English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2021, 22:45   #1
WAKD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Grangemouth
Posts: 22
Using JPEG with Amos

Hi. I have downloaded a jpg image and I have tried converting to 32bit colour, resizing image and using ext such iff and bmp. When I load them into Amos for my program it says either:

A) Picture is too big

or

B) illegal screen parameter at line.....

Can someone guide me please?
WAKD is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 23:12   #2
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 543
32bit or 32 colors ?

If the image has 32 colors, then it should be saved as 8bit.
Dan is offline  
Old 17 January 2021, 23:46   #3
WAKD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Grangemouth
Posts: 22
Hi Dan,
Thanks. That did work but, what happens now is the buttons should have a red borders, "yes" should be green, "no" should be red and in the top left and bottom right of the buttons the are small white curves to make the buttons look like glass but the IFF image has changed everything to its palette colour. Is there a way I can get the original bob buttons back without effecting the IFF image please?

I could draw a box for the text and buttons but, I don't think it would look as good.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20210117_225127.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	1.00 MB
ID:	70447  

Last edited by WAKD; 18 January 2021 at 01:05.
WAKD is offline  
Old 18 January 2021, 09:29   #4
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 255
I suspect the image is using your entire 32 colour palette for greys. You need to reduce the images colours down to say 16 or 24 shades of grey, which will leave you 16 or 8 colours for other elements. I am presuming you are using a 32 colour mode.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 18 January 2021, 18:33   #5
WAKD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Grangemouth
Posts: 22
Hi,
All I did was save the image as 8 colour iff
WAKD is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 00:03   #6
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 255
So is that 8 colours or 8bit colour?
What program are you using to convert the images?

I have not used Amos before, but I would think there is a setting to define what gfx mode you want to use and possibly even what colour palettes you want to use. The problem might be happening there.

By the way I just saw your other post and I would suggest not starting off new threads that are the same as this one.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 00:14   #7
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 668
@WAKD:
Please try not to confuse bit and colors

Example:
- You have 32 colors TOTAL available
- You want to use the colors green, red, white for text and buttons. So you have to reserve them
- When you just save the images the "simple" way the graphics program will use all 32 colors and adjust those so they fit the picture the best
- When you then load the picture your colors red, green, white get "overwritten" by the picture's palette
- For every picture you want to use you have to reserve green, red, white in the picture's palette. And also in the same spot of the palette. Which you didn't do and thus loose your red, green, white
Konrad is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 00:44   #8
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad View Post
@WAKD:
Please try not to confuse bit and colors

Example:
- You have 32 colors TOTAL available
- You want to use the colors green, red, white for text and buttons. So you have to reserve them
- When you just save the images the "simple" way the graphics program will use all 32 colors and adjust those so they fit the picture the best
- When you then load the picture your colors red, green, white get "overwritten" by the picture's palette
- For every picture you want to use you have to reserve green, red, white in the picture's palette. And also in the same spot of the palette. Which you didn't do and thus loose your red, green, white
Said a lot better than me. That is the exact issue you are having.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 01:20   #9
WAKD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Grangemouth
Posts: 22
Thanks for the reply. I do understand your example so, how would I reserve said colours as not to have them overwritten please?
WAKD is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 02:36   #10
WAKD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Grangemouth
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad View Post
@WAKD:
Please try not to confuse bit and colors

Example:
- You have 32 colors TOTAL available
- You want to use the colors green, red, white for text and buttons. So you have to reserve them
- When you just save the images the "simple" way the graphics program will use all 32 colors and adjust those so they fit the picture the best
- When you then load the picture your colors red, green, white get "overwritten" by the picture's palette
- For every picture you want to use you have to reserve green, red, white in the picture's palette. And also in the same spot of the palette. Which you didn't do and thus loose your red, green, white
I'm still trying and I appreciate your help and patience. Interestingly, if I use the GET PALETTE command I get the button colours back but, it then affects the IFF image. I'm still doing something wrong as I still don't know how to reserve colours.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20210119_002927.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	1.03 MB
ID:	70466  
WAKD is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 05:34   #11
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 1,090
This:
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxgogo View Post
What program are you using to convert the images?
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 06:08   #12
WAKD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Grangemouth
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by d4rk3lf View Post
This:
I have used:
Ultimate Paint
MT Paint
Deluxe Paint 4
and an online converter which is supposed to do what I need:

http://tool.anides.de/

I've tried experimenting with masks, EHB command, HAM command, Get bob palette and the list goes on
WAKD is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 10:23   #13
Psiq
Keen Collector

Psiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Herefordshire UK
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by WAKD View Post
I'm still trying and I appreciate your help and patience. Interestingly, if I use the GET PALETTE command I get the button colours back but, it then affects the IFF image. I'm still doing something wrong as I still don't know how to reserve colours.

I think what Konrad is trying to say about reserving the colours is to ensure the colours you require for the buttons are in the pallete of your iff image. If you have 32 colours in your image 3 of them need to be the colours for your buttons.


When you use GET PALETTE you are using the colour palette of your buttons for the image.
Psiq is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 10:25   #14
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 255
I think you need to do some reading up on indexed colour graphics. I would start with the deluxe paint manual. Once you got a good understanding of colour palettes, jump back into your game. We have all been spoilt by 24bit colour displays for the last decade and a bit. Limited colour images are different, but do offer some interesting benefits.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 20:47   #15
WAKD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Grangemouth
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psiq View Post
I think what Konrad is trying to say about reserving the colours is to ensure the colours you require for the buttons are in the pallete of your iff image. If you have 32 colours in your image 3 of them need to be the colours for your buttons.


When you use GET PALETTE you are using the colour palette of your buttons for the image.
So, the IFF image must have the bob colours for the buttons to display their colours along with the IFF image?
WAKD is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 20:48   #16
WAKD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Grangemouth
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxgogo View Post
I think you need to do some reading up on indexed colour graphics. I would start with the deluxe paint manual. Once you got a good understanding of colour palettes, jump back into your game. We have all been spoilt by 24bit colour displays for the last decade and a bit. Limited colour images are different, but do offer some interesting benefits.
Yeah I've started on that.
WAKD is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 21:09   #17
fxgogo
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 255
I found this good primer on wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indexed_color

I do remember another book or article that helped me back in the day, I am just trying to find it. In the mean time try that.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 23:08   #18
WAKD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Grangemouth
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxgogo View Post
I found this good primer on wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indexed_color

I do remember another book or article that helped me back in the day, I am just trying to find it. In the mean time try that.
Thanks much appreciated
WAKD is offline  
Old 19 January 2021, 23:21   #19
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 668
OK, just checked and found how to do it in PPaint / PersonalPaint

- Start PPaint
- Open the menu and click "Project > Image Format"
- Choose "PAL:Low Res 320x256" and 32 colors > Proceed
- Open the menu and click "Project > Load Image"
A requester with "Format Selection" pops up
- Select "Current format", which should be "320x256 - 32 colors"
- click "Proceed"
Picture is now loaded and color reduced to 32 colors. But all colors used
- Open the menu and click "Color > Palette > Edit"
- Change the first colors to your liking, f.ex. to black, white, green, red and hit "Proceed"
Colors of the picture will look wrong now, which is ok
- Open the menu and click "Color > Remap"
Now PPaint has remaped the pictures to the modified palette
Everything will now look ok and the first colors are mapped as you need them.
Make sure that you setup your custom colors the same for all pictures (i.e. black, white, green, red in the same spot of the palette).

I'm sure there is a more "professional" way, but it's a long time ago that I did this stuff and forgot almost everything.
At least it should work for your project .

BTW: PPaint offers also some filters / dithering when color reducing pictures (Settings > Dithering > Floyd-Steinberg for example).
You can set this setting first before loading the picture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	example.png
Views:	28
Size:	54.2 KB
ID:	70488   Click image for larger version

Name:	example_floyd.png
Views:	27
Size:	68.6 KB
ID:	70489  

Last edited by Konrad; 19 January 2021 at 23:29.
Konrad is offline  
Old 20 January 2021, 05:14   #20
WAKD
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Grangemouth
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konrad View Post
OK, just checked and found how to do it in PPaint / PersonalPaint

- Start PPaint
- Open the menu and click "Project > Image Format"
- Choose "PAL:Low Res 320x256" and 32 colors > Proceed
- Open the menu and click "Project > Load Image"
A requester with "Format Selection" pops up
- Select "Current format", which should be "320x256 - 32 colors"
- click "Proceed"
Picture is now loaded and color reduced to 32 colors. But all colors used
- Open the menu and click "Color > Palette > Edit"
- Change the first colors to your liking, f.ex. to black, white, green, red and hit "Proceed"
Colors of the picture will look wrong now, which is ok
- Open the menu and click "Color > Remap"
Now PPaint has remaped the pictures to the modified palette
Everything will now look ok and the first colors are mapped as you need them.
Make sure that you setup your custom colors the same for all pictures (i.e. black, white, green, red in the same spot of the palette).

I'm sure there is a more "professional" way, but it's a long time ago that I did this stuff and forgot almost everything.
At least it should work for your project .

BTW: PPaint offers also some filters / dithering when color reducing pictures (Settings > Dithering > Floyd-Steinberg for example).
You can set this setting first before loading the picture.
Hi. Thanks for your advice. Sadly, I still have the same problem. Although the instructions I followed worked in PP the buttons on top of the IFF image did not show their intended colours. They are still affected by the IFF image. Using different versions of AMOS gives different results but, again the IFF image still affects the bob buttons which are saved as abk.
WAKD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Wip] Amos Professional X : Bring AGA to Amos Pro! freddix Coders. AMOS 40 15 September 2020 19:24
JPEG to IFF Coverter W4r3DeV1L request.Apps 15 14 February 2020 18:21
JPEG to PNG (via CLI) amiga_user support.Apps 3 28 November 2011 12:50
How To Get JPEG Or BMP Into DPaintIV Morbane support.Amiga Forever 7 26 November 2011 13:09
jpeg decoding in full asm meynaf Coders. General 111 27 March 2008 19:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11828 seconds with 14 queries