English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2018, 20:56   #3241
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 469
Yes, V41. I think this has nothing to do with TF328 firmware. More likely Hrtmon inquires trackdisk.device or anything else that is not present on CD32 thus making it stop.
amigoun is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2018, 21:18   #3242
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 317
amigoun I admit I have no knowledge of any of this myself, however perhaps this is a general Hrtmon cd32 issue or kickstart rom limitation?

Have you made sure:
hrtcfg->cd32 = 0; // CD32 set to 1?

Also something possibly related:
http://www.amiga.org/forums/showpost...4&postcount=22

"when you solder the lvl7 interrupt. And "push" the button. It will trigger the computer to pause. Like the Action replay device does. And with the HRTMon software inside the kickstart ROM chip. You basically have an action replay device in the ROM chip".

Possibly related ^.

I'd have to do more research myself to understand more about this.

I remember the good old days of DOS where I could drop into a memory editor, use to cheat all the time in Xcom ufo

Edit: http://leblogdecosmos.blogspot.co.uk...02/hrtmon.html
People hack their mainboards, perhaps you need to do the same to your cd32.

Last edited by solidcore; 17 January 2018 at 21:26.
solidcore is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 22:44   #3243
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,746
Have just dropped off a tf328 with the Amiga Ireland folks for a giveaway at their event
plasmab is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 23:28   #3244
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 469
@solidcore: The CD32 flag in HRTMon is related to recognize the elsat IDE on promodule expansion, nothing else I think.
Interesting question how would this behave if change CD32 ROM for the A1200 one.
amigoun is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:31   #3245
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 317
@amigoun Thanks for letting me know that. Unfortunately I don't know enough about this particular issue, regarding the cd32 and a1200 rom this may be the answer, if I recall there are dissimilarities, there's also two? cd32 rom's floating around perhaps you could try both- that's as far as I know. I'd recommend you look at the similarities between an a1200 and a cd32 mainboard, it may be a requirement to make modification to the mainboard to trigger lvl7 interrupt, but otherwise I'm not sure this is a tf328 issue, unless Plasmab knows otherwise Sorry.

@plasmab amazing giveaway for their event, v41 firmware I hope

Last edited by solidcore; Yesterday at 11:39.
solidcore is offline  
Old Yesterday, 16:42   #3246
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post

@plasmab amazing giveaway for their event, v41 firmware I hope


Of course
plasmab is offline  
Old Yesterday, 16:47   #3247
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Of course
LOL love it, v41 for the Win !!

And enjoy you flying time Steve
" Per Ardua Ad Astra "
supaduper is online now  
Old Yesterday, 18:56   #3248
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 195
Hi all,
Is there anything you can run to tell what version your ROMs are?
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old Yesterday, 19:04   #3249
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiotRetroGaming View Post
Hi all,
Is there anything you can run to tell what version your ROMs are?
Yes , on the Workbench screen,top left option drop down, select About, this will tell you the Kickstart/Rom version
supaduper is online now  
Old Yesterday, 20:06   #3250
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,403
Or type VERSION on the shell.
Akira is offline  
Old Yesterday, 22:25   #3251
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 417
Obviously the goal of adding SPI ought to be to control a bunch of servos, to create an Amiga powered killer robot.
E-Penguin is online now  
Old Today, 16:42   #3252
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 195
Thanks guys
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 13:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 14:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 10:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 21:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 17:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.46987 seconds with 14 queries