English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 June 2008, 15:57   #1
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Saving configuration problem

Hi,


While experimenting with the uae-configuration features (see the post entitled "Changing WinUAE Setting from whithin the emulated enviroment" in the request forum), I discovered a bug :

It seems that the modified slots 2,3 & 4 from the input panel don't get saved, when saving the configuration.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 29 June 2008, 21:25   #2
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
...

Last edited by NewDeli; 01 July 2008 at 14:05.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 02 July 2008, 13:08   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,629
Confirmed. Slots 2+ were not saved if they contained only custom events and if previous slot was empty.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 July 2008, 06:10   #4
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
I think I found another WinUAE bug, but in fact, it may be due to a weakness in whdload.
When I assign 'Pause Emulation' to any key, using the input panel, the whdload of Test Drive 2 will crash like if there was a slave problem.
So far, assigning custom events to F6-F10 keys didn't cause any trouble.

I thought it was not necessary to create a thread for that.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 06 July 2008, 12:38   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
I think I found another WinUAE bug, but in fact, it may be due to a weakness in whdload.
When I assign 'Pause Emulation' to any key, using the input panel, the whdload of Test Drive 2 will crash like if there was a slave problem.
So far, assigning custom events to F6-F10 keys didn't cause any trouble.

I thought it was not necessary to create a thread for that.
Can't duplicate. Pause set to ESC key works fine.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 July 2008, 13:47   #6
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
You were lucky. (make a wish !)
Bug should occur when assigning 'Pause 'emulation' to F5 or to the Pause key.
Output is as such :
Exception "privilege violation" ($020) at $1FFA98F6 (Task 'input.device', ExpMem $8F6) occured.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 06 July 2008, 14:28   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,629
Before trying to press "Any key" again, does it only happen everywhere or only during title screen or in game?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 July 2008, 17:35   #8
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
It prevents Test Drive 2 from loading, with the above error message, typical of a slave problem.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 06 July 2008, 21:59   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,629
Still can't duplicate and what does "prevents from loading" mean? Exactly when? Not very helpful.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 July 2008, 01:48   #10
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
May be I should have mentioned I use v1.4.6, sorry.

F6 to F10 keys mapped to custom events (JIT enabling or disabling, Normal or max speed).

Added F5 mapped to 'pause emulation', same config, bug occurs with Test Drive 2 whdload.

The game won't load means, after double-clicking the icon :
- The whdload nag screen appears
- Screen turns black as if the game was loading
- Back to the workbench with the error message (No intro, no music)

all this happen within 4-5 seconds.

Chances are the crash results from a bad interaction between uae-configuration and the slave of Test Drive 2, but you could have guessed that by yourself !

Here is my config, grab it if necessary.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Acquisi°.zip (4.6 KB, 126 views)
NewDeli is offline  
Old 07 July 2008, 09:54   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
May be I should have mentioned I use v1.4.6, sorry.
I don't support old versions (why not simply unpack winuae.exe from 1.5 zip archive, rename it and copy to same place as 1.4.6 exe?) and I remember at least some 1.4.x did "leak" key up codes to Amiga-side even if it was not mapped to any real key.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 July 2008, 15:00   #12
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Bug occurs with v1.5 also. You may grab my config if you want to see for yourself.
I can't do much more, I think.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Amg.uae-conf.TD2.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	214.4 KB
ID:	17035  

Last edited by NewDeli; 07 July 2008 at 15:17.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 08 July 2008, 15:46   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,629
Still can't duplicate, tried to press F5 continuously while TD2 was loading but nothing bad happened (except emulation paused and unpaused as was expected)

Try enabling input logging (shift+f12 to enter debugger and typing "dj 1"), look at the log window while pressing and releasing f5 when the problem happens, perhaps there is something interesting..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 13:50   #14
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
The bug with TD2 occurs at the moment the key is assigned to 'Pause Emulation' with my config. Not by pressing it.
I will try to enable logging. I am not sure it will show much though, as the problem may be specific to this particular slave.
NewDeli is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Configuration saving ! amilo3438 support.WinUAE 4 08 August 2013 18:56
Problem saving/loading games mancity project.WHDLoad 6 08 May 2012 11:28
Drakkhen: Problem with saving under WHDLoad Fragger support.Games 0 18 March 2010 16:16
Loading configuration files problem in 1.5.0 trackah123 support.WinUAE 4 29 July 2008 18:12
Problem with saving in Bards Tale Bard support.WinUAE 3 18 April 2006 16:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11191 seconds with 16 queries