English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2005, 20:03   #1
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 238
HDInstTools setup for 512MB CF

I got my short IDE cable today thinking that it would help with using my 512MB CF card, but I'm still having the same old problems.

The 64MB card I was using works perfectly fine and HDInstTools reads it as:

Optical Device
Vendor: 64MB
Name: CHH
Version: Rev
Size: 62,336 = 60MB
Last Unit: Ticked
Last TID: Ticked
Last LUN: Ticked
Reselection: Ticked
Synchronous: Unticked
Interleave: 0
AutoPax: 0 (Can't read my own writing there)
Cylinders: 489
Blocks per Track: 256
Heads: 1
Blocksize: 512

The 512MB card I tried reads as:

Optical Device
Vendor: Hitahci
Name: XX.Y.3.4.0.8
Version: Rev
Size: 500,141 = 488MB
Last Unit: Ticked
Last TID: Ticked
Last LUN: Ticked
Reselection: Ticked
Synchronous: Unticked
Interleave: 0
AutoPax: 0
Cylinders: 3024
Blocks per Track: 331
Heads: 1
Blocksize: 512


Do these settings look correct?

Also, how do I change the max transfer rate?

Oh, the errors I'm getting with programs tend to be #8000000A, or #8000000F, I can't remember which, but it's one of those

Last edited by Shrub; 16 August 2005 at 20:08.
Shrub is offline  
Old 17 August 2005, 01:54   #2
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 238
I think my IDE port is broken now. I just got a load of disk read errors on my 64MB card and now it refuses to boot - it just brings up the "insert floppy" screen

Edit: Harddrive is working, so I think the adaptor is dead

Last edited by Shrub; 17 August 2005 at 02:10.
Shrub is offline  
Old 18 August 2005, 20:06   #3
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 238
Ahaha, got it working. I bought a buffered IDE adaptor and set the max transfer to 0x1fe000 and everything seems to be fine
Shrub is offline  
Old 22 August 2005, 17:44   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
close call there shrub, but atleast you fixed the problem there well played
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 August 2005, 18:40   #5
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 238
Cheers, Zetro. I'm not sure if it's the buffered card that's cured it or the maxtransfer settings - and why doesn't HDInstTools have that option to begin with :/
Shrub is offline  
Old 08 September 2005, 16:16   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
y'know that is a good question. one would think the (max transfers hex input) would be a core componenet and indeed included upon the information upon the drive as opposed to partition.

recently re-installed Wb3.5 on a 128MB CF card for my Amiga DVD-TV project. that was an absolute pain. (I wonder if brand of cf card causes half these issues) anyways its installed and yummy.. Awsome idea there shrub and one i am exploiting to the limmit, Cheers )
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 September 2005, 19:34   #7
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 238
I found another strange effect. After setting the maxtransfer to a lower speed the card will no longer work in some devices like cameras. I presume resetting the card to it's default speed will fix that, but I can't be bothered at the moment.

Do you have a PCI enabled Amiga BTW, Zetro? If you have you may be able to playback DVDs with a Creative DXR2 or DXR3 / Hollywood card using a Mplayer (if it has an Amiga port, or if you have an Linux setup). I think the card is completely independent of the CPU so an Amiga should be able to make good use of it.

Actually, if anyone has a PCI equipped Amiga they'll probably have a PPC processor anyway. If only it was possible to cludge an standalone DVD player's decoder to a fast IO port of an amiga
Shrub is offline  
Old 08 September 2005, 20:27   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
Evil grin Awsome!

lol, indeed i do my dear-shrubstah' . I have both

This little GEM (£33 ebay) *came with divers and works*

Micronink A1200 Z3i R686 (some what rare beasties)
(see pic)

Heres some yummy details

3 PCI (Voodoo 3 200 pci, Create 1024 Live player)
2 ISA (10/100 Nic)
5 Z2/3
1 A3000/A4000 Accelerator expansion port
1 AGA Scan Double Port bottom *saw the card go for £45 on ebay.de*

1 50pin SCSI 1 channel (7/14 devices ... nice...)

Now all that is nice and yummy but i had to go and buy 3.1 Roms to get it to work lol...

The other A12 I have is using a Z4 bus board

2 Z4 ports (thinking about a Z4 PCI add on)
4 Z2/3 ports (CV64-3D mk2)
4 Full Clock ports (Prelude Sound Card)

.......... i am sure i am forgetting something..... oh hum

Tnx for the heads up with the CF cards i was thinking of just leaving them in the *project* miggy as a boot... since its all setup now and all ... i got enought camera memory....

but coolies on the MPEG hardware, you got me thinking now... hmmm the migg would still have to have a graphics card for the MPEG card to dump its results on... but hey.... I GOT THAT!!!! lol
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	micronikz3i_2_big.jpg
Views:	401
Size:	97.2 KB
ID:	9251  
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 September 2005, 21:06   #9
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 238
That board looks huge, do you have a giant AT case to put everything in - one that reaches up to the ceiling?
The DXR2 card is alright. It playsback MPEG 1, 2, and vob files directly, but Divx stuff requires a lot of CPU power. It has a VGA input cable too, but, because it filters the input so anything appearing on your monitor is a bit blurred. At least I think it filters, it could just be a crappy VGA passthrough cable. Playback though s-video/composite is excellent - no framedropping through DVD and it'll use the entire TV screen.
Shrub is offline  
Old 08 September 2005, 22:05   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,316
Just a notice, the maxtransfer value is not a speed, it is the maximum blocksize that the device can transfer with one command.
Jope is online now  
Old 10 September 2005, 12:54   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
thankies for the refresh and heads up Jope
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 June 2008, 00:36   #12
Cerberus73
Registered User
Cerberus73's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Aberdeen / Scotland
Posts: 66
Ok folks, advice... found this on ebay...http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Bootable-Compa...ayphotohosting

do you thing this would do for A1200, and my 600?

what brand/type of CF card work best, i want as little problems as possible when installing. this is for a whload and 3.0 rom (may blitzkick 3.1) with amigasys4 on 1230IV, Squirrell SCSI setup on a1200 ive seen type 1 and type 2 cards sold the interface says it does both... but will my amiga play ball?

i was thinking 4gb CF by sandisk or another good brand (which work best, price/performance ways?)

i had a 20gb HDD i intended to use in my A1200 to replace the 172mb model fitted. but a family members old p3 laptop drive died and they needed a fix fast, so i sold them my 20gb drive. so this has gave me the chance to use a CF card instead.

does the drive not wear out, a flash pendrive i used for vista readyboost died after barely 2 months from new.. if the CF has same issues im likley gonna just pick up a new proper HDD as cant afford to be replacing cards every few months.
Cerberus73 is offline  
Old 04 June 2008, 01:32   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@Cerberus73

Ahhhh, i see you indulge in a little thread necromancy this is a very old thread, this discussion bounced around a lot and Jope had no choice but to split the thread so really my friend, you need this one http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=25274

It will have all you need, including compatible CF adapter as well as Cards.

A brief synopsis, of this would be that Most Scan Disk manufactured CF type II work well, others are various.

As long as the CF-IDE adapter is listed as "bootable" then that will be compatible with the Amiga.

size is only limmited to the format you choose to put on it, obviously its a little tricker if you go above 4GB as it any hard disk.

I have an install of 3.5 on CF card (4GB generic) and I have been using it from machine to machine as a setup-hardware testing, so it gets a lot of reading abuse, this is not the the thing that kills cards, its writting to them, so while windows idles its time writing to a drive the Amiga (workbench) does not.

the only real tricky bit is setting up the MAXTRANSFER setting, 0x1fe0000 (you may need to pad an extra zero or two depending on what version of HDInstTool or HDToolsBox you are using.

a possible pit fall is if the circuitry of the CF card does not allow for ATA mode, this will cause an issue with the Amiga IDE as it will be seen as a removable device, I believe you can use the latest HDInstallTools to get around this.

Good luck on your quest. although at times i miss the start up whine / clicks and burbles of a hard drive i dont think i would ever go back to one
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 June 2008, 13:28   #14
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrub View Post
Cheers, Zetro. I'm not sure if it's the buffered card that's cured it or the maxtransfer settings - and why doesn't HDInstTools have that option to begin with :/
HDInstTools DOES have that option. I used it to install my CF card.
It's in the partition setup window.
Akira is offline  
Old 04 June 2008, 16:41   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@Akira

I think shrub was using an older version of HDInstTools at the time.
Zetr0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
512MB in Amiga 1200? wXR support.Hardware 5 25 December 2010 14:40
Free - 512MB DDR PC2700 PC333 Memory stick Paul_s MarketPlace 3 28 February 2010 18:57
Apple Emac 800Mhz G4 512Mb Ram scrappysphinx MarketPlace 0 20 June 2009 14:38
CRC errors with 512MB CF-IDE cards Shrub support.Hardware 3 14 August 2005 14:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08384 seconds with 16 queries