #12
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 49
Posts: 3,534
In that case just select Basic non-expended A1200 form quickstart, edit above mentioned things, make sure you have correct aspect ratio and TV settings for model you want (PAL/NTSC) and add scanlines and disk sounds as you wish. Probably best to remove filters.

It is fun to emulate system as it should have been, for example use Amiga tools to partition and format HD. Usually people would setup HD in WinUAE and upload it to MiSTer FPGA, but it is more fun to use tools in OS and install and setup HD from Amiga side.

Only downside to MiSTer FPGA is that it does not support IPF images and no support for expansion cards like in WinUAE case.
Anubis is offline  
Old 13 May 2022, 17:16   #13
falken
Amiga Lover
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
In that case just select Basic non-expended A1200 form quickstart, edit above mentioned things, make sure you have correct aspect ratio and TV settings for model you want (PAL/NTSC) and add scanlines and disk sounds as you wish. Probably best to remove filters.

It is fun to emulate system as it should have been, for example use Amiga tools to partition and format HD. Usually people would setup HD in WinUAE and upload it to MiSTer FPGA, but it is more fun to use tools in OS and install and setup HD from Amiga side.

Only downside to MiSTer FPGA is that it does not support IPF images and no support for expansion cards like in WinUAE case.
Thank you so much, I will try following all those guidelines
falken is offline  
Old 15 May 2022, 22:38   #14
QBit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Paderborn/Germany
Posts: 15
Accuracy is OK but the big chance of WinUAE is being better than the real thing. And in my opinion after accuracy is 100% it should go beyond in any way.
!
Just an opinion!
QBit is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debugging using 2 emulated Amiga kamelito support.WinUAE 3 02 July 2020 22:24
How well is 68060 emulated ? VladR Coders. General 7 18 December 2019 15:18
Emulated CPU instructions/second !? amilo3438 request.UAE Wishlist 5 17 December 2016 23:41
Chrome gets emulated. amiga_Forever Retrogaming General Discussion 2 30 November 2014 13:05
System you would like to see emulated next Ian Retrogaming General Discussion 18 08 November 2001 08:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12877 seconds with 15 queries