English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2020, 22:26   #1
a94marbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Error: 0100 0003 Task: 002223C0 on boot

Hi
I am probably pushing my Amiga 500 a bit too much, but I am so close now so I would like to know if anyone have encountered this before.

I have an 1 MEG ECS Amiga 500 pimped with a ACA500Plus and a ACA1221lc and X-Surf-500.

I have made a clean AmigaOS3.9 hdf and upgraded it to ClassicWB3.9. Works fine in WinUAE, but when I move to CF-card to the Amiga I get this yellow message:

Recoverable Alert Error: 0100 0003 Task: 002223C0, twice. Then ClassicWB starts and everything seems fine.

If I edit the startup-sequence ROM update part:

IF EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIF
IF @SCSIUpdate EQ 1
C:SetPatch QUIET
ELSE
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
EndIF
Unset SCSIUpdate


With a ";" before the "Set SCSIUpdate 0" - row
It boot with no error, but I get this message instead when it has booted:

"Cannot open "workbench.library", version 45. Unable to run "AmiDock"

, and all icons are gone and AmiDock....

Any ideas?
a94marbo is offline  
Old 29 September 2020, 03:27   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 343
Yellow - The CPU encountered an error before the system's error-trapping
code (the code the calls up the Guru) was in place.

Which more than likely means that you don't have the correct hardware for
the CPU to operate correctly.

you will need to copy the workbench.library to your Libs: directory. I think
Cloanto has a down load for it somewhere. Look for it on their FAQ web site.

Hope this helps!
Saghalie is offline  
Old 29 September 2020, 12:07   #3
a94marbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Thanks for your answer.
The workbench.library exist in Libs, thats not the problem.

Its just not finding it if I remove the "C:SetPatch QUIET" line in startup-sequence.

I am starting to believe that this error is connected to the CF cards I have as harddrives.

When I removed the CF card from the AUX port in the ACA500plus, the task number in the error message changed to "00216C18" instaed of "002223C0".
They are both 4 GB CF cards, and there are alot of fixes and patches in the "My Files" folder in the ClassicWB distrubution.
The question is which patch to try out?
a94marbo is offline  
Old 29 September 2020, 12:13   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
#define AN_LibChkSum 0x01000003 /* Library checksum failure */
Most likely usual max transfer bug. Do you get same crash in WinUAE if you go to harddrives panel, open your HDF and set ATA mode to "ATA 2+ Strict"?

ACA500plus already has never IDE driver in flash ROM that does not have max transfer bug but it is possible (?) setpatch will overwrite it with older version.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 September 2020, 12:28   #5
a94marbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Most likely usual max transfer bug. Do you get same crash in WinUAE if you go to harddrives panel, open your HDF and set ATA mode to "ATA 2+ Strict"?

ACA500plus already has never IDE driver in flash ROM that does not have max transfer bug but it is possible (?) setpatch will overwrite it with older version.
If I set the controller to "IDE (auto)" in WinUEA, it does not boot at all, stops at kickstartstart logo. It only boots if I have it set to "UAE (uaehf.device)".
a94marbo is offline  
Old 29 September 2020, 12:31   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by a94marbo View Post
If I set the controller to "IDE (auto)" in WinUEA, it does not boot at all, stops at kickstartstart logo. It only boots if I have it set to "UAE (uaehf.device)".
If you use A500 config, you need to manually enable IDE in advanced chipset panel (or simply change chipset extra to A600)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 September 2020, 13:03   #7
a94marbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Most likely usual max transfer bug. Do you get same crash in WinUAE if you go to harddrives panel, open your HDF and set ATA mode to "ATA 2+ Strict"?

ACA500plus already has never IDE driver in flash ROM that does not have max transfer bug but it is possible (?) setpatch will overwrite it with older version.
If I disable the patch ClassicWB cannot open workbench.library, version 45. (it is in libs), but the yellow error message disappears.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If you use A500 config, you need to manually enable IDE in advanced chipset panel (or simply change chipset extra to A600)
Upps, sorry.
With IDE enabled it boots both from HDF file and from the actual CF card in WinUAE, without any 0100 0003 yellow message.

Last edited by a94marbo; 29 September 2020 at 13:52.
a94marbo is offline  
Old 29 September 2020, 14:55   #8
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 962
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Most likely usual max transfer bug.
That - or which version of the scsi.device is this? The 3.9 versions allocate one critical structure too small and then trash memory of whatever is allocated close to it.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 29 September 2020, 16:27   #9
a94marbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
That - or which version of the scsi.device is this? The 3.9 versions allocate one critical structure too small and then trash memory of whatever is allocated close to it.
I have scsi.device version 52.511.
That version seems to be inserted from the ACA500plus.

In ClassicWb 3.1 no error occurs at boot and the same scsi.device version is used, i.e. 52.511.

Last edited by a94marbo; 29 September 2020 at 18:26. Reason: Additional info
a94marbo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 - freezes/hangs, gurus (8000 0003) - even after recap and other fixes solarmon support.Hardware 16 24 July 2019 10:17
Help - Workbench 3.1 error during boot Immortal support.Other 12 11 December 2018 19:29
Demos cause 0100 000C Alert + Examples Included Nibbler support.Demos 3 20 December 2017 13:38
Playing "Legend of Faerghail", suddenly "Software error - Task Held"? arto support.WinUAE 12 05 January 2016 19:07
A500+ Program Failed 8000 0003 fool2cool support.Hardware 20 22 July 2007 13:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07502 seconds with 13 queries