English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2021, 03:51   #1
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 46
Posts: 245
Question How to get a directory size

Is there any way to get selected directory size? Not sure if it is possible with FileMaster but maybe DirectoryOpus or some command line tool?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 03:55   #2
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 485
It might be possible with LIST to just show the blocks used but I haven't tried.

I personally like DirSize from Aminet: http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/DirSize_IL
Radertified is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 04:23   #3
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 796
In DOpus select the direrctory and click the button Get Sizes
-Acid- is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 09:24   #4
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 215
Yes in dopus there is a button for it. If it is not on the first layer of buttons is definitely on the second one. Get into the button configuration and move it on the first layer so you have easy access.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 12:24   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,115
In OS 3.9 you can get the size in the drawer icon information window by clicking the size gadget. I'm sure there were similar icon info window patches for earlier versions of Workbench...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 15:33   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,647
Swazinfo - but I think it works just upto WB3.1.
zipper is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 21:47   #7
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,115
Yep, SwazInfo, that's the one. It was superseded by RAWBInfo as an add-on for OS 3.5, which was then included in OS 3.9 and 4.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 21 January 2021, 17:14   #8
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,706
In SID it is the BYTES button.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 13 February 2021, 15:41   #9
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
Is there any way to get selected directory size? Not sure if it is possible with FileMaster but maybe DirectoryOpus or some command line tool?
FileMaster does it. Select the drawer(s) you want to size and then select the "DiskSize" button.
paul1981 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
horiz. size & vert. size greyed out in some configurations honx support.WinUAE 3 15 August 2020 22:14
Limit file size directory Seiya support.WinUAE 2 19 February 2018 20:29
Directory Opus 2 ptyerman request.Apps 8 05 July 2016 04:50
Directory Opus 5.92 HanSolo support.Apps 1 04 August 2014 18:40
Command or program to show directory size olesio support.Apps 5 19 November 2009 15:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07560 seconds with 13 queries