English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2021, 02:45   #1
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 215
Messed up dopus config screen

I am running amikit real 9 on WinUAE on RTG mode and all is perfect I must say except one thing. I am running dopus 4.16 in that setup and when I click the configure button, the config screen appears half in the screen and half outside the screen and that makes it impossible to configure it. I attach screenshots as well from the normal dopus screen where all is fine and the config screen where the problem appears.

Any ideas?
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 12:34   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,770
Same problem with 4.17? As far as I know the config window is opened on an own screen that may need to configured first.
daxb is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 12:58   #3
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 215
4.17 seems ok but it doesn't run lhacontrol which i want to use. Maybe I will try the different versions of 4.17 which might be ok with lhacontrol. 4.17.21 is not.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 13:16   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,770
What is lhacontrol?
daxb is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 13:21   #5
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 215
It is just a tool that helps you treat lha archives as dirs without extracting them first and also you can extract only the files you need from within the archive. It is very handy but it doesn't run on 4.17.21
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 13:30   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,184
Try using the newer config with the older dopus
BippyM is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 14:15   #7
mrv2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Slough
Posts: 36
Try setting the screen mode to Workbench:Use. This will open DOpus on your Workbench screen and the config menu in a window. You might need to play with WinUAE's scaling if the option doesn't appear and then set it back when you are done..
mrv2k is online now  
Old 08 January 2021, 14:17   #8
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by BippyM View Post
Try using the newer config with the older dopus

Tried that with all sort of combinations but it didn’t work.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 18:01   #9
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 215
Couldn’t make dopus 4.16 config screen to work well with rtg on winuae. Tried different combinations of dopus modules and libs and dopus versions but no. Ended up using 4.17.21 which works fine but without the tool I wanted to use. No big deal, everything else works fine.

Anyway thanks for the help.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 12:47   #10
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,770
Maybe you can find an alternative. A quick Aminet search found this: http://aminet.net/package/util/dopus/LhADir112
daxb is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 14:03   #11
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 215
Yes correct. That is what I use now. Great tool as well. Thanks for sharing that with me.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 17:14   #12
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 737
Quote:
Originally Posted by npagonis73 View Post
It is just a tool that helps you treat lha archives as dirs without extracting them first and also you can extract only the files you need from within the archive.
DOpus can do that natively: provided the XADmaster system is installed, DOpus can enter archives as if it were directories and copy single files from the archive to the destination directory. You need to make sure no double-click action is installed for any archive filetypes you want to use like that, of course.

As for your screenmode problem: Try removing the config file - should be in <PROGDIR>:s/ - and running DOpus. IIRC, the internal default configuration is using the Workbench screen instead of its own screen? You could then start configuring from scratch or load the old config file vie ConfigOpus' menus.
Korodny is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 17:59   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by npagonis73 View Post
4.17 seems ok but it doesn't run lhacontrol which i want to use. Maybe I will try the different versions of 4.17 which might be ok with lhacontrol. 4.17.21 is not.
To use Dopus4 at its best on RTG screens you have to set the video resolution like this, see screenshot.

Regarding Archives, LHA, LZX, ZIP etc... if you want Dopus4 to unzip them automatically as a Folder, you have to install XAD / XFD on your system.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 19 January 2021 at 18:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 19:03   #14
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korodny View Post
DOpus can do that natively: provided the XADmaster system is installed, DOpus can enter archives as if it were directories and copy single files from the archive to the destination directory. You need to make sure no double-click action is installed for any archive filetypes you want to use like that, of course.



As for your screenmode problem: Try removing the config file - should be in <PROGDIR>:s/ - and running DOpus. IIRC, the internal default configuration is using the Workbench screen instead of its own screen? You could then start configuring from scratch or load the old config file vie ConfigOpus' menus.
Thanks korodny for the hint about dopus and xad. I do have xad installed and I use it through dopus (xadunfile, xadundisk etc) but I didn't know about the feature you told me. I removed double click filetype in lha, lzx and zip formats and now it behaves as I wanted in lhacontrol. That is perfect .
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 19:09   #15
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
To use Dopus4 at its best on RTG screens you have to set the video resolution like this, see screenshot.

Regarding Archives, LHA, LZX, ZIP etc... if you want Dopus4 to unzip them automatically as a Folder, you have to install XAD / XFD on your system.
Thanks amiga system as well about the xad integration with dopus. It really works amazing. Regarding the screen resolution, I didn't mean the dopus main screen which works fine in any rtg resolution but I meant the config screen which is now fixed by smg i did which I dont know exactly what it was.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 09 January 2021, 19:12   #16
npagonis73
Registered User

npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
To use Dopus4 at its best on RTG screens you have to set the video resolution like this, see screenshot.

Regarding Archives, LHA, LZX, ZIP etc... if you want Dopus4 to unzip them automatically as a Folder, you have to install XAD / XFD on your system.
Oh yes I know what I did about the config screen. I stopped using 4.16 version and use 4.17.21 . In 4.16 couldn't make it work and I could only see half config screen.
npagonis73 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Config causes yellow-screen crash with Kickstart 1.2 mark_k support.WinUAE 1 13 February 2012 20:20
Dopus 4.16 config screen resolution mess when using HighGFX rockersuke support.Apps 3 27 February 2011 10:37
Picasso IV problems, messed up screen copperkid support.Hardware 4 16 March 2010 11:19
Couple issues with E-UAE ( screen size and config related) kursad support.OtherUAE 3 11 December 2009 21:53
Full Screen problem after config change xerces8 support.WinUAE 10 28 September 2008 00:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10089 seconds with 13 queries